Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Home / Free Data / Sire / Borovoe (GB)

Sire profile

Borovoe (GB)

Best progeny: Premier Rebel (IRE), Big Frank (IRE), No Maybes (IRE)
Avg winning distance
NH 2m2½f
As damsire
0 winners from 4 runners
Country
GB
Winners (GB & IRE)
3 of 14 runners (21%)
Wins (GB & IRE)
3 from 121 runs
Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
£2,094 GB · €22,511 IRE
Best progeny
Premier Rebel (IRE), Big Frank (IRE), No Maybes (IRE)

Progeny

Progeny record by season

2007/08NH20800.0%--
2005/06NH20200.0%--
2004/05NH312514.0%-€11,921
2003/04NH301900.0%-€3,240
2002Flat10100.0%--
2002/03NH201000.0%-€4,335
2001/02NH301100.0%-€3,015
2000/01NH225240.0%£1,505-
1999/00NH201000.0%--
1998/99NH10300.0%--
1996/97NH20400.0%£589-
1995/96NH401400.0%--
1994Flat10100.0%--
1994/95NH40700.0%--
1993/94NH10100.0%--

Flat seasons are calendar years; NH seasons follow the official British and Irish dates.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Best offspring: top 50 progeny

Premier Rebel (IRE) silksPremier Rebel (IRE)T Hogan2003-200720135.0%0-€10,760
Big Frank (IRE)P A Fahy1999-200322114.5%0-€2,560
No Maybes (IRE)Ferdy Murphy2000-200121050.0%0£1,505-
Bigjames (IRE) silksBigjames (IRE)Ms M Flynn2001-200837060.0%0-€9,191
At The Grove (IRE)Kim Bailey1995-199610030.0%0£589-
Come On Bobby (IRE)Desmond McDonogh19942000.0%0--
One Eyed Ger VI (IRE)P A Fahy1994-19976000.0%0--
Little Gladiator (IRE)W Newman1994-19963000.0%0--
Gorabethson VI (IRE)J Fanning19955000.0%0--
Youdbe (IRE) silksYoudbe (IRE)John Geoghegan2004-20055000.0%0--
Ballyedmond (IRE)Patrick John Murphy1998-19993000.0%0--
Ivor's Dream (IRE)Brian Eckley20021000.0%0--
Kacey's Annie (IRE)S G Knight20004000.0%0--
Come On Rosella (IRE)M M Lynch19941000.0%0--

Ranked by best win (Group/Grade 1 first), then black-type wins, then wins. GB and IRE races only.

Quick answers

How many winners has Borovoe sired?
Borovoe (GB) has sired 3 winners from 14 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1994 (21%), with 3 wins from 121 runs. Progeny runs abroad are not included.
How much prize money have Borovoe's progeny won?
Borovoe (GB)'s progeny have earned £2,094 in Britain and €22,511 in Ireland since 1994.
How has Borovoe done as a broodmare sire?
Runners out of Borovoe (GB)'s daughters include no winners from 4 runners in Britain and Ireland.

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Follow Borovoe (GB) in Tracker+

Keep this record close when the next race is declared.

Join RaceWatch

Updated

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.