Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Home / Free Data / Sire / Barry's Run (IRE)

Sire profile

Barry's Run (IRE)

Best progeny: Cool Hand Luke I (IRE), Run To The Ace (IRE), Fort Apache (IRE)
Avg winning distance
Flat 10.5f
Race record
34 runs, 0 wins
As damsire
0 winners from 5 runners
Country
IRE
Winners (GB & IRE)
2 of 9 runners (22%)
Wins (GB & IRE)
2 from 139 runs
Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
€9,242 IRE
Best progeny
Cool Hand Luke I (IRE), Run To The Ace (IRE), Fort Apache (IRE)

Progeny

Progeny record by season

2001Flat319111.1%€8,844
2001/02NH30700.0%€398
2000Flat201300.0%-
2000/01NH20600.0%-
1999Flat603000.0%-
1999/00NH401000.0%-
1998Flat401800.0%-
1998/99NH10500.0%-
1997Flat312713.7%-
1996Flat101000.0%-
1996/97NH10200.0%-
1995Flat10200.0%-

Flat seasons are calendar years; NH seasons follow the official British and Irish dates.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Best offspring: top 50 progeny

Cool Hand Luke I (IRE)Luke Comer1999-200191011.1%0€6,857
Run To The Ace (IRE)Luke Comer1995-199736192.8%0-
Fort Apache (IRE)Luke Comer1998-200140040.0%0€2,385
Echo Bay (IRE)Luke Comer1998-19998000.0%0-
Glowing Lady (IRE)Luke Comer19974000.0%0-
Kabotie (IRE)Luke Comer1998-19998000.0%0-
Prince Robert (IRE)Luke Comer1999-200126010.0%0-
Barry's Prince (IRE)Luke Comer19991000.0%0-
Missing Nellie (IRE)Luke Comer1997-19997000.0%0-

Ranked by best win (Group/Grade 1 first), then black-type wins, then wins. GB and IRE races only.

Quick answers

How many winners has Barry's Run sired?
Barry's Run (IRE) has sired 2 winners from 9 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1995 (22%), with 2 wins from 139 runs. Progeny runs abroad are not included.
Who is Barry's Run's sire?
Barry's Run (IRE) is by Commanche Run (GB), and ran 34 times in Britain and Ireland as a racehorse without winning (runs abroad are not included).
How much prize money have Barry's Run's progeny won?
Barry's Run (IRE)'s progeny have earned €9,242 in Ireland since 1995.
How has Barry's Run done as a broodmare sire?
Runners out of Barry's Run (IRE)'s daughters include no winners from 5 runners in Britain and Ireland.

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Follow Barry's Run (IRE) in Tracker+

Keep this record close when the next race is declared.

Join RaceWatch

Updated

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.