Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Home / Free Data / Sire / Ascendant I (GB)

Sire profile

Ascendant I (GB)

Best progeny: Asmarina (GB), Acertainhit (GB), Lucky Landers (GB)
Avg winning distance
Flat 9.5f
Damsire avg winning distance
Flat 8.0f
As damsire
1 winners from 7 runners
Country
GB
Winners (GB & IRE)
1 of 13 runners (8%)
Wins (GB & IRE)
2 from 74 runs
Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
£10,725 GB
Best progeny
Asmarina (GB), Acertainhit (GB), Lucky Landers (GB)

Progeny

Progeny record by season

2003/04NH10100.0%-
1999/00NH20500.0%-
1998/99NH10100.0%-
1997/98NH10100.0%-
1996/97NH10100.0%-
1995Flat1112216.7%£7,156
1995/96NH20300.0%-
1994/95NH20600.0%-
1993/94NH30300.0%£377
1992/93NH30900.0%£1,058
1991/92NH601400.0%£1,494
1990/91NH501300.0%-
1989/90NH20500.0%£640

Flat seasons are calendar years; NH seasons follow the official British and Irish dates.

Best offspring: top 50 progeny

Asmarina (GB)Roy Bowring1994-1995152113.3%0£7,156
Acertainhit (GB)David Pritchard1991-199520050.0%0£2,694
Lucky Landers (GB)Nigel Twiston-Davies1990-19948010.0%0£875
Furyo Blu (GB)C R Barwell19913000.0%0-
Howtown Lass (GB)Jeff Pearce19921000.0%0-
Miss Marula (GB)J E Collinson19922000.0%0-
Mtoroshanga (GB)J E Collinson1993-19974000.0%0-
Wheatley Lad (GB)D J W Edmunds1991-19927000.0%0-
Tamars Cousin (GB)Jackie Du Plessis19961000.0%0-
Tipper Lad (GB)C R Beever1990-19915000.0%0-
Party Tyme (GB)S G Knight19961000.0%0-
Watch Hill (GB)J E Collinson1998-20004000.0%0-
Codys Castle (GB)Mrs E Collinson1999-20043000.0%0-

Ranked by best win (Group/Grade 1 first), then black-type wins, then wins. GB and IRE races only.

Quick answers

How many winners has Ascendant I sired?
Ascendant I (GB) has sired 1 winner from 13 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990 (8%), with 2 wins from 74 runs. Progeny runs abroad are not included.
How much prize money have Ascendant I's progeny won?
Ascendant I (GB)'s progeny have earned £10,725 in Britain since 1990.
How has Ascendant I done as a broodmare sire?
Runners out of Ascendant I (GB)'s daughters include 1 winner from 7 runners in Britain and Ireland.

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Updated

Follow Ascendant I (GB) in Tracker+

Keep this record close when the next race is declared.

Join RaceWatch

Updated

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.