Home / Learn / Trainer changes
LearnLive data

Trainer changes: does a new yard help a racehorse?

A move to a new yard is one of the biggest changes in a racehorse's life. Here is what the numbers show, with live first-run figures from the RaceWatch results database and 85 yard moves recorded in the last seven days.

Figures refreshed 17 October 2026 from the RaceWatch results database

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Key takeaways

  • A trainer change happens when a racehorse moves to a new yard, often after a sale at auction, a private purchase or an owner's decision.
  • Horses making their first run for a new trainer won 8.5% of 44,127 runs over ten seasons, against 10.6% for all runners.
  • The receiving trainer matters more than the move itself, and the free horse yard moves page ranks trainers by how their new arrivals perform.

Why do racehorses move to a different trainer?

Racehorses change yards when they are sold, when an owner moves horses to another trainer, when a trainer retires or when a horse switches code or country, and the reason shapes what to expect next.

A horse bought at a horses in training sale has been chosen by a new owner who thinks it can do better, often in a different code or at a lower level. A horse moved by its owner may have been disappointing. A horse from a retiring trainer's yard may simply need a new home, with no signal about its form at all.

Moves between Britain and Ireland, and from the Flat to jumps, are common too. A Flat horse sold to a jumps yard is changing its whole career, not just its trainer. Its first run over hurdles is both a debut in a new code and a first run for a new yard.

  • Sold at auction or privately
  • Owner moves the horse
  • Trainer retires
  • Switch from the Flat to jumps
  • Move between Britain and Ireland
  • Claimed from a claiming race

How do horses perform on their first run for a new trainer?

Public racing records and results from Britain and Ireland.

The lower win rate makes sense. Many moving horses are ones that had lost their form, or are adjusting to a new code, new routines and new gallops.

Split by code, first runs for a new yard won 7.6% on the Flat and 9.5% over jumps. The averages hide big differences between trainers, which is where the table below comes in.

Trainers with arrivals, Flat

Michael ApplebyFlat4511,29418514.3%-
David O'MearaFlat30785110612.5%-
Archie WatsonFlat1744888116.6%-
Tony CarrollFlat267783759.6%-
Joseph Patrick O'BrienFlat1975427413.7%-
Kevin Philippart de FoyFlat1383537320.7%-
George BougheyFlat1453997117.8%-
John & Thady GosdenFlat1082655922.3%-
David LoughnaneFlat1694665912.7%-
Ivan FurtadoFlat1784985811.6%-
Iain JardineFlat1875435510.1%-
Charlie JohnstonFlat1223445415.7%-
Ian WilliamsFlat230649538.2%-
James OwenFlat1153125317.0%-
Roger FellFlat190530489.1%-
-Flat872474618.6%-
Stuart WilliamsFlat1614484510.0%-
John ButlerFlat236642457.0%-
Mark LoughnaneFlat183501428.4%-
David EvansFlat165452419.1%-
Jane Chapple-HyamFlat1032794114.7%-
-Flat1062963913.2%-
Robert CowellFlat1163243811.7%-
Ruth CarrFlat167481367.5%-
Ralph BeckettFlat611623521.6%-
Edward BethellFlat511373424.8%-
Paddy TwomeyFlat47993434.3%-
Adrian McGuinnessFlat165468347.3%-
Denis Gerard HoganFlat245637325.0%-
Brian EllisonFlat962733211.7%-

Same basis, Flat runs.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

How can I tell from a racecard that a horse has changed trainer?

The trainer named on the racecard differs from the trainer listed in the horse's recent form, and some racecards also flag a first or second run for a new trainer.

The form lines on a racecard or horse profile show each run with the trainer at the time, so a change stands out when you read down the list. The date of the move is not always public, but the first run in the new colours or for the new trainer is.

The free horse yard moves page lists every move recorded since the start of the Flat season, with each horse's record before and after the move and its best official rating. New moves are added as they are recorded, so the list grows through the season.

Following a horse through a yard move
1Old yardform tailing offor sold2Movesale, ownerdecision orretirement3Settling innew gallops androutine4First runthe market's firstverdict5Runs two andthreethe fuller picture

Is the second run for a new yard better than the first?

Public racing records and results from Britain and Ireland.

A new trainer often uses the first run to learn about the horse: its best trip, its ground and how it races. By the second or third run, the trainer has made changes, and those are often the runs where improvement shows. Headgear changes, a new trip or a drop in the handicap after the first run are common signs of a plan taking shape.

Following a moved horse with an alert for each of its first few runs is a practical way to see that plan unfold. Judging the move after three runs, rather than one, gives a much fairer picture of whether the new yard has made a difference.

Which trainers improve horses that join their yard?

Public racing records and results from Britain and Ireland.

The table below lists Flat trainers with new arrivals and how those horses have performed.

Look at the sample size before reading too much into a small number of arrivals, and check whether the trainer's recent recruits come from sales, other yards or claims.

How do point-to-point and sales purchases perform for new yards?

Point-to-point graduates and horses bought at horses in training sales are a large share of yard moves each year, and each type brings a different profile to its new stable.

Point-to-point winners arrive as young, lightly raced horses with jumping experience, so they are usually aimed at bumpers and novice hurdles. Horses in training bought at auction are older and exposed, with a full record for the new trainer to study, and they are often dropped in grade or switched to a new code.

Point-to-point form sits outside the official record of racing under Rules, so a point graduate's first run under Rules appears as a debut rather than as a yard move. The point-to-point guide explains how those horses move from the point field to licensed yards.

New arrivals, flagged

Members see each horse's race history on its profile, Trainer Patterns on the racecard and Tracker+ notifications whenever a followed horse is declared.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

Questions people ask

Do racehorses usually improve on their first run for a new trainer?

On average horses do not improve on their first run for a new yard, and they win less often than all runners. Some receiving trainers do have a strong record with new arrivals.

Which types of yard move tend to produce the biggest improvement?

The receiving trainer matters most, since some yards consistently get more out of new arrivals than the market expects. Moves that bring a change of code or a drop in grade can also help.

How can I tell from a racecard that a horse has changed trainer?

The trainer on the racecard differs from the trainer shown in the horse's recent form. The free horse yard moves page lists every recorded move with records before and after.

Is it better to wait for the second run for a new yard?

The second and third runs are often where a new trainer's changes start to show. Judging a move on the first run alone can miss horses that need time to settle.

Why do owners move horses to a different trainer?

Owners move horses after a sale, when a horse has disappointed, when a trainer retires or to switch codes or countries. The reason for the move shapes what to expect next.

Keep reading

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated