Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Western Dixie
- TrainerJennie Candlish
- OwnerMrs Pam Beardmore
- FamilyDeenish
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2014
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 4 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 23 Apr 2019, Wolverhampton (AW) (PU/8)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 19 | Wolverhampton (AW) | PU/8 | 100/1 | - | Andrew Mullen | Jennie Candlish | Pepsi Max EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 10-0 | Eesha My Flower (USA) | £3,752 | 10 | 0/7 |
| 13 Apr 19 | Wolverhampton (AW) | 9/11 | 100/1 | 18¼ | Connor Beasley | Jennie Candlish | Betway Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m4f | Standard | 9-9 | Emirates Empire (IRE) | £3,752 | 115 | 1/10 |
| 19 Dec 18 | Ludlow | 7/9 | 100/1 | 27¾ | Sean Quinlan | Jennie Candlish | Tanners Claret Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 4 | NH Flat | 1m6f | Soft | 10-7 | Jimmy The Digger (GB) | £3,899 | 21 | 0/8 |
| 28 Nov 18 | Wetherby | 10/16 | 100/1 | dist | Sean Quinlan | Jennie Candlish | British Stallion Studs EBF Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race | Class 5 | NH Flat | 2m | Good to Soft | 10-12 | Shantewe (IRE) | £3,087 | - | 0/11 |
- PU/823 Apr 19 · Wolverhampton (AW)100/1
Pepsi Max EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 51m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 23 Apr 19
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- PU/8
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Andrew Mullen
- Trainer
- Jennie Candlish
- Race
- Pepsi Max EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 10-0
- Winner / 2nd
- Eesha My Flower (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- 10
- Future form
- 0/7
- 9/1113 Apr 19 · Wolverhampton (AW)100/1
Betway Maiden Stakes
Class 51m4fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 19
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Pos
- 9/11
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 18¼
- Jockey
- Connor Beasley
- Trainer
- Jennie Candlish
- Race
- Betway Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m4f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Emirates Empire (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- 115
- Future form
- 1/10
Tanners Claret Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 41m6fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 19 Dec 18
- Course
- Ludlow
- Pos
- 7/9
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- 27¾
- Jockey
- Sean Quinlan
- Trainer
- Jennie Candlish
- Race
- Tanners Claret Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 1m6f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-7
- Winner / 2nd
- Jimmy The Digger (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,899
- Days
- 21
- Future form
- 0/8
British Stallion Studs EBF Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
Class 52mGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 28 Nov 18
- Course
- Wetherby
- Pos
- 10/16
- SP
- 100/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- Sean Quinlan
- Trainer
- Jennie Candlish
- Race
- British Stallion Studs EBF Mares' Standard Open National Hunt Flat Race
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 2m
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Shantewe (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,087
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/11
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Apr 19 | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Maiden Stakes | 9/11 | Emirates Empire (IRE) | 1 | 2 May 19 | Chelmsford (AW) | Bet toteexacta At totesport.com Handicap |
- 9/1113 Apr 19 · Wolverhampton (AW)
Betway Maiden Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 13 Apr 19
- Course
- Wolverhampton (AW)
- Race
- Betway Maiden Stakes
- This horse
- 9/11
- Winner next time
- Emirates Empire (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 2 May 19
- At
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race won
- Bet toteexacta At totesport.com Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennie Candlish | 28 Nov 18 | 23 Apr 19 | 10/16 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Jennie Candlish
- Trainer
- Jennie Candlish
- First run
- 28 Nov 18
- Last run
- 23 Apr 19
- First run for yard
- 10/16
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 13 Apr 19 | 23 Apr 19 | ||
| National Hunt | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 28 Nov 18 | 19 Dec 18 | ||
| All runs | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 28 Nov 18 | 23 Apr 19 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 13 Apr 19
- Last run
- 23 Apr 19
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 28 Nov 18
- Last run
- 19 Dec 18
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 28 Nov 18
- Last run
- 23 Apr 19
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat AW | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12f to 13f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
12f to 13f
- Distance
- 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| November | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
November
- Month
- November
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sean Quinlan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Andrew Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Connor Beasley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Sean Quinlan
- Jockey
- Sean Quinlan
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Andrew Mullen
- Jockey
- Andrew Mullen
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Connor Beasley
- Jockey
- Connor Beasley
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jennie Candlish | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Jennie Candlish
- Trainer
- Jennie Candlish
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchWesterner (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireWesterner (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDanehill (USA)
- Sire's damWalensee (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchFlame Of Dixie (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireBeneficial (GB)
- Dam's damDeenish (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Flame Of Dixie (IRE) · by Beneficial (GB) · 1 winners from 3 runners
- Deenish (IRE) · 3 winners from 5 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westerner (GB) | Flame Of Dixie (IRE) | Beneficial (GB) | M O'Keeffe | 20 May 14 | bay | mare | Flat 11.4f · NH 2m4f | Flat 14.6f · NH 2m4f |
Westerner (GB)
- Sire
- Westerner (GB)
- Damsire
- Beneficial (GB)
- Breeder
- M O'Keeffe
- Foaled
- 20 May 14
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 11.4f · NH 2m4f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.6f · NH 2m4f
Progeny of Westerner (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 349 | 28 | 75 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f | 111 | 8 | 23 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 109 | 11 | 28 | 2 | 0 | ||
| At 12f to 13f on AW going | 33 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 349
- Wins
- 28
- Placed
- 75
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f
- Runs
- 111
- Wins
- 8
- Placed
- 23
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 109
- Wins
- 11
- Placed
- 28
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
At 12f to 13f on AW going
- Condition
- At 12f to 13f on AW going
- Runs
- 33
- Wins
- 1
- Placed
- 5
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Westerner (GB) × Beneficial (GB) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 17 | 8 | 0 | 159 | 22 | 26 | £171,165 | €61,115 | ||
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €3,565 | ||
| All runs | 17 | 8 | 0 | 164 | 22 | 27 | £171,165 | €64,680 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 17
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 159
- Wins
- 22
- 2nd/3rd
- 26
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £171,165
- Prize IRE (€)
- €61,115
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 2
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,565
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 17
- Winners
- 8
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 164
- Wins
- 22
- 2nd/3rd
- 27
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £171,165
- Prize IRE (€)
- €64,680
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Zephyr (IRE) | 21 | 5 | 0 | £62,005 | €0 |
| Bobhopeornohope (IRE) | 23 | 5 | 0 | £57,489 | €0 |
| Howdyalikemenow (IRE) | 13 | 3 | 0 | £18,260 | €2,380 |
| American Money (IRE) | 20 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €36,185 |
| Mister Pessimistic (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €16,410 |
| Eur Gone West (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 0 | £13,455 | €0 |
| Comanche Magic (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 0 | £7,861 | €1,100 |
| Benjis Benefit (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,505 |
| I Ain't No Joke (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Wildwest Suzy (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Whiskey Fever (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
| Tiny Toffee (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Western Zephyr (IRE)
- Horse
- Western Zephyr (IRE)
- Runs
- 21
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £62,005
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bobhopeornohope (IRE)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £57,489
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Howdyalikemenow (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,260
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,380
American Money (IRE)
- Horse
- American Money (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,185
Mister Pessimistic (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €16,410
Eur Gone West (IRE)
- Horse
- Eur Gone West (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,455
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Comanche Magic (IRE)
- Horse
- Comanche Magic (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,861
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,100
Benjis Benefit (IRE)
- Horse
- Benjis Benefit (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,505
I Ain't No Joke (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wildwest Suzy (IRE)
- Horse
- Wildwest Suzy (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Whiskey Fever (IRE)
- Horse
- Whiskey Fever (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tiny Toffee (IRE)
- Horse
- Tiny Toffee (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 3 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Westerner (GB) out of Flame Of Dixie (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Yeats (IRE)
- Dapa Lad (IRE)0W · 12R
By Mahler (GB)
- Party Vibes (IRE)6W · 18R
Female line
- 1Flame Of Dixie (IRE) · by Beneficial (GB)
- 2Deenish (IRE)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Will Be Done (IRE)5W · 16R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Western Dixie foaled?
Western Dixie (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 20 May 2014.
Who are the sire and dam of Western Dixie?
Western Dixie (IRE) is by Westerner (GB) out of Flame Of Dixie (IRE), a daughter of Beneficial (GB), and was bred by M O'Keeffe.
Who trained Western Dixie?
Western Dixie (IRE) was trained by Jennie Candlish and owned by Mrs Pam Beardmore at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Western Dixie's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Western Dixie (IRE) ran 4 times without winning.
Is Western Dixie still racing?
Western Dixie (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 23 April 2019 at Wolverhampton (AW) in the Pepsi Max EBF Fillies' Novice Stakes (result: pulled up, 8 ran), and has not run there since.
Is Western Dixie related to any top horses?
Western Dixie (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Will Be Done (IRE) (uncle, Grade 2 winner), from the Deenish (IRE) family.
What is Western Dixie's record at Wolverhampton (AW)?
Western Dixie (IRE) ran most often at Wolverhampton (AW), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated