Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Turbulent Gale
- TrainerR N Bevis
- OwnerEwson Contractors
- FamilyTurbo Run
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1989
- Highest OR
- 77
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 6 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £198 GB
- Last official rating
- 67 (Jumps)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 26 Sep 1999, Huntingdon (8/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep 99 | Huntingdon | 8/10 | 25/1 | dist | R Forristal | R N Bevis | Weatherbys Handicap Hurdle Class F | Class 4 | Hurdle | 3m1f | Good | 10-6 | 67 | - | Southerndown (IRE) | £1,956 | 50 | 1/8 |
| 7 Aug 99 | Stratford | PU/6 | 50/1 | - | R Forristal | R N Bevis | Pledge Seating Novices' Hurdle Class D | Class 3 | Hurdle | 2m6f | Good | 10-9 | 70 | - | Sawlajan (USA) | £3,149 | 35 | 0/5 |
| 3 Jul 99 | Wolverhampton | PU/11 | 14/1 | - | Jodie Mogford | R N Bevis | Mike Stowell Record Appearances For Wolves Maiden Hurdle Class E | Class 4 | Hurdle | 3m1f | Good to Soft | 10-12 | 77 | t | Zalotto (IRE) | £2,197 | 24 | 0/7 |
| 9 Jun 99 | Hereford | 4/5 | 9/1 | 12¾ | R Forristal | R N Bevis | Richard Davis Memorial Conditional Jockeys' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle C… | Class 3 | Hurdle | 3m1½f | Good | 11-0 | - | t | Ivory Coaster (NZ) | £2,814 | 14 | 0/3 |
| 26 May 99 | Cartmel | 6/10 | 33/1 | dist | R Forristal | R N Bevis | Gordon's Gin Novices' Hurdle (Div I) | Class 3 | Hurdle | 3m1½f | Good to Firm | 10-9 | - | t | Ballymana Boy (IRE) | £2,521 | 39 | 0/8 |
| 17 Apr 99 | Bangor-on-Dee | PU/12 | 16/1 | - | C McCormack | R N Bevis | Cobra Software Novices' Hurdle (Div II) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m3½f | Good | 10-11 | - | - | Charter Ridge (IRE) | £2,486 | - | 1/9 |
Weatherbys Handicap Hurdle Class F
Class 43m1fGood
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 99
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 25/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- R Forristal
- Trainer
- R N Bevis
- Race
- Weatherbys Handicap Hurdle Class F
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-6
- OR
- 67
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Southerndown (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,956
- Days
- 50
- Future form
- 1/8
Pledge Seating Novices' Hurdle Class D
Class 32m6fGood
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 99
- Course
- Stratford
- Pos
- PU/6
- SP
- 50/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- R Forristal
- Trainer
- R N Bevis
- Race
- Pledge Seating Novices' Hurdle Class D
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m6f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- 70
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Sawlajan (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,149
- Days
- 35
- Future form
- 0/5
Mike Stowell Record Appearances For Wolves Maiden Hurdle Class E
Class 43m1fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 99
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Pos
- PU/11
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- Jodie Mogford
- Trainer
- R N Bevis
- Race
- Mike Stowell Record Appearances For Wolves Maiden Hurdle Class E
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m1f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 10-12
- OR
- 77
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Zalotto (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,197
- Days
- 24
- Future form
- 0/7
Richard Davis Memorial Conditional Jockeys' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle C…
Class 33m1½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Jun 99
- Course
- Hereford
- Pos
- 4/5
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 12¾
- Jockey
- R Forristal
- Trainer
- R N Bevis
- Race
- Richard Davis Memorial Conditional Jockeys' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle C…
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 11-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Ivory Coaster (NZ)
- Winner prize
- £2,814
- Days
- 14
- Future form
- 0/3
Gordon's Gin Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
Class 33m1½fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 26 May 99
- Course
- Cartmel
- Pos
- 6/10
- SP
- 33/1
- Btn
- dist
- Jockey
- R Forristal
- Trainer
- R N Bevis
- Race
- Gordon's Gin Novices' Hurdle (Div I)
- Class
- Class 3
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m1½f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 10-9
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- Ballymana Boy (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,521
- Days
- 39
- Future form
- 0/8
Cobra Software Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
Class 42m3½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 99
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Pos
- PU/12
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- -
- Jockey
- C McCormack
- Trainer
- R N Bevis
- Race
- Cobra Software Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m3½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-11
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Charter Ridge (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,486
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/9
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep 99 | Huntingdon | Weatherbys Handicap Hurdle Class F | 8/10 | Nocatchim (GB) | 4 | 12 Oct 99 | Sedgefield | Sanyo Televisions For Bookmakers Conditional Jockeys' Selling Handicap Hurdle… |
| 17 Apr 99 | Bangor-on-Dee | Cobra Software Novices' Hurdle (Div II) | PU/12 | Charter Ridge (IRE) | 1 | 30 Apr 99 | Bangor-on-Dee | J. Scott Furnishers Novices' Hurdle Class E |
- 8/1026 Sep 99 · Huntingdon
Weatherbys Handicap Hurdle Class F
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 99
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Race
- Weatherbys Handicap Hurdle Class F
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Nocatchim (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 12 Oct 99
- Race won
- Sanyo Televisions For Bookmakers Conditional Jockeys' Selling Handicap Hurdle…
- PU/1217 Apr 99 · Bangor-on-Dee
Cobra Software Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Apr 99
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Race
- Cobra Software Novices' Hurdle (Div II)
- This horse
- PU/12
- Winner next time
- Charter Ridge (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 30 Apr 99
- Race won
- J. Scott Furnishers Novices' Hurdle Class E
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R N Bevis | 17 Apr 99 | 26 Sep 99 | PU/12 | 77 | 67 | 77 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £198 | €0 |
R N Bevis
- Trainer
- R N Bevis
- First run
- 17 Apr 99
- Last run
- 26 Sep 99
- First run for yard
- PU/12
- OR first run
- 77
- OR last run
- 67
- Best OR
- 77
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £198
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £198 | €0 | 77 | 17 Apr 99 | 26 Sep 99 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £198
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- Best OR
- 77
- First run
- 17 Apr 99
- Last run
- 26 Sep 99
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £198 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £198
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £198 | €0 | ||
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £198
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 3m2f and over | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £198 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
3m2f and over
- Distance
- 3m2f and over
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £198
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £198 | €0 | ||
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Wolverhampton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Bangor-on-Dee
- Course
- Bangor-on-Dee
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Cartmel
- Course
- Cartmel
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Hereford
- Course
- Hereford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £198
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Huntingdon
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Stratford
- Course
- Stratford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Wolverhampton
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £198 | €0 | ||
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 3
- Class
- Class 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £198
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 to 5 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £198 | €0 | ||
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £198
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £198 | €0 | ||
| July | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
April
- Month
- April
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £198
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R Forristal | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £198 | €0 | ||
| C McCormack | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Jodie Mogford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
R Forristal
- Jockey
- R Forristal
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £198
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
C McCormack
- Jockey
- C McCormack
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jodie Mogford
- Jockey
- Jodie Mogford
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R N Bevis | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £198 | €0 |
R N Bevis
- Trainer
- R N Bevis
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £198
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £198 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £198
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 8 to 14 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £198 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
8 to 14 days
- Days since last run
- 8 to 14 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £198
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £198 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £198
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchStrong Gale (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchTurbo Run (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDeep Run (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Turbo Run (GB) · 0 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strong Gale (IRE) | Turbo Run (GB) | Deep Run (GB) | gelding | Flat 14.4f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f |
Strong Gale (IRE)
- Damsire
- Deep Run (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 14.4f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f
Progeny of Strong Gale (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 14,680 | 1,860 | 4,296 | 6 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 3,953 | 537 | 1,213 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 5,347 | 666 | 1,549 | 4 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going | 1,492 | 192 | 439 | 2 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 14,680
- Wins
- 1,860
- Placed
- 4,296
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 3,953
- Wins
- 537
- Placed
- 1,213
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 5,347
- Wins
- 666
- Placed
- 1,549
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Good going
- Runs
- 1,492
- Wins
- 192
- Placed
- 439
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Strong Gale (IRE) × Deep Run mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 94 | 52 | 2 | 1,448 | 171 | 295 | £734,017 | €197,582 | ||
| Flat | 5 | 3 | 0 | 22 | 4 | 5 | £377 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 94 | 52 | 2 | 1,470 | 175 | 300 | £734,394 | €197,582 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 94
- Winners
- 52
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 1,448
- Wins
- 171
- 2nd/3rd
- 295
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £734,017
- Prize IRE (€)
- €197,582
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 5
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £377
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 94
- Winners
- 52
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 1,470
- Wins
- 175
- 2nd/3rd
- 300
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £734,394
- Prize IRE (€)
- €197,582
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strong Run (IRE) | 28 | 9 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £5,375 | €177,369 |
| Sea Gale (IRE) | 35 | 7 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | - | - |
| Storm Alert I (GB) | 47 | 15 | 0 | - | £158,763 | €0 |
| Monnaie Forte (IRE) | 46 | 10 | 0 | - | £91,384 | €0 |
| Son Of Iris (GB) | 38 | 8 | 0 | - | £37,502 | €0 |
| What's In Orbit (GB) | 30 | 7 | 0 | - | £40,341 | €0 |
| Chevalier Errant (IRE) | 48 | 7 | 0 | - | £63,933 | €0 |
| Strong John (IRE) | 56 | 6 | 0 | - | £21,334 | €0 |
| Gaily Running (IRE) | 13 | 5 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Cowanstown Lady (IRE) | 16 | 5 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Shore Party (IRE) | 24 | 5 | 0 | - | £36,806 | €0 |
| South Westerly (IRE) | 25 | 5 | 0 | - | £17,049 | €0 |
Strong Run (IRE)
- Horse
- Strong Run (IRE)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,375
- Prize IRE (€)
- €177,369
Sea Gale (IRE)
- Horse
- Sea Gale (IRE)
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
Storm Alert I (GB)
- Horse
- Storm Alert I (GB)
- Runs
- 47
- Wins
- 15
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £158,763
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Monnaie Forte (IRE)
- Horse
- Monnaie Forte (IRE)
- Runs
- 46
- Wins
- 10
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £91,384
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Son Of Iris (GB)
- Horse
- Son Of Iris (GB)
- Runs
- 38
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £37,502
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
What's In Orbit (GB)
- Horse
- What's In Orbit (GB)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,341
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chevalier Errant (IRE)
- Runs
- 48
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £63,933
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Strong John (IRE)
- Horse
- Strong John (IRE)
- Runs
- 56
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £21,334
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Gaily Running (IRE)
- Horse
- Gaily Running (IRE)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
Cowanstown Lady (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
Shore Party (IRE)
- Horse
- Shore Party (IRE)
- Runs
- 24
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,806
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
South Westerly (IRE)
- Horse
- South Westerly (IRE)
- Runs
- 25
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £17,049
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 67 | 77 | 67 | 3 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 67
- Highest OR
- 77
- Lowest OR
- 67
- Rated runs
- 3
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Sep 99 | Huntingdon | NH | 67 | -3 | 8/10 |
| 7 Aug 99 | Stratford | NH | 70 | -7 | PU/6 |
| 3 Jul 99 | Wolverhampton | NH | 77 | - | PU/11 |
- 8/1026 Sep 99 · Huntingdon
All fields
- Date
- 26 Sep 99
- Course
- Huntingdon
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 67
- Change
- -3
- Pos
- 8/10
- PU/67 Aug 99 · Stratford
All fields
- Date
- 7 Aug 99
- Course
- Stratford
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 70
- Change
- -7
- Pos
- PU/6
- PU/113 Jul 99 · Wolverhampton
All fields
- Date
- 3 Jul 99
- Course
- Wolverhampton
- Code
- NH
- OR
- 77
- Change
- -
- Pos
- PU/11
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 67 | 67 | 0 | 77 | -10 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Current OR
- 67
- OR last run
- 67
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 77
- v highest
- -10
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 0 winners from 8 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Strong Gale (IRE) out of Turbo Run (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Carlingford Castle (IRE)
- Clashreagh (IRE)0W · 4R
By King's Ride (IRE)
- Kings Run (IRE)0W · 2R
- Turbulent Ride (IRE)0W · 2R
By Step Together I (USA)
- Edgar Gink (IRE)0W · 12R
By Husyan (USA)
- Yraelops Dream (IRE)0W · 2R
By Humbel (USA)
- Cheers Thank You (IRE)0W · 7R
- Dunbleisce (IRE)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Turbo Run (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Turbulent Gale foaled?
Turbulent Gale (IRE) was foaled in 1989.
Who are the sire and dam of Turbulent Gale?
Turbulent Gale (IRE) is by Strong Gale (IRE) out of Turbo Run (GB), a daughter of Deep Run (GB).
Who trained Turbulent Gale?
Turbulent Gale (IRE) was trained by R N Bevis and owned by Ewson Contractors at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Turbulent Gale's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Turbulent Gale (IRE) ran 6 times without winning.
What was Turbulent Gale's official rating?
Turbulent Gale (IRE) was last officially rated 67 over jumps (career high 77).
Is Turbulent Gale still racing?
Turbulent Gale (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 26 September 1999 at Huntingdon in the Weatherbys Handicap Hurdle Class F, finishing 8th of 10, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated