Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Tallow Road
- TrainerLiam Corcoran
- OwnerMrs S L Corcoran
- FamilyMenedreams
- Sex
- mare
- Foaled
- 2002
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £0
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 25 May 2008, Uttoxeter (PU/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 May 08 | Uttoxeter | PU/13 | 80/1 | Gerard Tumelty | Liam Corcoran | Railway Children Platform Appeal Conditional Jockeys' Selling Hurdle | Class 5 | Hurdle | 3m | Good | 10-6 | t | One Nation (IRE) | £1,789 | 78 | 1/9 |
| 8 Mar 08 | Chepstow | PU/15 | 100/1 | Sean Quinlan | Liam Corcoran | Join WBX For £250 Free Bets "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle (Div II) | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m7½f | Soft | 10-5 | t | West End Rocker (IRE) | £2,114 | 96 | 0/11 |
| 3 Dec 07 | Folkestone | PU/7 | 50/1 | Tom Malone | Liam Corcoran | E B F / Prix De Intermarche "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Heavy | 10-2 | - | Pocket Aces (IRE) | £3,253 | - | 0/5 |
Railway Children Platform Appeal Conditional Jockeys' Selling Hurdle
Class 53mGood
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 08
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Pos
- PU/13
- SP
- 80/1
- Jockey
- Gerard Tumelty
- Trainer
- Liam Corcoran
- Race
- Railway Children Platform Appeal Conditional Jockeys' Selling Hurdle
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 3m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-6
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- One Nation (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £1,789
- Days
- 78
- Future form
- 1/9
Join WBX For £250 Free Bets "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
Class 42m7½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Mar 08
- Course
- Chepstow
- Pos
- PU/15
- SP
- 100/1
- Jockey
- Sean Quinlan
- Trainer
- Liam Corcoran
- Race
- Join WBX For £250 Free Bets "National Hunt" Maiden Hurdle (Div II)
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m7½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 10-5
- Headgear
- t
- Winner / 2nd
- West End Rocker (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £2,114
- Days
- 96
- Future form
- 0/11
- PU/73 Dec 07 · Folkestone50/1
E B F / Prix De Intermarche "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m4½fHeavy
All fields
- Date
- 3 Dec 07
- Course
- Folkestone
- Pos
- PU/7
- SP
- 50/1
- Jockey
- Tom Malone
- Trainer
- Liam Corcoran
- Race
- E B F / Prix De Intermarche "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Heavy
- Wgt
- 10-2
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Pocket Aces (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,253
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/5
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 May 08 | Uttoxeter | Railway Children Platform Appeal Conditional Jockeys' Selling Hurdle | PU/13 | Redemption I (GB) | 2 | 13 Jun 08 | Market Rasen | Lanson Champagne Claiming Hurdle |
- PU/1325 May 08 · Uttoxeter
Railway Children Platform Appeal Conditional Jockeys' Selling Hurdle
All fields
- Date
- 25 May 08
- Course
- Uttoxeter
- Race
- Railway Children Platform Appeal Conditional Jockeys' Selling Hurdle
- This horse
- PU/13
- Winner next time
- Redemption I (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 13 Jun 08
- Race won
- Lanson Champagne Claiming Hurdle
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam Corcoran | 3 Dec 07 | 25 May 08 | PU/7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Liam Corcoran
- Trainer
- Liam Corcoran
- First run
- 3 Dec 07
- Last run
- 25 May 08
- First run for yard
- PU/7
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 3 Dec 07 | 25 May 08 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 3 Dec 07
- Last run
- 25 May 08
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Hurdle
- Race type
- Hurdle
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heavy
- Going
- Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m2f to 2m5f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 2m6f to 3m1f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
2m2f to 2m5f
- Distance
- 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m6f to 3m1f
- Distance
- 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Class 4
- Class
- Class 4
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| December | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
December
- Month
- December
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gerard Tumelty | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Sean Quinlan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Tom Malone | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Gerard Tumelty
- Jockey
- Gerard Tumelty
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sean Quinlan
- Jockey
- Sean Quinlan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Tom Malone
- Jockey
- Tom Malone
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam Corcoran | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Liam Corcoran
- Trainer
- Liam Corcoran
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| t | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
t
- Headgear
- t
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time tongue strap | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time tongue strap
- Headgear
- First time tongue strap
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchAnshan (GB)
Parent · 1
- SireAnshan (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sirePersian Bold (IRE)
- Sire's damLady Zi (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMenedreams (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireStrong Gale (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Menedreams (IRE) · 1 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anshan (GB) | Menedreams (IRE) | Strong Gale (IRE) | mare | Flat 8.8f · NH 2m4½f | Flat 8.7f · NH 2m4½f |
Anshan (GB)
- Sire
- Anshan (GB)
- Damsire
- Strong Gale (IRE)
- Sex
- mare
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.8f · NH 2m4½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.7f · NH 2m4½f
Progeny of Anshan (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 7,327 | 654 | 1,764 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f | 2,013 | 203 | 534 | 2 | 0 | ||
| On Heavy going | 687 | 50 | 149 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going | 163 | 13 | 36 | 0 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 7,327
- Wins
- 654
- Placed
- 1,764
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f
- Runs
- 2,013
- Wins
- 203
- Placed
- 534
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 0
On Heavy going
- Condition
- On Heavy going
- Runs
- 687
- Wins
- 50
- Placed
- 149
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going
- Condition
- At 2m6f to 3m1f on Heavy going
- Runs
- 163
- Wins
- 13
- Placed
- 36
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 0
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Anshan (GB) × Strong Gale mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 40 | 12 | 0 | 394 | 35 | 51 | £100,298 | €311,749 | ||
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 40 | 12 | 0 | 397 | 35 | 51 | £100,298 | €311,749 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 40
- Winners
- 12
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 394
- Wins
- 35
- 2nd/3rd
- 51
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £100,298
- Prize IRE (€)
- €311,749
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 3
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 40
- Winners
- 12
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 397
- Wins
- 35
- 2nd/3rd
- 51
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £100,298
- Prize IRE (€)
- €311,749
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Golden Kite (IRE) | 41 | 10 | 0 | £5,300 | €202,144 |
| Boomshakalaka (IRE) | 19 | 4 | 0 | £30,502 | €0 |
| Optimus Prime (IRE) | 28 | 4 | 0 | £0 | €57,498 |
| Polar Gale (IRE) | 28 | 4 | 0 | £16,832 | €0 |
| Valley View (IRE) | 15 | 3 | 0 | £13,527 | €0 |
| Dont Tell The Wife (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 0 | £10,907 | €0 |
| Lyical Assassin (IRE) | 17 | 2 | 0 | £907 | €14,384 |
| Castle Anshan (IRE) | 22 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €21,246 |
| Murrosie (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €8,681 |
| Ide No Idea (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 0 | £1,154 | €1,641 |
| Strong Wind (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 0 | £4,425 | €460 |
| Persian Prince (IRE) | 27 | 1 | 0 | £10,948 | €0 |
Golden Kite (IRE)
- Horse
- Golden Kite (IRE)
- Runs
- 41
- Wins
- 10
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,300
- Prize IRE (€)
- €202,144
Boomshakalaka (IRE)
- Horse
- Boomshakalaka (IRE)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £30,502
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Optimus Prime (IRE)
- Horse
- Optimus Prime (IRE)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €57,498
Polar Gale (IRE)
- Horse
- Polar Gale (IRE)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £16,832
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Valley View (IRE)
- Horse
- Valley View (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,527
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dont Tell The Wife (IRE)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,907
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Lyical Assassin (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £907
- Prize IRE (€)
- €14,384
Castle Anshan (IRE)
- Horse
- Castle Anshan (IRE)
- Runs
- 22
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,246
Murrosie (IRE)
- Horse
- Murrosie (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €8,681
Ide No Idea (IRE)
- Horse
- Ide No Idea (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,154
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,641
Strong Wind (IRE)
- Horse
- Strong Wind (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,425
- Prize IRE (€)
- €460
Persian Prince (IRE)
- Horse
- Persian Prince (IRE)
- Runs
- 27
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,948
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Anshan (GB) out of Menedreams (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Flemensfirth (USA)
- My Little Possum (IRE)0W · 13R
By Presenting (GB)
- Munchy Mike (IRE)1W · 10R
- Alexander Zone (IRE)0W · 2R
- Braybrooke Lady (IRE)0W · 6R
- Menepresents (IRE)0W · 5R
Female line
- 1Menedreams (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Tallow Road foaled?
Tallow Road (IRE) was foaled in 2002.
Who are the sire and dam of Tallow Road?
Tallow Road (IRE) is by Anshan (GB) out of Menedreams (IRE), a daughter of Strong Gale (IRE).
Who trained Tallow Road?
Tallow Road (IRE) was trained by Liam Corcoran and owned by Mrs S L Corcoran at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Tallow Road's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Tallow Road (IRE) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Tallow Road still racing?
Tallow Road (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 25 May 2008 at Uttoxeter in the Railway Children Platform Appeal Conditional Jockeys' Selling Hurdle (result: pulled up, 13 ran), and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated