Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Lobo Rojo
- TrainerMrs John Harrington
- OwnerBallylinch Stud
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 2017
- Colour
- chestnut
- Highest OR
- 95
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €10,730 IRE
- Last official rating
- 94 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 23 May 2021, Curragh (IRE) (5/11)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 17 Oct 2020, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 May 21 | Curragh (IRE) | 5/11 | 12/1 | 5½ | Shane Foley | Mrs John Harrington | Betway Handicap | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft to Heavy | 9-9 | 94 | Baby Zeus (IRE) | €23,600 | 63 | 1/9 |
| 21 Mar 21 | Curragh (IRE) | 11/24 | 16/1 | 4¾ | Shane Foley | Mrs John Harrington | Paddy Power Irish Lincolnshire | Handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft to Heavy | 9-4 | 95 | Layfayette (IRE) | €53,100 | 148 | 0/23 |
| 24 Oct 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 7/12 | 14/1 | 9¼ | Shane Foley | Mrs John Harrington | Trigo Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Soft to Heavy | 9-5 | - | Amma Grace (IRE) | €22,125 | 7 | 0/10 |
| 17 Oct 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/15 | 13/2 | won nk | Shane Foley | Mrs John Harrington | Leopardstown Members Club Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Yielding to Soft | 9-7 | - | Vermilion Cliffs (IRE) | €7,080 | 120 | 2/13 |
| 19 Jun 20 | Gowran Park (IRE) | 12/14 | 10/11F | 14¼ | Shane Foley | Mrs John Harrington | Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden (Div I) | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Yielding | 9-7 | - | Dalvey (GB) | €8,260 | 88 | 0/13 |
| 23 Mar 20 | Naas (IRE) | 2/17 | 8/1 | shd | Shane Foley | Mrs John Harrington | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft to Heavy | 9-7 | - | Russian Emperor (IRE) | €8,850 | - | 0/16 |
- 5/1123 May 21 · Curragh (IRE)12/1
Betway Handicap
Handicap (unclassified)1m2fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 21
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 5/11
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Mrs John Harrington
- Race
- Betway Handicap
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-9
- OR
- 94
- Winner / 2nd
- Baby Zeus (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €23,600
- Days
- 63
- Future form
- 1/9
- 11/2421 Mar 21 · Curragh (IRE)16/1
Paddy Power Irish Lincolnshire
Handicap (unclassified)1mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 21
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 11/24
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 4¾
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Mrs John Harrington
- Race
- Paddy Power Irish Lincolnshire
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-4
- OR
- 95
- Winner / 2nd
- Layfayette (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €53,100
- Days
- 148
- Future form
- 0/23
Trigo Stakes
Listed1m2fSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 24 Oct 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/12
- SP
- 14/1
- Btn
- 9¼
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Mrs John Harrington
- Race
- Trigo Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Amma Grace (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €22,125
- Days
- 7
- Future form
- 0/10
Leopardstown Members Club Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m2fYielding to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/15
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- won nk
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Mrs John Harrington
- Race
- Leopardstown Members Club Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Vermilion Cliffs (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €7,080
- Days
- 120
- Future form
- 2/13
Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden (Div I)
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mYielding
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jun 20
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Pos
- 12/14
- SP
- 10/11F
- Btn
- 14¼
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Mrs John Harrington
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF (C & G) Maiden (Div I)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Dalvey (GB)
- Winner prize
- €8,260
- Days
- 88
- Future form
- 0/13
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 23 Mar 20
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/17
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- shd
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Trainer
- Mrs John Harrington
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Russian Emperor (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €8,850
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/16
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 May 21 | Curragh (IRE) | Betway Handicap | 5/11 | Annexation (FR) | 6 | 14 Jun 21 | Kilbeggan (IRE) | Paul & Carmel Fay Memorial Handicap Hurdle |
| 17 Oct 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Members Club Maiden | 1/15 | Vermilion Cliffs (IRE) | 2 | 23 Oct 20 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Follow Us On Instagram @dundalk_stadium Maiden (Div I) |
| 17 Oct 20 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Leopardstown Members Club Maiden | 1/15 | Kowloon Great (IRE) | 9 | 7 Nov 20 | Naas (IRE) | Thank You Sobac Soil.ie Healthy Grass Maiden |
- 5/1123 May 21 · Curragh (IRE)
Betway Handicap
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 21
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Betway Handicap
- This horse
- 5/11
- Winner next time
- Annexation (FR)
- Their pos
- 6
- Won on
- 14 Jun 21
- Race won
- Paul & Carmel Fay Memorial Handicap Hurdle
- 1/1517 Oct 20 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Leopardstown Members Club Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Leopardstown Members Club Maiden
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Vermilion Cliffs (IRE)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 23 Oct 20
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Follow Us On Instagram @dundalk_stadium Maiden (Div I)
- 1/1517 Oct 20 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Leopardstown Members Club Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 17 Oct 20
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Leopardstown Members Club Maiden
- This horse
- 1/15
- Winner next time
- Kowloon Great (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 7 Nov 20
- Race won
- Thank You Sobac Soil.ie Healthy Grass Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs John Harrington | 23 Mar 20 | 23 May 21 | 2/17 | 95 | 94 | 95 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,730 |
Mrs John Harrington
- Trainer
- Mrs John Harrington
- First run
- 23 Mar 20
- Last run
- 23 May 21
- First run for yard
- 2/17
- OR first run
- 95
- OR last run
- 94
- Best OR
- 95
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,730
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,730 | 95 | 23 Mar 20 | 23 May 21 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,730
- Best OR
- 95
- First run
- 23 Mar 20
- Last run
- 23 May 21
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,730 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,730
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yielding | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Yielding to Soft | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €3,650 |
Yielding
- Going
- Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yielding to Soft
- Going
- Yielding to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €3,650
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,880 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,880
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 | ||
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Naas (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
Gowran Park (IRE)
- Course
- Gowran Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Naas (IRE)
- Course
- Naas (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,930 | ||
| Handicap (unclassified) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 |
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,930
Handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 | ||
| 17+ runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 |
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
17+ runners
- Runners
- 17+ runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €800 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| October | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,080 |
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €800
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,080
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Foley | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,730 |
Shane Foley
- Jockey
- Shane Foley
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,730
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs John Harrington | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,730 |
Mrs John Harrington
- Trainer
- Mrs John Harrington
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,730
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €10,730 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,730
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €2,850 | ||
| 1 to 7 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €7,880 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,850
1 to 7 days
- Days since last run
- 1 to 7 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €7,880
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchLope De Vega (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchLouve Nationale (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Louve Nationale (IRE) · 1 winners from 1 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lope De Vega (IRE) | Louve Nationale (IRE) | Galileo (IRE) | Dayton Investments (Breeding) Limited | 28 Mar 17 | chestnut | gelding | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f |
Lope De Vega (IRE)
- Damsire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Breeder
- Dayton Investments (Breeding) Limited
- Foaled
- 28 Mar 17
- Colour
- chestnut
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Lope De Vega (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 9,445 | 1,314 | 3,193 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 2,333 | 329 | 808 | 3 | 1 | ||
| On Good to soft or yielding going | 1,114 | 133 | 357 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going | 293 | 36 | 97 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 9,445
- Wins
- 1,314
- Placed
- 3,193
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2,333
- Wins
- 329
- Placed
- 808
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- On Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 1,114
- Wins
- 133
- Placed
- 357
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Good to soft or yielding going
- Runs
- 293
- Wins
- 36
- Placed
- 97
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Lope De Vega (IRE) × Galileo (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 55 | 34 | 6 | 530 | 75 | 136 | £1,320,324 | €407,627 | ||
| National Hunt | 7 | 2 | 0 | 49 | 3 | 19 | £40,714 | €21,505 | ||
| All runs | 56 | 36 | 6 | 579 | 78 | 155 | £1,361,038 | €429,132 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 55
- Winners
- 34
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 6
- Runs
- 530
- Wins
- 75
- 2nd/3rd
- 136
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,320,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €407,627
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 49
- Wins
- 3
- 2nd/3rd
- 19
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,714
- Prize IRE (€)
- €21,505
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 56
- Winners
- 36
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 6
- Runs
- 579
- Wins
- 78
- 2nd/3rd
- 155
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,361,038
- Prize IRE (€)
- €429,132
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raise You (IRE) | 20 | 6 | 3 | Group/Grade 3 | £36,640 | €119,920 |
| Enfjaar (IRE) | 16 | 5 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £250,879 | €0 |
| Rebel Moon (GB) | 3 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €79,188 |
| New Science (GB) | 4 | 3 | 2 | Listed | £55,589 | €0 |
| Curvature (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 2 | Listed | £0 | €69,330 |
| Lionel (GB) | 5 | 1 | 1 | Listed | £46,324 | €0 |
| Heathen (GB) | 29 | 5 | 0 | - | £66,974 | €0 |
| Spanish Voice (GB) | 12 | 4 | 0 | - | £57,765 | €0 |
| Guroor (GB) | 23 | 4 | 0 | - | £24,434 | €0 |
| Oviedo (IRE) | 28 | 4 | 0 | - | £93,923 | €6,340 |
| Rhythmic Intent (IRE) | 43 | 4 | 0 | - | £130,642 | €0 |
| Sweet Enough (GB) | 8 | 3 | 0 | - | £48,109 | €0 |
Raise You (IRE)
- Horse
- Raise You (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,640
- Prize IRE (€)
- €119,920
Enfjaar (IRE)
- Horse
- Enfjaar (IRE)
- Runs
- 16
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £250,879
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rebel Moon (GB)
- Horse
- Rebel Moon (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €79,188
New Science (GB)
- Horse
- New Science (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £55,589
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curvature (IRE)
- Horse
- Curvature (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €69,330
Lionel (GB)
- Horse
- Lionel (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £46,324
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Heathen (GB)
- Horse
- Heathen (GB)
- Runs
- 29
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £66,974
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Spanish Voice (GB)
- Horse
- Spanish Voice (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £57,765
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Guroor (GB)
- Horse
- Guroor (GB)
- Runs
- 23
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £24,434
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Oviedo (IRE)
- Horse
- Oviedo (IRE)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £93,923
- Prize IRE (€)
- €6,340
Rhythmic Intent (IRE)
- Runs
- 43
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £130,642
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sweet Enough (GB)
- Horse
- Sweet Enough (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £48,109
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 94 | 95 | 94 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 94
- Highest OR
- 95
- Lowest OR
- 94
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 May 21 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 94 | -1 | 5/11 |
| 21 Mar 21 | Curragh (IRE) | Flat | 95 | - | 11/24 |
- 5/1123 May 21 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 23 May 21
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 94
- Change
- -1
- Pos
- 5/11
- 11/2421 Mar 21 · Curragh (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 21 Mar 21
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 95
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 11/24
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 94 | 94 | 0 | 95 | -1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 94
- OR last run
- 94
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 95
- v highest
- -1
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 1 winners from 1 runners
Full siblings
Lobo Rojo is the only foal out of Louve Nationale (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
Lobo Rojo is the only foal out of Louve Nationale (IRE) to have raced in Britain or Ireland.
Female line
- 1Louve Nationale (IRE)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Lobo Rojo foaled?
Lobo Rojo (GB), a chestnut racehorse, was foaled on 28 March 2017.
Who are the sire and dam of Lobo Rojo?
Lobo Rojo (GB) is by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Louve Nationale (IRE), a daughter of Galileo (IRE), and was bred by Dayton Investments (Breeding) Limited.
Who trained Lobo Rojo?
Lobo Rojo (GB) was trained by Mrs John Harrington and owned by Ballylinch Stud at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Lobo Rojo's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Lobo Rojo (GB) won 1 of 6 races (17%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Lobo Rojo's biggest win?
Lobo Rojo (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Leopardstown Members Club Maiden at Leopardstown (IRE) on 17 October 2020.
Has Lobo Rojo ever been beaten?
Lobo Rojo (GB) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 23 March 2020 at Naas (IRE) (2nd of 17).
What was Lobo Rojo's official rating?
Lobo Rojo (GB) was last officially rated 94 on the Flat (career high 95).
Is Lobo Rojo still racing?
Lobo Rojo (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 23 May 2021 at Curragh (IRE) in the Betway Handicap, finishing 5th of 11, and has not run there since.
What is Lobo Rojo's record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Lobo Rojo (GB) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 1 win from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated