Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Keltech Leader
- TrainerR H Alner
- OwnerD O Brennan
- Sex
- gelding
- Foaled
- 1999
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 1 run (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £1,198 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 30 Oct 2006, Plumpton (2/13)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 06 | Plumpton | 2/13 | 16/1 | 2 | Philip Hide | R H Alner | Alexanders Catering "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle | Class 4 | Hurdle | 2m4½f | Good | 10-12 | Toemac (GB) | £4,111 | 0/10 |
Alexanders Catering "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
Class 42m4½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 30 Oct 06
- Course
- Plumpton
- Pos
- 2/13
- SP
- 16/1
- Btn
- 2
- Jockey
- Philip Hide
- Trainer
- R H Alner
- Race
- Alexanders Catering "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle
- Class
- Class 4
- Type
- Hurdle
- Dist
- 2m4½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 10-12
- Winner / 2nd
- Toemac (GB)
- Winner prize
- £4,111
- Future form
- 0/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R H Alner | 30 Oct 06 | 30 Oct 06 | 2/13 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,198 | €0 |
R H Alner
- Trainer
- R H Alner
- First run
- 30 Oct 06
- Last run
- 30 Oct 06
- First run for yard
- 2/13
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,198
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,198 | €0 | 30 Oct 06 | 30 Oct 06 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,198
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 30 Oct 06
- Last run
- 30 Oct 06
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchSupreme Leader (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchAlice O'Malley (GB)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireThe Parson (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Alice O'Malley (GB) · 2 winners from 4 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Leader (GB) | Alice O'Malley (GB) | The Parson (GB) | gelding | Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f | Flat 12.6f · NH 2m5f |
Supreme Leader (GB)
- Damsire
- The Parson (GB)
- Sex
- gelding
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.5f · NH 2m3½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 12.6f · NH 2m5f
Progeny of Supreme Leader (GB) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All National Hunt runs | 14,274 | 1,489 | 3,860 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f | 5,179 | 542 | 1,433 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Good going | 3,585 | 368 | 979 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going | 1,249 | 124 | 350 | 1 | 0 |
All National Hunt runs
- Condition
- All National Hunt runs
- Runs
- 14,274
- Wins
- 1,489
- Placed
- 3,860
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f
- Runs
- 5,179
- Wins
- 542
- Placed
- 1,433
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 3,585
- Wins
- 368
- Placed
- 979
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Condition
- At 2m2f to 2m5f on Good going
- Runs
- 1,249
- Wins
- 124
- Placed
- 350
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Supreme Leader (GB) × The Parson mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| National Hunt | 30 | 13 | 0 | 326 | 34 | 68 | £89,236 | €280,146 | ||
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €1,225 | ||
| All runs | 30 | 13 | 0 | 327 | 34 | 69 | £89,236 | €281,371 |
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 30
- Winners
- 13
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 326
- Wins
- 34
- 2nd/3rd
- 68
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £89,236
- Prize IRE (€)
- €280,146
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 1
- Winners
- 0
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,225
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 30
- Winners
- 13
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 327
- Wins
- 34
- 2nd/3rd
- 69
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £89,236
- Prize IRE (€)
- €281,371
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Being (IRE) | 49 | 6 | 0 | £4,136 | €96,172 |
| Lantern Leader (IRE) | 56 | 6 | 0 | £3,412 | €88,948 |
| Corrib Lad (IRE) | 20 | 4 | 0 | £19,254 | €0 |
| Blairgowrie I (IRE) | 10 | 3 | 0 | £13,344 | €0 |
| Mullacash (IRE) | 30 | 3 | 0 | £0 | €83,638 |
| Firetree I (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 0 | £7,003 | €0 |
| Poppy Maroon (GB) | 8 | 2 | 0 | £11,097 | €0 |
| Well Then Now Then (IRE) | 10 | 2 | 0 | £12,853 | €0 |
| Supreme Flyer (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 0 | £6,383 | €0 |
| Kind Cleric (GB) | 5 | 1 | 0 | £3,268 | €0 |
| Legal Action (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 0 | - | - |
| Strife Leader (IRE) | 11 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,780 |
Supreme Being (IRE)
- Horse
- Supreme Being (IRE)
- Runs
- 49
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,136
- Prize IRE (€)
- €96,172
Lantern Leader (IRE)
- Horse
- Lantern Leader (IRE)
- Runs
- 56
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,412
- Prize IRE (€)
- €88,948
Corrib Lad (IRE)
- Horse
- Corrib Lad (IRE)
- Runs
- 20
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £19,254
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Blairgowrie I (IRE)
- Horse
- Blairgowrie I (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £13,344
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Mullacash (IRE)
- Horse
- Mullacash (IRE)
- Runs
- 30
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €83,638
Firetree I (IRE)
- Horse
- Firetree I (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,003
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Poppy Maroon (GB)
- Horse
- Poppy Maroon (GB)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £11,097
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Well Then Now Then (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,853
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Supreme Flyer (IRE)
- Horse
- Supreme Flyer (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £6,383
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kind Cleric (GB)
- Horse
- Kind Cleric (GB)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,268
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Legal Action (IRE)
- Horse
- Legal Action (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
Strife Leader (IRE)
- Horse
- Strife Leader (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,780
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 2 winners from 4 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Supreme Leader (GB) out of Alice O'Malley (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Glacial Storm (USA)
- Intacta Print (IRE)2W · 15R
By Fourstars Allstar (USA)
- Reasonable Reserve (IRE)4W · 24R
By Oscar (IRE)
- Soldierorsailor (IRE)0W · 3R
Female line
- 1Alice O'Malley (GB)
Notable relatives
No black-type winners in this female family in GB or IRE since 1990.
In brief
When was Keltech Leader foaled?
Keltech Leader (IRE) was foaled in 1999.
Who are the sire and dam of Keltech Leader?
Keltech Leader (IRE) is by Supreme Leader (GB) out of Alice O'Malley (GB), a daughter of The Parson (GB).
Who trained Keltech Leader?
Keltech Leader (IRE) was trained by R H Alner and owned by D O Brennan at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Keltech Leader's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Keltech Leader (IRE) ran 1 time without winning.
Is Keltech Leader still racing?
Keltech Leader (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 30 October 2006 at Plumpton in the Alexanders Catering "National Hunt" Novices' Hurdle, finishing 2nd of 13, and has not run there since.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated