Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Evince
- TrainerHugo Palmer
- OwnerK Abdullah
- FamilyProve
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2015
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 3 runs (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £837 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 15 Mar 2018, Chelmsford (AW) (8/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Never won
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Mar 18 | Chelmsford (AW) | 8/10 | 5/1 | 16¼ | Josephine Gordon | Hugo Palmer | ROA/Racing Post Owners' Jackpot Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-7 | h | Aquarium (GB) | £5,434 | 27 | 2/9 |
| 16 Feb 18 | Newcastle (AW) | 4/6 | 10/11F | 5½ | Josephine Gordon | Hugo Palmer | 32Redsport.com Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 1m | Standard | 9-0 | h | Lumi (IRE) | £3,752 | 28 | 1/5 |
| 19 Jan 18 | Newcastle (AW) | 3/8 | 13/8 | 2¾ | Jack Mitchell | Hugo Palmer | 32Red.com Maiden Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 9-0 | h | Completion (IRE) | £3,752 | - | 0/6 |
- 8/1015 Mar 18 · Chelmsford (AW)5/1
ROA/Racing Post Owners' Jackpot Novice Stakes
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 18
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 16¼
- Jockey
- Josephine Gordon
- Trainer
- Hugo Palmer
- Race
- ROA/Racing Post Owners' Jackpot Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-7
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Aquarium (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,434
- Days
- 27
- Future form
- 2/9
- 4/616 Feb 18 · Newcastle (AW)10/11F
32Redsport.com Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 51mStandard
All fields
- Date
- 16 Feb 18
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 4/6
- SP
- 10/11F
- Btn
- 5½
- Jockey
- Josephine Gordon
- Trainer
- Hugo Palmer
- Race
- 32Redsport.com Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Lumi (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 1/5
- 3/819 Jan 18 · Newcastle (AW)13/8
32Red.com Maiden Stakes
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 19 Jan 18
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Pos
- 3/8
- SP
- 13/8
- Btn
- 2¾
- Jockey
- Jack Mitchell
- Trainer
- Hugo Palmer
- Race
- 32Red.com Maiden Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 9-0
- Headgear
- h
- Winner / 2nd
- Completion (IRE)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 Mar 18 | Chelmsford (AW) | ROA/Racing Post Owners' Jackpot Novice Stakes | 8/10 | Elysees Palace (GB) | 4 | 28 Mar 18 | Dundalk (AW) (IRE) | Dundalk Business Club 2018 Maiden |
| 15 Mar 18 | Chelmsford (AW) | ROA/Racing Post Owners' Jackpot Novice Stakes | 8/10 | Allegiant (USA) | 5 | 30 Sep 18 | Epsom | Saga Charitable Trust Handicap |
| 16 Feb 18 | Newcastle (AW) | 32Redsport.com Fillies' Novice Stakes | 4/6 | Velvet Vision (GB) | 2 | 20 Mar 18 | Newcastle (AW) | 32Red Casino Novice Stakes |
- 8/1015 Mar 18 · Chelmsford (AW)
ROA/Racing Post Owners' Jackpot Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 18
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race
- ROA/Racing Post Owners' Jackpot Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Elysees Palace (GB)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 28 Mar 18
- At
- Dundalk (AW) (IRE)
- Race won
- Dundalk Business Club 2018 Maiden
- 8/1015 Mar 18 · Chelmsford (AW)
ROA/Racing Post Owners' Jackpot Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 15 Mar 18
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Race
- ROA/Racing Post Owners' Jackpot Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Allegiant (USA)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 30 Sep 18
- At
- Epsom
- Race won
- Saga Charitable Trust Handicap
- 4/616 Feb 18 · Newcastle (AW)
32Redsport.com Fillies' Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 16 Feb 18
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race
- 32Redsport.com Fillies' Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 4/6
- Winner next time
- Velvet Vision (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 20 Mar 18
- At
- Newcastle (AW)
- Race won
- 32Red Casino Novice Stakes
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hugo Palmer | 19 Jan 18 | 15 Mar 18 | 3/8 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £837 | €0 |
Hugo Palmer
- Trainer
- Hugo Palmer
- First run
- 19 Jan 18
- Last run
- 15 Mar 18
- First run for yard
- 3/8
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £837
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £837 | €0 | 19 Jan 18 | 15 Mar 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £837
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 19 Jan 18
- Last run
- 15 Mar 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat AW | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £837 | €0 |
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £837
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £837 | €0 |
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £837
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £837 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £837
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £837 | €0 | ||
| Chelmsford (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Newcastle (AW)
- Course
- Newcastle (AW)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £837
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Chelmsford (AW)
- Course
- Chelmsford (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £837 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £837
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £837 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £837
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £558 | €0 | ||
| February | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £279 | €0 | ||
| March | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £558
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
February
- Month
- February
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £279
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
March
- Month
- March
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josephine Gordon | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £279 | €0 | ||
| Jack Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £558 | €0 |
Josephine Gordon
- Jockey
- Josephine Gordon
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £279
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Jack Mitchell
- Jockey
- Jack Mitchell
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £558
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hugo Palmer | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £837 | €0 |
Hugo Palmer
- Trainer
- Hugo Palmer
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £837
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| h | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £837 | €0 |
h
- Headgear
- h
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £837
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £558 | €0 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £279 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £558
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £279
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £558 | €0 | ||
| First time hood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £558 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £279 | €0 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £558
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time hood
- Headgear
- First time hood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £558
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £279
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchNew Approach (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Sire's damPark Express (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchProve (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamProve (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDanehill (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Prove (GB) · 3 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Approach (IRE) | Prove (GB) | Danehill (USA) | filly | Flat 9.6f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f |
New Approach (IRE)
- Dam
- Prove (GB)
- Damsire
- Danehill (USA)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.6f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of New Approach (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,340 | 679 | 1,705 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 1,887 | 263 | 618 | 3 | 0 | ||
| On AW going | 1,843 | 223 | 587 | 3 | 0 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 658 | 95 | 220 | 3 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,340
- Wins
- 679
- Placed
- 1,705
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 1,887
- Wins
- 263
- Placed
- 618
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 1,843
- Wins
- 223
- Placed
- 587
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 658
- Wins
- 95
- Placed
- 220
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
New Approach (IRE) × Danehill mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 19 | 10 | 2 | 208 | 24 | 66 | £363,909 | €143,981 | ||
| National Hunt | 6 | 2 | 0 | 67 | 4 | 17 | £47,155 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 20 | 11 | 2 | 275 | 28 | 83 | £411,064 | €143,981 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 19
- Winners
- 10
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 208
- Wins
- 24
- 2nd/3rd
- 66
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £363,909
- Prize IRE (€)
- €143,981
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 2
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 67
- Wins
- 4
- 2nd/3rd
- 17
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £47,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 20
- Winners
- 11
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 2
- Runs
- 275
- Wins
- 28
- 2nd/3rd
- 83
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £411,064
- Prize IRE (€)
- €143,981
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Military March (GB) | 4 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £52,601 | €0 |
| Nearly Caught (IRE) | 28 | 7 | 3 | Listed | £178,929 | €0 |
| Billy Bathgate (GB) | 71 | 6 | 0 | - | £56,751 | €0 |
| New Agenda (GB) | 39 | 4 | 0 | - | £32,860 | €1,330 |
| Sulaalaat (GB) | 9 | 2 | 0 | - | £28,135 | €0 |
| Clongowes (IRE) | 44 | 2 | 0 | - | £8,299 | €126,240 |
| Rapprochement (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | £4,691 | €0 |
| Scriobh Nua (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 0 | - | £0 | €15,241 |
| Sable Island (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | - | £10,338 | €0 |
| Vanity Rules (GB) | 11 | 1 | 0 | - | £15,867 | €0 |
| Deadly Approach (GB) | 19 | 1 | 0 | - | £18,105 | €0 |
| Silent Approach (GB) | 1 | 0 | 0 | - | £0 | €0 |
Military March (GB)
- Horse
- Military March (GB)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £52,601
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nearly Caught (IRE)
- Horse
- Nearly Caught (IRE)
- Runs
- 28
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £178,929
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Billy Bathgate (GB)
- Horse
- Billy Bathgate (GB)
- Runs
- 71
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,751
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
New Agenda (GB)
- Horse
- New Agenda (GB)
- Runs
- 39
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £32,860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,330
Sulaalaat (GB)
- Horse
- Sulaalaat (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £28,135
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Clongowes (IRE)
- Horse
- Clongowes (IRE)
- Runs
- 44
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £8,299
- Prize IRE (€)
- €126,240
Rapprochement (IRE)
- Horse
- Rapprochement (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,691
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Scriobh Nua (IRE)
- Horse
- Scriobh Nua (IRE)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €15,241
Sable Island (IRE)
- Horse
- Sable Island (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,338
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Vanity Rules (GB)
- Horse
- Vanity Rules (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,867
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Deadly Approach (GB)
- Horse
- Deadly Approach (GB)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,105
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Silent Approach (GB)
- Horse
- Silent Approach (GB)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 3 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- New Agenda (GB)4W · 39R
Half siblings
By Sadler's Wells (USA)
- Evidential (GB)0W · 1R
By Montjeu (IRE)
- Track Record (GB)0W · 6R
By Selkirk (USA)
- Incriminate (GB)0W · 1R
- Tested (GB)5W · 12R · 3 black-type
By Zamindar (USA)
- Brevet (GB)0W · 1R
By Nathaniel (IRE)
- Sketching (GB)0W · 10R
By Cityscape (GB)
- Escape Proof (GB)1W · 2R
Female line
- 1Prove (GB)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Tested (GB)5W · 12R · 3 black-type
In brief
When was Evince foaled?
Evince (GB) was foaled in 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Evince?
Evince (GB) is by New Approach (IRE) out of Prove (GB), a daughter of Danehill (USA).
Who trained Evince?
Evince (GB) was trained by Hugo Palmer and owned by K Abdullah at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Evince's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Evince (GB) ran 3 times without winning.
Is Evince still racing?
Evince (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 15 March 2018 at Chelmsford (AW) in the ROA/Racing Post Owners' Jackpot Novice Stakes, finishing 8th of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Evince related to any top horses?
Evince (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Tested (GB) (half-sister, Group 3 winner), from the Prove (GB) family.
What is Evince's record at Newcastle (AW)?
Evince (GB) ran most often at Newcastle (AW), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated