Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Capital Exposure
- TrainerD K Weld
- OwnerMoyglare Stud Farm
- FamilySuitably Discreet
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2004
- Highest OR
- 105
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 4 runs (25%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €36,770 IRE
- Last official rating
- 105 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 20 Oct 2007, Cork (IRE) (8/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 20 Aug 2006, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 07 | Cork (IRE) | 8/10 | 12/1 | 6 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Navigation Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Good | 9-1 | 105 | b | Jalmira (IRE) | €32,550 | 146 | 1/8 |
| 27 May 07 | Curragh (IRE) | 7/8 | 13/2 | 8½ | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good to Firm | 9-1 | - | b | Alexander Of Hales (USA) | €52,080 | 231 | 0/6 |
| 8 Oct 06 | Curragh (IRE) | 2/7 | 5/1 | 7 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Juddmonte Beresford Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Soft to Heavy | 9-1 | - | - | Eagle Mountain (GB) | €81,250 | 49 | 0/4 |
| 20 Aug 06 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/12 | 7/1 | won 2 | Pat Smullen | D K Weld | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Yielding | 9-3 | - | - | Angelonmyshoulder (GB) | €13,020 | - | 1/10 |
Navigation Stakes
Listed1m½fGood
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 07
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Pos
- 8/10
- SP
- 12/1
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Navigation Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- 105
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Jalmira (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €32,550
- Days
- 146
- Future form
- 1/8
- 7/827 May 07 · Curragh (IRE)13/2
Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes
Group 31m2fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 27 May 07
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 7/8
- SP
- 13/2
- Btn
- 8½
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Airlie Stud Gallinule Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- b
- Winner / 2nd
- Alexander Of Hales (USA)
- Winner prize
- €52,080
- Days
- 231
- Future form
- 0/6
- 2/78 Oct 06 · Curragh (IRE)5/1
Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
Group 21mSoft to Heavy
All fields
- Date
- 8 Oct 06
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/7
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 7
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Juddmonte Beresford Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Wgt
- 9-1
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Eagle Mountain (GB)
- Winner prize
- €81,250
- Days
- 49
- Future form
- 0/4
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood to Yielding
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 06
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/12
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- won 2
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Angelonmyshoulder (GB)
- Winner prize
- €13,020
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/10
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 07 | Cork (IRE) | Navigation Stakes | 8/10 | Jalmira (IRE) | 1 | 3 Nov 07 | Newmarket | bet365 Ben Marshall Stakes |
| 20 Aug 06 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden | 1/12 | Angelonmyshoulder (GB) | 2 | 9 Sep 06 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden |
- 8/1020 Oct 07 · Cork (IRE)
Navigation Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 07
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Race
- Navigation Stakes
- This horse
- 8/10
- Winner next time
- Jalmira (IRE)
- Their pos
- 1
- Won on
- 3 Nov 07
- At
- Newmarket
- Race won
- bet365 Ben Marshall Stakes
- 1/1220 Aug 06 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 20 Aug 06
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden
- This horse
- 1/12
- Winner next time
- Angelonmyshoulder (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 9 Sep 06
- Race won
- Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund (C & G) Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 20 Aug 06 | 20 Oct 07 | 1/12 | 105 | 105 | 105 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €36,770 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- First run
- 20 Aug 06
- Last run
- 20 Oct 07
- First run for yard
- 1/12
- OR first run
- 105
- OR last run
- 105
- Best OR
- 105
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,770
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €36,770 | 105 | 20 Aug 06 | 20 Oct 07 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,770
- Best OR
- 105
- First run
- 20 Aug 06
- Last run
- 20 Oct 07
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €36,770 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,770
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good to Yielding | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| Soft to Heavy | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €23,750 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good to Yielding
- Going
- Good to Yielding
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Soft to Heavy
- Going
- Soft to Heavy
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,750
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €36,770 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,770
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €23,750 | ||
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,750
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Cork (IRE)
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €23,750 | ||
| Group 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,750
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €23,750 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,750
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| August | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| October | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €23,750 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
October
- Month
- October
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,750
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Smullen | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €36,770 |
Pat Smullen
- Jockey
- Pat Smullen
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,770
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D K Weld | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €36,770 |
D K Weld
- Trainer
- D K Weld
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,770
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €36,770 | ||
| b | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,770
b
- Headgear
- b
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €13,020 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €23,750 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €13,020
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,750
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| First time blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €36,770 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
First time blinkers
- Headgear
- First time blinkers
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,770
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDanzig (USA)
Parent · 1
- SireDanzig (USA)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchSuitably Discreet (USA)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireMr Prospector (USA)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Suitably Discreet (USA) · 8 winners from 9 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danzig (USA) | Suitably Discreet (USA) | Mr Prospector (USA) | colt | Flat 7.4f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2½f |
Danzig (USA)
- Sire
- Danzig (USA)
- Damsire
- Mr Prospector (USA)
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.4f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.6f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Danzig (USA) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 2,312 | 440 | 935 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 994 | 188 | 398 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 677 | 142 | 295 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 310 | 69 | 131 | 1 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 2,312
- Wins
- 440
- Placed
- 935
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 994
- Wins
- 188
- Placed
- 398
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 677
- Wins
- 142
- Placed
- 295
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 310
- Wins
- 69
- Placed
- 131
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Danzig (USA) × Mr Prospector mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 28 | 23 | 9 | 170 | 49 | 43 | £805,494 | €402,959 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 28
- Winners
- 23
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 9
- Runs
- 170
- Wins
- 49
- 2nd/3rd
- 43
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £805,494
- Prize IRE (€)
- €402,959
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dayjur (USA) | 7 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £245,786 | €0 |
| Pas De Reponse (USA) | 3 | 1 | 1 | Group/Grade 1 | £79,004 | €0 |
| Haatef (USA) | 8 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £66,547 | €64,890 |
| Monashee Mountain (USA) | 6 | 4 | 4 | Group/Grade 3 | - | - |
| Mawatheeq (USA) | 9 | 4 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £147,418 | €0 |
| Walayef (USA) | 5 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £0 | €108,450 |
| Ulfah (USA) | 12 | 4 | 2 | Listed | £0 | €153,405 |
| Wasseema (USA) | 8 | 3 | 2 | Listed | £56,500 | €0 |
| Aramram (USA) | 6 | 1 | 1 | Listed | £62,661 | €0 |
| Rhine Valley (USA) | 7 | 3 | 0 | - | - | - |
| Kumait (USA) | 35 | 3 | 0 | - | £50,098 | €0 |
| Alanar (USA) | 4 | 2 | 0 | - | £10,363 | €0 |
Dayjur (USA)
- Horse
- Dayjur (USA)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £245,786
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pas De Reponse (USA)
- Horse
- Pas De Reponse (USA)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £79,004
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Haatef (USA)
- Horse
- Haatef (USA)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £66,547
- Prize IRE (€)
- €64,890
Monashee Mountain (USA)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
Mawatheeq (USA)
- Horse
- Mawatheeq (USA)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £147,418
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Walayef (USA)
- Horse
- Walayef (USA)
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €108,450
Ulfah (USA)
- Horse
- Ulfah (USA)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €153,405
Wasseema (USA)
- Horse
- Wasseema (USA)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £56,500
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Aramram (USA)
- Horse
- Aramram (USA)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £62,661
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Rhine Valley (USA)
- Horse
- Rhine Valley (USA)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
Kumait (USA)
- Horse
- Kumait (USA)
- Runs
- 35
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,098
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Alanar (USA)
- Horse
- Alanar (USA)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £10,363
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 105 | 105 | 105 | 1 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 105
- Highest OR
- 105
- Lowest OR
- 105
- Rated runs
- 1
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 07 | Cork (IRE) | Flat | 105 | 8/10 |
- 8/1020 Oct 07 · Cork (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 20 Oct 07
- Course
- Cork (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 105
- Pos
- 8/10
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 105 | 105 | 0 | 105 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 105
- OR last run
- 105
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 105
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 8 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
- Designated Decoy (USA)2W · 15R
Half siblings
By Giant's Causeway (USA)
- Noble Crusader (USA)4W · 28R
By Awesome Again (CAN)
- Uncut Stone (IRE)0W · 26R
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Speaking Of Which (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
By Acclamation (GB)
- Seeking Truth (IRE)1W · 37R
By Holy Roman Emperor (IRE)
- Lost In Silence (IRE)1W · 4R
By Kodiac (GB)
- Maria Christina (IRE)1W · 9R
By Dandy Man (IRE)
- Dark Pine (IRE)3W · 30R
Female line
- 1Suitably Discreet (USA)
Notable relatives
Half-brother
- Speaking Of Which (IRE)2W · 4R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Capital Exposure foaled?
Capital Exposure (USA) was foaled in 2004.
Who are the sire and dam of Capital Exposure?
Capital Exposure (USA) is by Danzig (USA) out of Suitably Discreet (USA), a daughter of Mr Prospector (USA).
Who trained Capital Exposure?
Capital Exposure (USA) was trained by D K Weld and owned by Moyglare Stud Farm at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Capital Exposure's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Capital Exposure (USA) won 1 of 4 races (25%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Capital Exposure's biggest win?
Capital Exposure (USA)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms European Breeders Fund Maiden at Leopardstown (IRE) on 20 August 2006.
Has Capital Exposure ever been beaten?
Capital Exposure (USA) was beaten 3 times in 4 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 8 October 2006 at Curragh (IRE) (2nd of 7).
What was Capital Exposure's official rating?
Capital Exposure (USA) was last officially rated 105 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Capital Exposure still racing?
Capital Exposure (USA) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 20 October 2007 at Cork (IRE) in the Navigation Stakes, finishing 8th of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Capital Exposure related to any top horses?
Capital Exposure (USA)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Speaking Of Which (IRE) (half-brother, Group 3 winner), from the Suitably Discreet (USA) family.
What is Capital Exposure's record at Curragh (IRE)?
Capital Exposure (USA) ran most often at Curragh (IRE), with no wins from 2 runs there.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated