Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Be My Angel
- TrainerHenry Candy
- OwnerLandmark Racing Limited
- FamilyRimosa's Pet
- Sex
- filly
- Foaled
- 2015
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 3 runs (33%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- £4,907 GB
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 18 Sep 2018, Lingfield (AW) (1/7)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 18 | Lingfield (AW) | 1/7 | 8/1 | won shd | Fran Berry | Henry Candy | starsports.bet Fillies' Novice Stakes | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-11 | Wilbury Twist (GB) | £3,752 | 136 | 1/6 |
| 5 May 18 | Goodwood | 8/11 | 8/1 | 3½ | Kieran Shoemark | Henry Candy | Better Odds With Matchbook "Confined" Novice Stakes (Not Run In More Than Fou… | Class 5 | NH Flat | 7f | Good to Soft | 8-9 | Qaroun (GB) | £5,175 | 119 | 0/10 |
| 6 Jan 18 | Kempton (AW) | 2/8 | 5/1 | 5 | Fran Berry | Henry Candy | 32Red Casino Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div II) | Class 5 | Flat AW | 7f | Standard | 8-10 | Sayf Shamal (USA) | £3,881 | - | 0/7 |
- 1/718 Sep 18 · Lingfield (AW)8/1
starsports.bet Fillies' Novice Stakes
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 18
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- won shd
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Race
- starsports.bet Fillies' Novice Stakes
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-11
- Winner / 2nd
- Wilbury Twist (GB)
- Winner prize
- £3,752
- Days
- 136
- Future form
- 1/6
Better Odds With Matchbook "Confined" Novice Stakes (Not Run In More Than Fou…
Class 57fGood to Soft
All fields
- Date
- 5 May 18
- Course
- Goodwood
- Pos
- 8/11
- SP
- 8/1
- Btn
- 3½
- Jockey
- Kieran Shoemark
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Race
- Better Odds With Matchbook "Confined" Novice Stakes (Not Run In More Than Fou…
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- NH Flat
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Wgt
- 8-9
- Winner / 2nd
- Qaroun (GB)
- Winner prize
- £5,175
- Days
- 119
- Future form
- 0/10
- 2/86 Jan 18 · Kempton (AW)5/1
32Red Casino Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div II)
Class 57fStandard
All fields
- Date
- 6 Jan 18
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 5/1
- Btn
- 5
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Race
- 32Red Casino Fillies' Novice Stakes (Div II)
- Class
- Class 5
- Type
- Flat AW
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Standard
- Wgt
- 8-10
- Winner / 2nd
- Sayf Shamal (USA)
- Winner prize
- £3,881
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 0/7
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 Sep 18 | Lingfield (AW) | starsports.bet Fillies' Novice Stakes | 1/7 | Wilbury Twist (GB) | 2 | 4 Oct 18 | Lingfield (AW) | Racing Welfare Fillies' Handicap |
- 1/718 Sep 18 · Lingfield (AW)
starsports.bet Fillies' Novice Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 Sep 18
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race
- starsports.bet Fillies' Novice Stakes
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- Wilbury Twist (GB)
- Their pos
- 2
- Won on
- 4 Oct 18
- At
- Lingfield (AW)
- Race won
- Racing Welfare Fillies' Handicap
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Candy | 6 Jan 18 | 18 Sep 18 | 2/8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,907 | €0 |
Henry Candy
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- First run
- 6 Jan 18
- Last run
- 18 Sep 18
- First run for yard
- 2/8
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,907
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,907 | €0 | 6 Jan 18 | 18 Sep 18 | ||
| National Hunt | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | 5 May 18 | 5 May 18 | ||
| All runs | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,907 | €0 | 6 Jan 18 | 18 Sep 18 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,907
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 6 Jan 18
- Last run
- 18 Sep 18
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 5 May 18
- Last run
- 5 May 18
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,907
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
- First run
- 6 Jan 18
- Last run
- 18 Sep 18
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat AW | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,907 | €0 | ||
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Flat AW
- Race type
- Flat AW
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,907
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
NH Flat
- Race type
- NH Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Standard | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,907 | €0 |
Good to Soft
- Going
- Good to Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Standard
- Going
- Standard
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,907
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,907 | €0 | ||
| 2m to 2m1f | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,907
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
2m to 2m1f
- Distance
- 2m to 2m1f
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 | ||
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,155 | €0 |
Lingfield (AW)
- Course
- Lingfield (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Goodwood
- Course
- Goodwood
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kempton (AW)
- Course
- Kempton (AW)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,907 | €0 |
Class 5
- Class
- Class 5
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,907
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,907 | €0 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,907
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,155 | €0 | ||
| May | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| September | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 |
January
- Month
- January
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fran Berry | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,907 | €0 | ||
| Kieran Shoemark | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Fran Berry
- Jockey
- Fran Berry
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,907
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Kieran Shoemark
- Jockey
- Kieran Shoemark
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry Candy | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,907 | €0 |
Henry Candy
- Trainer
- Henry Candy
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,907
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £4,907 | €0 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £4,907
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £1,155 | €0 | ||
| 61 to 120 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 121 to 365 days | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £3,752 | €0 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,155
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
61 to 120 days
- Days since last run
- 61 to 120 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
121 to 365 days
- Days since last run
- 121 to 365 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £3,752
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDark Angel (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireDark Angel (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireAcclamation (GB)
- Sire's damMidnight Angel (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchMullein (GB)
Parent · 1
- DamMullein (GB)
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireOasis Dream (GB)
- Dam's damGipsy Moth (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireEfisio (GB)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Mullein (GB) · by Oasis Dream (GB) · 8 winners from 9 runners · Listed winner
- Gipsy Moth (GB) · by Efisio (GB) · 5 winners from 7 runners
- Rock The Boat (GB) · by Slip Anchor (GB) · 4 winners from 4 runners
- Rimosa's Pet (GB) · 7 winners from 8 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dark Angel (IRE) | Mullein (GB) | Oasis Dream (GB) | filly | Flat 7.3f · NH 2m½f | Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1½f |
Dark Angel (IRE)
- Sire
- Dark Angel (IRE)
- Dam
- Mullein (GB)
- Damsire
- Oasis Dream (GB)
- Sex
- filly
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.3f · NH 2m½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 7.7f · NH 2m1½f
Progeny of Dark Angel (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 19,188 | 2,219 | 5,895 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 8,909 | 995 | 2,720 | 2 | 1 | ||
| On AW going | 6,833 | 870 | 2,316 | 2 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on AW going | 3,331 | 398 | 1,104 | 2 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 19,188
- Wins
- 2,219
- Placed
- 5,895
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 8,909
- Wins
- 995
- Placed
- 2,720
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
On AW going
- Condition
- On AW going
- Runs
- 6,833
- Wins
- 870
- Placed
- 2,316
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on AW going
- Runs
- 3,331
- Wins
- 398
- Placed
- 1,104
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 2
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dark Angel (IRE) × Oasis Dream mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 66 | 39 | 4 | 1,010 | 123 | 251 | £2,079,089 | €332,839 | ||
| National Hunt | 6 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 1 | £7,355 | €0 | ||
| All runs | 66 | 39 | 4 | 1,025 | 124 | 252 | £2,086,444 | €332,839 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 66
- Winners
- 39
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 1,010
- Wins
- 123
- 2nd/3rd
- 251
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,079,089
- Prize IRE (€)
- €332,839
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 6
- Winners
- 1
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd/3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,355
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 66
- Winners
- 39
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 4
- Runs
- 1,025
- Wins
- 124
- 2nd/3rd
- 252
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £2,086,444
- Prize IRE (€)
- €332,839
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alflaila (GB) | 17 | 7 | 5 | Group/Grade 2 | £400,208 | €25,000 |
| Berkshire Shadow (GB) | 15 | 4 | 2 | Group/Grade 2 | £323,660 | €0 |
| Yafta (GB) | 18 | 4 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £137,337 | €0 |
| Dark Lady (GB) | 9 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £50,646 | €0 |
| George Bowen (IRE) | 81 | 9 | 0 | - | £175,781 | €90,000 |
| Arctician (IRE) | 65 | 8 | 0 | - | £69,747 | €22,310 |
| Romanovich (IRE) | 46 | 7 | 0 | - | £38,691 | €0 |
| Monaadhil (IRE) | 51 | 7 | 0 | - | £53,786 | €0 |
| Dark Shift (GB) | 12 | 6 | 0 | - | £149,949 | €0 |
| Signcastle City (IRE) | 45 | 5 | 0 | - | £78,851 | €0 |
| Sibaaq (GB) | 13 | 4 | 0 | - | £33,339 | €0 |
| Pinafore (IRE) | 17 | 4 | 0 | - | £61,118 | €10,450 |
Alflaila (GB)
- Horse
- Alflaila (GB)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £400,208
- Prize IRE (€)
- €25,000
Berkshire Shadow (GB)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £323,660
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Yafta (GB)
- Horse
- Yafta (GB)
- Runs
- 18
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £137,337
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dark Lady (GB)
- Horse
- Dark Lady (GB)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £50,646
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
George Bowen (IRE)
- Horse
- George Bowen (IRE)
- Runs
- 81
- Wins
- 9
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £175,781
- Prize IRE (€)
- €90,000
Arctician (IRE)
- Horse
- Arctician (IRE)
- Runs
- 65
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £69,747
- Prize IRE (€)
- €22,310
Romanovich (IRE)
- Horse
- Romanovich (IRE)
- Runs
- 46
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £38,691
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Monaadhil (IRE)
- Horse
- Monaadhil (IRE)
- Runs
- 51
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £53,786
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Dark Shift (GB)
- Horse
- Dark Shift (GB)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £149,949
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Signcastle City (IRE)
- Runs
- 45
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £78,851
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Sibaaq (GB)
- Horse
- Sibaaq (GB)
- Runs
- 13
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £33,339
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Pinafore (IRE)
- Horse
- Pinafore (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £61,118
- Prize IRE (€)
- €10,450
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Listed winner
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 8 winners from 9 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Mullein (GB) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Selkirk (USA)
- Got To Dance (GB)1W · 9R
By Halling (USA)
- Carry On Deryck (GB)2W · 22R
By Bahamian Bounty (GB)
- Tarboosh (GB)12W · 54R · 1 black-type
By Medicean (GB)
- Morello (IRE)0W · 10R
By Bobby's Kitten (USA)
- Monaasib (GB)2W · 22R
- Just A Girl (GB)1W · 12R
By Havana Gold (IRE)
- Tippy Toes (GB)4W · 16R · 1 black-type
By Sea The Moon (GER)
- Sea Founder (GB)3W · 18R
Female line
- 1Mullein (GB) · by Oasis Dream (GB)
- 2Gipsy Moth (GB) · by Efisio (GB)
- 3Rock The Boat (GB) · by Slip Anchor (GB)
- 4Rimosa's Pet (GB)
Notable relatives
Uncle (out of 2nd dam)
- Illustrious Blue (GB)9W · 46R · 4 black-type
Great-great-uncle (out of 4th dam)
- Rock City (IRE)2W · 6R · 2 black-type
Dam
- Mullein (GB)5W · 16R · 1 black-type
Half-brother
- Tarboosh (GB)12W · 54R · 1 black-type
Half-sister
- Tippy Toes (GB)4W · 16R · 1 black-type
Great-aunt (out of 3rd dam)
- Heavenly Whisper (IRE)2W · 7R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Be My Angel foaled?
Be My Angel (GB) was foaled in 2015.
Who are the sire and dam of Be My Angel?
Be My Angel (GB) is by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Mullein (GB), a daughter of Oasis Dream (GB).
Who trained Be My Angel?
Be My Angel (GB) was trained by Henry Candy and owned by Landmark Racing Limited at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Be My Angel's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Be My Angel (GB) won 1 of 3 races (33%): 1 of 2 on the Flat and 0 of 1 over jumps.
What is Be My Angel's biggest win?
Be My Angel (GB)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the starsports.bet Fillies' Novice Stakes at Lingfield (AW) on 18 September 2018.
How much prize money has Be My Angel won?
Be My Angel (GB) earned £4,907 in Britain in prize money.
Has Be My Angel ever been beaten?
Be My Angel (GB) was beaten twice in 3 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 6 January 2018 at Kempton (AW) (2nd of 8).
Is Be My Angel still racing?
Be My Angel (GB) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 18 September 2018 at Lingfield (AW) in the starsports.bet Fillies' Novice Stakes, finishing 1st of 7, and has not run there since.
Is Be My Angel related to any top horses?
Be My Angel (GB)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Mullein (GB) (dam, Listed winner), Tarboosh (GB) (half-brother, Listed winner) and Tippy Toes (GB) (half-sister, Listed winner), from the Rimosa's Pet (GB) family.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated