Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Horse profile
Alfred Munnings
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2020
- Colour
- bay
- Highest OR
- 106
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 1 win from 6 runs (17%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €38,390 IRE
- Last official rating
- 106 (Flat)
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 9 Sep 2023, Leopardstown (IRE) (10/10)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- 13 May 2022, Leopardstown (IRE)
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | OR | Headgear | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Days | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Sep 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 10/10 | 9/1 | 19½ | Seamie Heffernan | Aidan O'Brien | Dullingham Park Stakes | Group 2 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-5 | 106 | p | Flight Plan (GB) | €118,000 | 23 | 0/6 |
| 17 Aug 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/8 | 11/4F | 1½ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Bahrain Turf Club Desmond Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m | Good | 9-3 | 101 | p | Lord Massusus (IRE) | €30,975 | 28 | 0/6 |
| 20 Jul 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 2/4 | 5/2 | 1¾ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Aer Lingus College Football Classic Meld Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m1f | Soft | 9-0 | - | - | Self Belief (IRE) | €30,975 | 19 | 0/3 |
| 1 Jul 23 | Curragh (IRE) | 3/5 | 4/1 | 10¾ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Paddy Power International Stakes | Group 3 | Flat Turf | 1m2f | Good | 8-13 | - | - | Mashhoor (GB) | €59,000 | 378 | 1/4 |
| 18 Jun 22 | Ascot | 6/13 | 11/8F | 6 | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Chesham Stakes | Listed | Flat Turf | 7f | Good to Firm | 9-5 | - | - | Holloway Boy (GB) | £59,200 | 36 | 3/12 |
| 13 May 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | 1/7 | 8/11F | won 4½ | Ryan Moore | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 7f | Good | 9-7 | - | - | Segomo (IRE) | €9,440 | - | 1/6 |
Dullingham Park Stakes
Group 21mGood
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 10/10
- SP
- 9/1
- Btn
- 19½
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Dullingham Park Stakes
- Class
- Group 2
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- 106
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Flight Plan (GB)
- Winner prize
- €118,000
- Days
- 23
- Future form
- 0/6
Bahrain Turf Club Desmond Stakes
Group 31mGood
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/8
- SP
- 11/4F
- Btn
- 1½
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Bahrain Turf Club Desmond Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-3
- OR
- 101
- Headgear
- p
- Winner / 2nd
- Lord Massusus (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €30,975
- Days
- 28
- Future form
- 0/6
Aer Lingus College Football Classic Meld Stakes
Group 31m1fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 20 Jul 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 2/4
- SP
- 5/2
- Btn
- 1¾
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Aer Lingus College Football Classic Meld Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m1f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-0
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Self Belief (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €30,975
- Days
- 19
- Future form
- 0/3
- 3/51 Jul 23 · Curragh (IRE)4/1
Paddy Power International Stakes
Group 31m2fGood
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 4/1
- Btn
- 10¾
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Paddy Power International Stakes
- Class
- Group 3
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m2f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 8-13
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Mashhoor (GB)
- Winner prize
- €59,000
- Days
- 378
- Future form
- 1/4
Chesham Stakes
Listed7fGood to Firm
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 22
- Course
- Ascot
- Pos
- 6/13
- SP
- 11/8F
- Btn
- 6
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Chesham Stakes
- Class
- Listed
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Wgt
- 9-5
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Holloway Boy (GB)
- Winner prize
- £59,200
- Days
- 36
- Future form
- 3/12
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)7fGood
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 22
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Pos
- 1/7
- SP
- 8/11F
- Btn
- won 4½
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 7f
- Going
- Good
- Wgt
- 9-7
- OR
- -
- Headgear
- -
- Winner / 2nd
- Segomo (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €9,440
- Days
- -
- Future form
- 1/6
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Future form: next-time-out winners from this horse's races
| Date | Course | Race | This horse | Winner next time | Their pos | Won on | At | Race won |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 23 | Curragh (IRE) | Paddy Power International Stakes | 3/5 | Self Belief (IRE) | 5 | 20 Jul 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Aer Lingus College Football Classic Meld Stakes |
| 18 Jun 22 | Ascot | Chesham Stakes | 6/13 | Lakota Sioux (IRE) | 3 | 6 Aug 22 | Newmarket (July) | Jewson Sweet Solera Stakes (Fillies) |
| 18 Jun 22 | Ascot | Chesham Stakes | 6/13 | Crypto Force (GB) | 7 | 24 Sep 22 | Curragh (IRE) | Alan Smurfit Memorial Beresford Stakes |
| 18 Jun 22 | Ascot | Chesham Stakes | 6/13 | The Foxes (IRE) | 9 | 30 Jul 22 | Goodwood | British European Breeders Fund EBF Maiden Stakes (Colts & Geldings) |
| 13 May 22 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 1/7 | California Voce (IRE) | 4 | 23 May 22 | Roscommon (IRE) | Irish EBF Auction Series Maiden |
- 3/51 Jul 23 · Curragh (IRE)
Paddy Power International Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 1 Jul 23
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race
- Paddy Power International Stakes
- This horse
- 3/5
- Winner next time
- Self Belief (IRE)
- Their pos
- 5
- Won on
- 20 Jul 23
- Race won
- Aer Lingus College Football Classic Meld Stakes
- 6/1318 Jun 22 · Ascot
Chesham Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 22
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Chesham Stakes
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Lakota Sioux (IRE)
- Their pos
- 3
- Won on
- 6 Aug 22
- At
- Newmarket (July)
- Race won
- Jewson Sweet Solera Stakes (Fillies)
- 6/1318 Jun 22 · Ascot
Chesham Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 22
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Chesham Stakes
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- Crypto Force (GB)
- Their pos
- 7
- Won on
- 24 Sep 22
- At
- Curragh (IRE)
- Race won
- Alan Smurfit Memorial Beresford Stakes
- 6/1318 Jun 22 · Ascot
Chesham Stakes
All fields
- Date
- 18 Jun 22
- Course
- Ascot
- Race
- Chesham Stakes
- This horse
- 6/13
- Winner next time
- The Foxes (IRE)
- Their pos
- 9
- Won on
- 30 Jul 22
- At
- Goodwood
- Race won
- British European Breeders Fund EBF Maiden Stakes (Colts & Geldings)
- 1/713 May 22 · Leopardstown (IRE)
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
All fields
- Date
- 13 May 22
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- This horse
- 1/7
- Winner next time
- California Voce (IRE)
- Their pos
- 4
- Won on
- 23 May 22
- Race won
- Irish EBF Auction Series Maiden
Other runners from this horse's races (latest 20 races with a next-time-out winner, up to 40 rows) that won on their next start in Britain or Ireland. FF on the race record = next-time-out winners / runners that have run again (this horse excluded).
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | OR first run | OR last run | Best OR | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 13 May 22 | 9 Sep 23 | 1/7 | 101 | 106 | 106 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €38,390 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 13 May 22
- Last run
- 9 Sep 23
- First run for yard
- 1/7
- OR first run
- 101
- OR last run
- 106
- Best OR
- 106
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,390
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | Best OR | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €38,390 | 106 | 13 May 22 | 9 Sep 23 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,390
- Best OR
- 106
- First run
- 13 May 22
- Last run
- 9 Sep 23
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
By race type
| Race type | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat Turf | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €38,390 |
Flat Turf
- Race type
- Flat Turf
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,390
By going
| Going | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Good | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €28,415 | ||
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,975 |
Good to Firm
- Going
- Good to Firm
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Good
- Going
- Good
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,415
Soft
- Going
- Soft
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,975
By distance
| Distance | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7f to 1m | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,415 | ||
| 9f to 11f | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €18,975 |
7f to 1m
- Distance
- 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,415
9f to 11f
- Distance
- 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,975
Flat bands: 5f-6f, 7f-1m, 9f-11f, 12f-13f, 14f+. NH bands: 2m-2m1f, 2m2f-2m5f, 2m6f-3m1f, 3m2f+.
By course
| Course | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €29,390 | ||
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,000 |
Leopardstown (IRE)
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €29,390
Ascot
- Course
- Ascot
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Curragh (IRE)
- Course
- Curragh (IRE)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,000
By class
| Class | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Group 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €28,950 | ||
| Listed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,440 |
Group 2
- Class
- Group 2
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Group 3
- Class
- Group 3
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,950
Listed
- Class
- Listed
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,440
Pattern (Group/Grade/Listed) shown ahead of class. Irish races carry no class, so they are grouped as handicap or non-handicap.
By field size
| Runners | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 to 8 runners | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €19,415 | ||
| 2 to 5 runners | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €18,975 | ||
| 9 to 12 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| 13 to 16 runners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
6 to 8 runners
- Runners
- 6 to 8 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,415
2 to 5 runners
- Runners
- 2 to 5 runners
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,975
9 to 12 runners
- Runners
- 9 to 12 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
13 to 16 runners
- Runners
- 13 to 16 runners
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By month
| Month | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,440 | ||
| June | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| July | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €18,975 | ||
| August | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,975 | ||
| September | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
May
- Month
- May
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,440
June
- Month
- June
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
July
- Month
- July
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €18,975
August
- Month
- August
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,975
September
- Month
- September
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By jockey
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryan Moore | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €38,390 | ||
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 |
Ryan Moore
- Jockey
- Ryan Moore
- Runs
- 5
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,390
Seamie Heffernan
- Jockey
- Seamie Heffernan
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
By trainer
| Trainer | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 6 | 1 | 2 | 1 | £0 | €38,390 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €38,390
By headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €28,415 | ||
| p | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,975 |
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,415
p
- Headgear
- p
- Runs
- 2
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,975
Headgear codes as declared: b blinkers, v visor, p cheekpieces, t tongue strap, h hood, e/s eyeshield.
By days since last run
| Days since last run | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debut / no previous run | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €9,440 | ||
| 15 to 30 days | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £0 | €19,950 | ||
| 31 to 60 days | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| Over a year | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €9,000 |
Debut / no previous run
- Days since last run
- Debut / no previous run
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,440
15 to 30 days
- Days since last run
- 15 to 30 days
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 2
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €19,950
31 to 60 days
- Days since last run
- 31 to 60 days
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Over a year
- Days since last run
- Over a year
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,000
Counted from the previous run in Britain or Ireland; runs abroad are not seen.
By first-time headgear
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First time in any headgear | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,975 | ||
| First time cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | £0 | €9,975 | ||
| Headgear, all items worn before | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | £0 | €0 | ||
| No headgear | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | £0 | €28,415 |
First time in any headgear
- Headgear
- First time in any headgear
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,975
First time cheekpieces
- Headgear
- First time cheekpieces
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €9,975
Headgear, all items worn before
- Headgear
- Headgear, all items worn before
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 0
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
No headgear
- Headgear
- No headgear
- Runs
- 4
- Wins
- 1
- 2nd
- 1
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €28,415
A run can count in more than one "first time" row (e.g. first-time blinkers and first headgear of any kind). First time is judged against earlier British and Irish runs only.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchDubawi (IRE)
Parent · 1
- SireDubawi (IRE)
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireDubai Millennium (GB)
- Sire's damZomaradah (GB)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchBest In The World (IRE)
Parent · 1
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireGalileo (IRE)
- Dam's damRed Evie (IRE)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireIntikhab (USA)
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Best In The World (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE) · 4 winners from 5 runners · Group 3 winner (2 black-type wins)
- Red Evie (IRE) · by Intikhab (USA) · 9 winners from 9 runners · Group 1 winner (5 black-type wins)
- Malafemmena (IRE) · by Nordico (USA) · 1 winners from 1 runners
- Martinova (GB) · 4 winners from 7 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Breeder | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dubawi (IRE) | Best In The World (IRE) | Galileo (IRE) | Coolmore | 13 May 20 | bay | colt | Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f | Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f |
Dubawi (IRE)
- Sire
- Dubawi (IRE)
- Damsire
- Galileo (IRE)
- Breeder
- Coolmore
- Foaled
- 13 May 20
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.0f · NH 2m2f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 9.3f · NH 2m2f
Progeny of Dubawi (IRE) in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 10,202 | 1,911 | 3,989 | 6 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m | 4,371 | 848 | 1,801 | 4 | 1 | ||
| On Good going | 2,531 | 453 | 983 | 4 | 1 | ||
| At 7f to 1m on Good going | 1,118 | 208 | 444 | 3 | 1 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 10,202
- Wins
- 1,911
- Placed
- 3,989
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 6
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m
- Runs
- 4,371
- Wins
- 848
- Placed
- 1,801
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
On Good going
- Condition
- On Good going
- Runs
- 2,531
- Wins
- 453
- Placed
- 983
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 4
- This horse wins
- 1
At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Condition
- At 7f to 1m on Good going
- Runs
- 1,118
- Wins
- 208
- Placed
- 444
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 3
- This horse wins
- 1
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Dubawi (IRE) × Galileo (IRE) mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 115 | 80 | 21 | 807 | 157 | 243 | £5,229,116 | €1,250,638 | ||
| National Hunt | 5 | 3 | 0 | 37 | 6 | 7 | £40,860 | €420 | ||
| All runs | 115 | 82 | 21 | 844 | 163 | 250 | £5,269,976 | €1,251,058 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 115
- Winners
- 80
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 21
- Runs
- 807
- Wins
- 157
- 2nd/3rd
- 243
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,229,116
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,250,638
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 5
- Winners
- 3
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 37
- Wins
- 6
- 2nd/3rd
- 7
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £40,860
- Prize IRE (€)
- €420
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 115
- Winners
- 82
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 21
- Runs
- 844
- Wins
- 163
- 2nd/3rd
- 250
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £5,269,976
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,251,058
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ghaiyyath (IRE) | 7 | 5 | 4 | Group/Grade 1 | £400,753 | €142,500 |
| Night Of Thunder (IRE) | 10 | 4 | 3 | Group/Grade 1 | £829,499 | €0 |
| Henry Longfellow (IRE) | 6 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £201,493 | €318,600 |
| Dartmouth (GB) | 19 | 8 | 4 | Group/Grade 2 | £585,259 | €0 |
| Nakheel (FR) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 2 | £113,869 | €0 |
| Noble Dynasty (GB) | 14 | 7 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £135,512 | €0 |
| Archivist (GB) | 11 | 4 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £252,428 | €0 |
| Love Dynasty (FR) | 6 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £95,380 | €0 |
| Trinity College (IRE) | 8 | 3 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £95,815 | €36,335 |
| Concert Hall (IRE) | 12 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 3 | £36,230 | €138,920 |
| Hidden Law (IRE) | 3 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £102,056 | €0 |
| Legacy Link (GB) | 7 | 2 | 1 | Group/Grade 3 | £243,588 | €0 |
Ghaiyyath (IRE)
- Horse
- Ghaiyyath (IRE)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 5
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £400,753
- Prize IRE (€)
- €142,500
Night Of Thunder (IRE)
- Runs
- 10
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 3
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £829,499
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Henry Longfellow (IRE)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £201,493
- Prize IRE (€)
- €318,600
Dartmouth (GB)
- Horse
- Dartmouth (GB)
- Runs
- 19
- Wins
- 8
- Black-type wins
- 4
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £585,259
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Nakheel (FR)
- Horse
- Nakheel (FR)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 2
- Prize GB (£)
- £113,869
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Noble Dynasty (GB)
- Horse
- Noble Dynasty (GB)
- Runs
- 14
- Wins
- 7
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £135,512
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Archivist (GB)
- Horse
- Archivist (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £252,428
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Love Dynasty (FR)
- Horse
- Love Dynasty (FR)
- Runs
- 6
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £95,380
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Trinity College (IRE)
- Runs
- 8
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £95,815
- Prize IRE (€)
- €36,335
Concert Hall (IRE)
- Horse
- Concert Hall (IRE)
- Runs
- 12
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £36,230
- Prize IRE (€)
- €138,920
Hidden Law (IRE)
- Horse
- Hidden Law (IRE)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £102,056
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Legacy Link (GB)
- Horse
- Legacy Link (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Group/Grade 3
- Prize GB (£)
- £243,588
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Ratings
Official ratings
| Code | Current OR | Highest OR | Lowest OR | Rated runs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 106 | 106 | 101 | 2 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 106
- Highest OR
- 106
- Lowest OR
- 101
- Rated runs
- 2
Current OR here is the mark carried on the latest run in each code; the page header uses a newer declared mark where one exists.
Official rating by run
| Date | Course | Code | OR | Change | Pos |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Sep 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 106 | 5 | 10/10 |
| 17 Aug 23 | Leopardstown (IRE) | Flat | 101 | - | 2/8 |
- 10/109 Sep 23 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 9 Sep 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 106
- Change
- 5
- Pos
- 10/10
- 2/817 Aug 23 · Leopardstown (IRE)
All fields
- Date
- 17 Aug 23
- Course
- Leopardstown (IRE)
- Code
- Flat
- OR
- 101
- Change
- -
- Pos
- 2/8
Current mark v winning marks
| Code | Current OR | OR last run | Change | Highest OR | v highest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 106 | 106 | 0 | 106 | 0 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Current OR
- 106
- OR last run
- 106
- Change
- 0
- Highest OR
- 106
- v highest
- 0
Differences are current OR minus the mark shown (positive = higher now). Current OR in the main code uses a newer declared or published mark where one exists.
Family
Dam summary
- Record
- Group 3 winner (2 black-type wins)
- G1 winners
- 1
- Produce
- 4 winners from 5 runners
Full siblings
- King Of Sparta (IRE)0W · 3R
Half siblings
By Deep Impact (JPN)
- Snowfall (JPN)5W · 12R · 3 G1
- Newfoundland (IRE)1W · 8R
By Wootton Bassett (GB)
- Rock Of Cashel (IRE)2W · 15R
Female line
- 1Best In The World (IRE) · by Galileo (IRE)
- 2Red Evie (IRE) · by Intikhab (USA)
- 3Malafemmena (IRE) · by Nordico (USA)
- 4Martinova (GB)
Notable relatives
2nd dam
- Red Evie (IRE)9W · 14R · 2 G1
Half-sister
- Snowfall (JPN)5W · 12R · 3 G1
First cousin
- Battleground (USA)2W · 5R · 2 black-type
Dam
- Best In The World (IRE)2W · 8R · 2 black-type
Aunt (out of 2nd dam)
- Found (IRE)3W · 16R · 2 black-type
- Divinely (IRE)1W · 11R · 1 black-type
- Magical Dream (IRE)2W · 11R · 1 black-type
In brief
When was Alfred Munnings foaled?
Alfred Munnings (IRE), a bay racehorse, was foaled on 13 May 2020.
Who are the sire and dam of Alfred Munnings?
Alfred Munnings (IRE) is by Dubawi (IRE) out of Best In The World (IRE), a daughter of Galileo (IRE), and was bred by Coolmore.
Who trained Alfred Munnings?
Alfred Munnings (IRE) was trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Westerberg, Mrs J Magnier, M Tabor, D Smith at the time of the last run in Britain or Ireland.
What is Alfred Munnings' race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Alfred Munnings (IRE) won 1 of 6 races (17%). Runs abroad (for example in France, Dubai or the USA) are not included.
What is Alfred Munnings' biggest win?
Alfred Munnings (IRE)'s only win in Britain or Ireland came in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden at Leopardstown (IRE) on 13 May 2022.
Has Alfred Munnings ever been beaten?
Alfred Munnings (IRE) was beaten 5 times in 6 runs in Britain and Ireland, the first time on 18 June 2022 at Ascot (6th of 13).
What was Alfred Munnings' official rating?
Alfred Munnings (IRE) was last officially rated 106 on the Flat (also the career high).
Is Alfred Munnings still racing?
Alfred Munnings (IRE) last ran in Britain or Ireland on 9 September 2023 at Leopardstown (IRE) in the Dullingham Park Stakes, finishing 10th of 10, and has not run there since.
Is Alfred Munnings related to any top horses?
Alfred Munnings (IRE)'s black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Snowfall (JPN) (half-sister, Group 1 winner), Best In The World (IRE) (dam, Group 3 winner) and Red Evie (IRE) (2nd dam, Group 1 winner), from the Martinova (GB) family.
What is Alfred Munnings' record at Leopardstown (IRE)?
Alfred Munnings (IRE) ran most often at Leopardstown (IRE), with 1 win from 4 runs there.
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Updated