Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Horse profile
Aladdin's Cave
- Sex
- colt
- Foaled
- 2024
- Colour
- bay
- Record (GB & IRE)
- 0 wins from 1 run (0%)
- Prize money (GB & IRE)
- €2,200 IRE
- Official rating
- Unrated
- Last run (GB & IRE)
- 8 Sep 2026, Galway (IRE) (3/5)
- Last win (GB & IRE)
- Yet to win
Aladdin's Cave: next race and entries
Aladdin's Cave is declared to run in the Irish EBF Maiden at Leopardstown on Saturday 17 October (14:32).
- Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden · 17 Oct · 14:32 · Leopardstown · Jack Cleary · 9-5
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden · 19 Oct · 15:10 · Gowran Park
Form
Race record
| Date | Course | Pos | SP | Btn | Jockey | Trainer | Race | Class | Type | Dist | Going | Wgt | Winner / 2nd | Winner prize | Future form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Sep 26 | Galway (IRE) | 3/5 | 7/1 | 7½ | Jack Cleary | Aidan O'Brien | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | Flat Turf | 1m½f | Soft | 9-2 | Leadlight (IRE) | €13,200 | 0/2 |
Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
Non-handicap (unclassified)1m½fSoft
All fields
- Date
- 8 Sep 26
- Course
- Galway (IRE)
- Pos
- 3/5
- SP
- 7/1
- Btn
- 7½
- Jockey
- Jack Cleary
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- Race
- Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Type
- Flat Turf
- Dist
- 1m½f
- Going
- Soft
- Wgt
- 9-2
- Winner / 2nd
- Leadlight (IRE)
- Winner prize
- €13,200
- Future form
- 0/2
Every British and Irish run since 1990, latest first. Btn is the overall distance beaten (lengths). Where the horse won, the runner-up and winning margin are shown.
Trainer changes
| Trainer | First run | Last run | First run for yard | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aidan O'Brien | 8 Sep 26 | 8 Sep 26 | 3/5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,200 |
Aidan O'Brien
- Trainer
- Aidan O'Brien
- First run
- 8 Sep 26
- Last run
- 8 Sep 26
- First run for yard
- 3/5
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,200
Trained by one trainer throughout its British and Irish career.
Entries
Upcoming entries and declarations
| Draw | Jockey | Status | Date | Time | Course | Race | Class | Dist | Going | Prize | Runners | Wgt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Jack Cleary | Declared | 17 Oct 26 | 14:32 | Leopardstown | Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1m100y | Good | €15,000 | 15 | 9-5 |
| - | - | Entry | 19 Oct 26 | 15:10 | Gowran Park | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | Non-handicap (unclassified) | 1m75y | Not yet known | €13,200 | 35 | - |
Leopardstown · 2026-10-17
- Draw
- 2
- Jockey
- Jack Cleary
- Status
- Declared
- Date
- 17 Oct 26
- Time
- 14:32
- Course
- Leopardstown
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Dist
- 1m100y
- Going
- Good
- Prize
- €15,000
- Runners
- 15
- Wgt
- 9-5
Gowran Park · 2026-10-19
- Status
- Entry
- Date
- 19 Oct 26
- Time
- 15:10
- Course
- Gowran Park
- Class
- Non-handicap (unclassified)
- Dist
- 1m75y
- Going
- Not yet known
- Prize
- €13,200
- Runners
- 35
Declared runners and forward entries, non-runners excluded.
Stats
Career summary by code (GB & IRE)
| Code | Runs | Wins | 2nd | 3rd | Win % | Place % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) | First run | Last run |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | £0 | €2,200 | 8 Sep 26 | 8 Sep 26 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runs
- 1
- Wins
- 0
- 2nd
- 0
- 3rd
- 1
- Win %
- Place %
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €2,200
- First run
- 8 Sep 26
- Last run
- 8 Sep 26
Placed = 1st in 2-4 runners, 1st-2nd in 5-7, 1st-3rd in 8+.
Pedigree
Pedigree
Sire branchCamelot
Parent · 1
- SireCamelot
Grandparents · 2
- Sire's sireMontjeu (IRE)
- Sire's damTarfah (USA)
Great-grandparents · 4
- Sire's sire's sireNot traced
- Sire's sire's damNot traced
- Sire's dam's sireNot traced
- Sire's dam's damNot traced
Dam branchRihaam
Parent · 1
- DamRihaam
Grandparents · 2
- Dam's sireDansili (GB)
- Dam's damNot traced
Great-grandparents · 4
- Dam's sire's sireNot traced
- Dam's sire's damNot traced
- Dam's dam's sireNot traced
- Dam's dam's damNot traced
Breeding card
Female line
- Rihaam (IRE) · 4 winners from 6 runners
Sire, dam and damsire
| Sire | Dam | Damsire | Foaled | Colour | Sex | Sire's avg winning distance | Damsire's avg winning distance |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Camelot | Rihaam | Dansili (GB) | 1 Jan 24 | bay | colt | Flat 10.7f · NH 2m1½f | Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f |
Camelot
- Sire
- Camelot
- Dam
- Rihaam
- Damsire
- Dansili (GB)
- Foaled
- 1 Jan 24
- Colour
- bay
- Sex
- colt
- Sire's avg winning distance
- Flat 10.7f · NH 2m1½f
- Damsire's avg winning distance
- Flat 8.4f · NH 2m2½f
Progeny of Camelot in this horse's best conditions
| Condition | Runs | Wins | Placed | Win % | Place % | This horse runs | This horse wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All Flat runs | 5,173 | 600 | 1,526 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f | 1,556 | 197 | 482 | 1 | 0 | ||
| On Soft going | 600 | 76 | 199 | 1 | 0 | ||
| At 9f to 11f on Soft going | 173 | 24 | 61 | 1 | 0 |
All Flat runs
- Condition
- All Flat runs
- Runs
- 5,173
- Wins
- 600
- Placed
- 1,526
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f
- Runs
- 1,556
- Wins
- 197
- Placed
- 482
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
On Soft going
- Condition
- On Soft going
- Runs
- 600
- Wins
- 76
- Placed
- 199
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Condition
- At 9f to 11f on Soft going
- Runs
- 173
- Wins
- 24
- Placed
- 61
- Win %
- Place %
- This horse runs
- 1
- This horse wins
- 0
Best distance band and going band are where this horse has most wins (then places, then runs) in its main code. Sire figures: all British and Irish runs by the sire's progeny since 1990.
Camelot × Dansili mares (the cross)
| Code | Runners | Winners | Winners % | Black-type winners | Runs | Wins | 2nd/3rd | Win % | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 30 | 16 | 3 | 256 | 31 | 70 | £1,193,033 | €1,578,907 | ||
| National Hunt | 7 | 5 | 0 | 80 | 9 | 18 | £42,118 | €66,933 | ||
| All runs | 31 | 18 | 3 | 336 | 40 | 88 | £1,235,151 | €1,645,840 |
Flat
- Code
- Flat
- Runners
- 30
- Winners
- 16
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 256
- Wins
- 31
- 2nd/3rd
- 70
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,193,033
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,578,907
National Hunt
- Code
- National Hunt
- Runners
- 7
- Winners
- 5
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 0
- Runs
- 80
- Wins
- 9
- 2nd/3rd
- 18
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £42,118
- Prize IRE (€)
- €66,933
All runs
- Code
- All runs
- Runners
- 31
- Winners
- 18
- Winners %
- Black-type winners
- 3
- Runs
- 336
- Wins
- 40
- 2nd/3rd
- 88
- Win %
- Prize GB (£)
- £1,235,151
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,645,840
All British and Irish runners by this sire out of mares by this damsire, since 1990 (includes this horse). Black type = Group/Grade 1-3 or Listed winner.
Best of the cross
| Horse | Runs | Wins | Black-type wins | Best win | Prize GB (£) | Prize IRE (€) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles (IRE) | 11 | 6 | 5 | Group/Grade 1 | £347,572 | €1,186,750 |
| Bluestocking (GB) | 11 | 3 | 2 | Group/Grade 1 | £620,192 | €272,000 |
| Yesyes (GB) | 7 | 3 | 1 | Listed | £73,643 | €0 |
| Como Park (IRE) | 17 | 4 | 0 | - | £447 | €41,535 |
| Moonlight In Paris (IRE) | 9 | 3 | 0 | - | £43,273 | €0 |
| Christopher Robin (IRE) | 32 | 3 | 0 | - | £7,291 | €23,265 |
| Ricetta (GB) | 3 | 2 | 0 | - | £12,584 | €0 |
| Bibe Mus (FR) | 9 | 2 | 0 | - | £18,886 | €11,270 |
| Love Tree (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 0 | - | £15,716 | €0 |
| Love Poems (IRE) | 15 | 2 | 0 | - | £15,350 | €0 |
| Guinevere (IRE) | 26 | 2 | 0 | - | £0 | €34,891 |
| Marchetti (IRE) | 54 | 2 | 0 | - | £25,708 | €1,680 |
Los Angeles (IRE)
- Horse
- Los Angeles (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 6
- Black-type wins
- 5
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £347,572
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,186,750
Bluestocking (GB)
- Horse
- Bluestocking (GB)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 2
- Best win
- Group/Grade 1
- Prize GB (£)
- £620,192
- Prize IRE (€)
- €272,000
Yesyes (GB)
- Horse
- Yesyes (GB)
- Runs
- 7
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 1
- Best win
- Listed
- Prize GB (£)
- £73,643
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Como Park (IRE)
- Horse
- Como Park (IRE)
- Runs
- 17
- Wins
- 4
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £447
- Prize IRE (€)
- €41,535
Moonlight In Paris (IRE)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £43,273
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Christopher Robin (IRE)
- Runs
- 32
- Wins
- 3
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £7,291
- Prize IRE (€)
- €23,265
Ricetta (GB)
- Horse
- Ricetta (GB)
- Runs
- 3
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £12,584
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Bibe Mus (FR)
- Horse
- Bibe Mus (FR)
- Runs
- 9
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £18,886
- Prize IRE (€)
- €11,270
Love Tree (IRE)
- Horse
- Love Tree (IRE)
- Runs
- 11
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,716
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Love Poems (IRE)
- Horse
- Love Poems (IRE)
- Runs
- 15
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £15,350
- Prize IRE (€)
- €0
Guinevere (IRE)
- Horse
- Guinevere (IRE)
- Runs
- 26
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £0
- Prize IRE (€)
- €34,891
Marchetti (IRE)
- Horse
- Marchetti (IRE)
- Runs
- 54
- Wins
- 2
- Black-type wins
- 0
- Prize GB (£)
- £25,708
- Prize IRE (€)
- €1,680
Top 12 by best win level, then wins.
Family
Dam summary
- G1 winners
- 0
- Produce
- 4 winners from 6 runners
Full siblings
No other foal by Camelot (GB) out of Rihaam (IRE) has raced in Britain or Ireland.
Half siblings
By Invincible Spirit (IRE)
- Almoshahar (IRE)0W · 3R
- Shaaden (IRE)2W · 17R
By Dark Angel (IRE)
- Ribhi (IRE)2W · 8R
- Luminare (IRE)2W · 12R
By Blue Point (IRE)
- Raqiya (IRE)4W · 7R · 2 black-type
Female line
- 1Rihaam (IRE)
Notable relatives
Half-sister
- Raqiya (IRE)4W · 7R · 2 black-type
In brief
How old is Aladdin's Cave?
Aladdin's Cave is a 2-year-old bay colt, foaled on 1 January 2024.
Who are the sire and dam of Aladdin's Cave?
Aladdin's Cave is by Camelot out of Rihaam, a daughter of Dansili (GB).
Who trains Aladdin's Cave?
Aladdin's Cave is trained by Aidan O'Brien and owned by Westerberg & Mrs Magnier & M Tabor & D Smith, having previously run for Aidan O'Brien in Britain or Ireland.
What is Aladdin's Cave's race record?
In Britain and Ireland, Aladdin's Cave has run 1 time and is yet to win.
When did Aladdin's Cave last run?
Aladdin's Cave last ran in Britain or Ireland on 8 September 2026 at Galway (IRE) in the Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden, finishing 3rd of 5.
When is Aladdin's Cave's next race?
Aladdin's Cave is declared to run in the Irish EBF (C & G) Maiden at Leopardstown on 17 October 2026 (off 14:32).
Is Aladdin's Cave related to any top horses?
Aladdin's Cave's black-type relatives in Britain and Ireland include Raqiya (IRE) (half-sister, Group 3 winner), from the Rihaam (IRE) family.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated