Favourites have won 12 of 34 runnings of the Kauto Star Novices' Chase since 1990 in the RaceWatch results database.Sample: 34 runnings · Window: 1990 to 2025 · Source: RaceWatch results database (historical_results)
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Kauto Star Novices' Chase roll of honour since 1990
| 2025 | 26 Dec 25 | Kempton | 5 | 11-7 | 13/8F | Yes | 153 | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | Mrs J Donnelly | 6 | 2.75 | Good | 3m | |
| 2024 | 26 Dec 24 | Kempton | 6 | 11-7 | 4/6F | Yes | 148 | Ben Pauling | Ben Jones | Harry Redknapp | 5 | 2.50 | Good | 3m | |
| 2023 | 26 Dec 23 | Kempton | 5 | 11-7 | 13/8 | - | 151 | Noel George & Amanda Zetterholm | James Reveley | R Kelvin-Hughes & Haras De Saint-Voir | 6 | 11.00 | Good | 3m | |
| 2022 | 26 Dec 22 | Kempton | 8 | 11-7 | 11/2 | - | 156 | Philip Hobbs | Tom O'Brien | The Englands And Heywoods | 5 | 15.00 | Soft | 3m | |
| 2021 | 26 Dec 21 | Kempton | 6 | 11-7 | 6/5 | - | 154 | Paul Nicholls | Harry Cobden | John Dance And Bryan Drew | 4 | 7.50 | Soft | 3m | |
| 2020 | 26 Dec 20 | Kempton | 6 | 11-7 | 7/4F | Yes | 152 | Dan Skelton | Harry Skelton | Colm Donlon | 7 | 3.75 | Good To Soft | 3m | |
| 2019 | 26 Dec 19 | Kempton | 7 | 11-7 | 3/1 | - | 153 | Colin Tizzard | Robbie Power | Eric Jones, Geoff Nicholas, John Romans | 7 | 1.25 | Soft | 3m | |
| 2018 | 26 Dec 18 | Kempton | 7 | 11-0 | 8/1 | - | 150 | Warren Greatrex | Richard Johnson | Mrs Julien Turner & Andrew Merriam | 7 | 1.50 | Good To Soft | 3m | |
| 2017 | 26 Dec 17 | Kempton | 6 | 11-7 | 4/1 | - | 155 | Paul Nicholls | Bryony Frost | The Brooks Stewart Families J Kyle | 7 | 1.50 | Soft | 3m | |
| 2016 | 26 Dec 16 | Kempton | 6 | 11-7 | 33/1 | - | 131 | Colin Tizzard | Paddy Brennan | Mrs Jean R Bishop | 10 | 12.00 | Good | 3m | |
| 2015 | 26 Dec 15 | Kempton | 6 | 11-7 | 9/4 | - | 146 | Nick Williams | Lizzie Kelly | Mrs Jane Williams Len Jakeman | 7 | 4.00 | Good To Soft | 3m | |
| 2014 | 26 Dec 14 | Kempton | 7 | 11-7 | 100/30 | - | 147 | Mark Bradstock | Nico de Boinville | The Max Partnership | 7 | 30.00 | Good To Soft | 3m | |
| 2013 | 26 Dec 13 | Kempton | 5 | 11-7 | 12/1 | - | 130 | Martin Keighley | Ian Popham | Mrs Peter Prowting | 5 | 10.00 | Soft | 3m | |
| 2012 | 26 Dec 12 | Kempton | 6 | 11-7 | 8/13F | Yes | 161 | David Pipe | Tom Scudamore | A J White | 7 | 9.00 | Heavy | 3m | |
| 2011 | 26 Dec 11 | Kempton | 6 | 11-7 | 6/5F | Yes | 159 | David Pipe | Tom Scudamore | Roger Stanley Yvonne Reynolds III | 6 | 2.25 | Good To Soft | 3m | |
| 2009 | 26 Dec 09 | Kempton | 4 | 11-0 | 11/8F | Yes | - | Nicky Henderson | Mr Sam Waley-Cohen | Robert Waley Cohen | 7 | 13.00 | Good To Soft | 3m | |
| 2008 | 26 Dec 08 | Kempton | 6 | 11-7 | 15/8F | Yes | 149 | Paul Nicholls | R Walsh | Jim Lewis Markus Jooste Malcolm King | 6 | 5.00 | Good | 3m | |
| 2007 | 26 Dec 07 | Kempton | 8 | 11-7 | 5/2 | - | 151 | Colin Tizzard | Joe Tizzard | R E Dimond | 6 | 2.50 | Good To Soft | 3m | |
| 2006 | 26 Dec 06 | Kempton | 7 | 11-7 | 14/1 | - | - | Keith Reveley | Mick Fitzgerald | Sir Robert Ogden | 6 | 10.00 | Good To Soft | 3m | |
| 2005 | 26 Dec 05 | Sandown | 6 | 11-7 | 13/8F | Yes | 154 | Charles Egerton | A P McCoy | Lady Lloyd Webber | 5 | 3.00 | Good | 3m | |
| 2004 | 26 Dec 04 | Kempton | 6 | 11-7 | 13/8F | Yes | 152 | Nigel Twiston-Davies | Carl Llewellyn | Roger Nicholls | 9 | 0.10 | Good To Soft | 3m | |
| 2003 | 26 Dec 03 | Kempton | 6 | 11-7 | 4/11F | Yes | 161 | Paul Nicholls | R Walsh | B C Marshall | 5 | 8.00 | Good | 3m | |
| 2002 | 26 Dec 02 | Kempton | Jair Du Cochet (FR) | 5 | 11-7 | 5/2 | - | - | G Macaire | Jacques Ricou | Mme Francis Montauban | 7 | 6.00 | Soft | 3m |
| 2001 | 26 Dec 01 | Kempton | 7 | 11-7 | 6/1 | - | 125 | Henrietta C Knight | A P McCoy | Lady Vestey | 7 | 2.50 | Good | 3m | |
| 2000 | 26 Dec 00 | Kempton | Bacchanal (IRE) | 6 | 11-7 | 9/4 | - | - | Nicky Henderson | Mick Fitzgerald | Lady Lloyd Webber | 5 | 30.00 | Good To Soft | 3m |
| 1999 | 27 Dec 99 | Kempton | Gloria Victis (FR) | 5 | 11-7 | 2/1F | Yes | - | M C Pipe | A P McCoy | Terry Neill | 10 | 18.00 | Soft | 3m |
| 1998 | 26 Dec 98 | Kempton | 6 | 11-7 | 11/2 | - | - | Oliver Sherwood | Jamie Osborne | B T Stewart Brown | 7 | 1.25 | Good To Soft | 3m | |
| 1997 | 26 Dec 97 | Kempton | Fiddling The Facts (IRE) | 6 | 11-2 | 5/2 | - | - | Nicky Henderson | Mick Fitzgerald | Mrs E Roberts | 6 | 6.00 | Soft | 3m |
| 1996 | 26 Dec 96 | Kempton | Djeddah (FR) | 5 | 11-7 | 9/2 | - | - | F Doumen | Adam Kondrat | Mme Stella Elkaim | 5 | 1.00 | Good To Firm | 3m |
| 1994 | 26 Dec 94 | Kempton | Brownhall (GB) | 6 | 11-7 | 5/1 | - | - | D Nicholson | Adrian Maguire | R C Wade | 6 | 20.00 | Soft | 3m |
| 1993 | 27 Dec 93 | Kempton | See More Indians (GB) | 6 | 11-7 | 7/2 | - | - | Paul Nicholls | Graham Bradley | Paul K Barber | 7 | 2.50 | Good | 3m |
| 1992 | 26 Dec 92 | Kempton | Dakyns Boy (GB) | 7 | 11-7 | 9/2 | - | - | Nigel Twiston-Davies | Peter Scudamore | Alan Parker | 5 | 30.00 | Good To Soft | 3m |
| 1991 | 26 Dec 91 | Kempton | Mutare (GB) | 6 | 11-7 | 11/8F | Yes | - | Nicky Henderson | R Dunwoody | Michael Buckley | 9 | 8.00 | Good | 3m |
| 1990 | 26 Dec 90 | Kempton | Sparkling Flame (GB) | 6 | 11-7 | 7/2 | - | - | Nicky Henderson | R Dunwoody | Chandler Hargreaves Bloodstock Limited | 7 | 15.00 | Good | 3m |
Every running we hold since 1990, newest first. Race titles vary with sponsors; the race name as run is in each row. Run as the Feltham Novices' Chase until 2012. Run at Sandown in 2005. No 1995 or 2010 running in our results database. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Winner SP (decimal) by Year
Kauto Star Novices' Chase trends since 1990
| Official rating | Under 140 | 2 | 24 | 1998 to 2025 | |
| Official rating | 140 to 149 | 4 | 50 | 1998 to 2025 | |
| Official rating | 150 to 159 | 8 | 23 | 1998 to 2025 | |
| Official rating | 160 to 169 | 1 | 2 | 1998 to 2025 | |
| Official rating | No rating | 1 | 4 | 1998 to 2025 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | Won | 23 | 121 | 1991 to 2025 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | 2nd or 3rd | 7 | 61 | 1991 to 2025 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | 4th or worse | 0 | 15 | 1991 to 2025 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | Did not finish | 0 | 14 | 1991 to 2025 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | No previous GB/IRE run | 3 | 3 | 1991 to 2025 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 30 days or fewer | 22 | 149 | 1991 to 2025 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 31 to 60 days | 8 | 58 | 1991 to 2025 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 61 to 120 days | 0 | 1 | 1991 to 2025 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 121 to 240 days | 0 | 2 | 1991 to 2025 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | Over 240 days | 0 | 1 | 1991 to 2025 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | No previous GB/IRE run | 3 | 3 | 1991 to 2025 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Grade 1 | 0 | 3 | 1991 to 2025 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Grade 2 or 3 | 8 | 49 | 1991 to 2025 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Listed | 1 | 11 | 1991 to 2025 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Handicap | 3 | 17 | 1991 to 2025 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Other race | 18 | 131 | 1991 to 2025 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Newbury | 11 | 55 | 1991 to 2025 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Cheltenham | 3 | 31 | 1991 to 2025 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Huntingdon | 3 | 8 | 1991 to 2025 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Lingfield | 2 | 11 | 1991 to 2025 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Any other course | 11 | 106 | 1991 to 2025 |
Official rating is the rating the horse ran off in this race, counted only in runnings where at least 80% of runners had a rating (1998 onward). Weight bands appear for handicaps only. Last run and days since use the previous run in Britain or Ireland only (runs abroad are not in our results database), from 1991. Win % shown where a group has 100 or more runners. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Favourites by Result
Latest running: full result (26 December 2025)
| 1 | 13/8F | won | Willie Mullins | Paul Townend | 153 | 5 | 11-7 | |
| 2 | 12/1 | 2¾ | Philip Hobbs & Johnson White | Ben Jones | 142 | 8 | 11-7 | |
| 3 | 5/2 | 3¾ | Jamie Snowden | Gavin Sheehan | 147 | 6 | 11-7 | |
| 4 | 7/2 | 5½ | Gary & Josh Moore | Caoilin Quinn | 148 | 5 | 11-7 | |
| 5 | 12/1 | 26½ | Paul Nicholls | Harry Cobden | 147 | 6 | 11-7 | |
| 6 | 12/1 | dist | Anthony Honeyball | Sam Twiston-Davies | 137 | 5 | 11-7 |
All runners in the latest running we hold. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Trainers with most Kauto Star Novices' Chase wins since 1990
| Nicky Henderson | 5 | 18 | 2,009 | |
| Paul Nicholls | 5 | 32 | 2,021 | |
| Colin Tizzard | 3 | 11 | 2,019 | |
| David Pipe | 2 | 2 | 2,012 | |
| Nigel Twiston-Davies | 2 | 11 | 2,004 | |
| Ben Pauling | 1 | 1 | 2,024 | |
| Charles Egerton | 1 | 1 | 2,005 | |
| G Macaire | 1 | 1 | 2,002 | |
| Noel George & Amanda Zetterholm | 1 | 1 | 2,023 | |
| Oliver Sherwood | 1 | 1 | 1,998 | |
| Warren Greatrex | 1 | 1 | 2,018 | |
| Keith Reveley | 1 | 2 | 2,006 | |
| Mark Bradstock | 1 | 2 | 2,014 | |
| Martin Keighley | 1 | 2 | 2,013 | |
| Nick Williams | 1 | 2 | 2,015 | |
| M C Pipe | 1 | 3 | 1,999 | |
| F Doumen | 1 | 4 | 1,996 | |
| Henrietta C Knight | 1 | 4 | 2,001 | |
| Willie Mullins | 1 | 4 | 2,025 | |
| D Nicholson | 1 | 5 | 1,994 |
Trainers with at least one win, runners counted in this race only.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Jockeys with most Kauto Star Novices' Chase wins since 1990
| Mick Fitzgerald | 3 | 10 | 2,006 | |
| A P McCoy | 3 | 15 | 2,005 | |
| R Dunwoody | 2 | 7 | 1,991 | |
| Tom Scudamore | 2 | 8 | 2,012 | |
| R Walsh | 2 | 10 | 2,008 | |
| Adam Kondrat | 1 | 1 | 1,996 | |
| Ian Popham | 1 | 1 | 2,013 | |
| Jacques Ricou | 1 | 1 | 2,002 | |
| Lizzie Kelly | 1 | 1 | 2,015 | |
| Mr Sam Waley-Cohen | 1 | 1 | 2,009 | |
| Paul Townend | 1 | 1 | 2,025 | |
| Ben Jones | 1 | 2 | 2,024 | |
| Bryony Frost | 1 | 2 | 2,017 | |
| James Reveley | 1 | 2 | 2,023 | |
| Peter Scudamore | 1 | 2 | 1,992 | |
| Robbie Power | 1 | 2 | 2,019 | |
| Jamie Osborne | 1 | 3 | 1,998 | |
| Nico de Boinville | 1 | 3 | 2,014 | |
| Tom O'Brien | 1 | 3 | 2,022 | |
| Paddy Brennan | 1 | 4 | 2,016 |
Jockeys with at least one win, rides counted in this race only.
Winners by age
| 4 | 1 | 3 | |
| 5 | 6 | 35 | |
| 6 | 19 | 101 | |
| 7 | 6 | 54 | |
| 8 | 2 | 24 | |
| 9 | 0 | 2 | |
| 10 | 0 | 1 | |
| 11 | 0 | 1 |
Win % shown only where an age group has 100 or more runners.
Winners by starting price band
| Evens or shorter | 3 | 5 | |
| 11/10 to 3/1 | 17 | 50 | |
| 10/3 to 6/1 | 10 | 59 | |
| 13/2 to 12/1 | 2 | 52 | |
| 14/1 to 25/1 | 1 | 34 | |
| 28/1 or bigger | 1 | 21 |
Win % shown only where a band has 100 or more runners.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Favourites year by year
| 2025 | 13/8F | 1 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2024 | 4/6F | 1 | Ben Pauling | |
| 2023 | 11/8F | 2 | Paul Nicholls | |
| 2022 | 7/4F | 2 | Paul Nicholls | |
| 2021 | 11/10F | 2 | Lucinda Russell | |
| 2020 | 7/4F | 1 | Dan Skelton | |
| 2019 | 9/4F | 2 | Tom George | |
| 2018 | 11/10F | 3 | Nicky Henderson | |
| 2017 | 5/2F | F | Alan King | |
| 2016 | 3/1F | PU | A. J. Martin | |
| 2015 | 6/4F | 3 | Colin Tizzard | |
| 2014 | 11/8F | F | Paul Nicholls | |
| 2013 | 8/13F | 4 | Paul Nicholls | |
| 2012 | 8/13F | 1 | David Pipe | |
| 2011 | 6/5F | 1 | David Pipe | |
| 2009 | 11/8F | 1 | Nicky Henderson | |
| 2008 | 15/8F | 1 | Paul Nicholls | |
| 2007 | 11/8F | 3 | Paul Nicholls | |
| 2006 | 9/4J | PU | Paul Nicholls | |
| 2006 | 9/4J | 5 | Peter Bowen | |
| 2005 | 13/8F | 1 | Charles Egerton | |
| 2004 | 13/8F | 1 | Nigel Twiston-Davies | |
| 2003 | 4/11F | 1 | Paul Nicholls | |
| 2002 | Le Sauvignon (FR) | 2/1F | 2 | Paul Nicholls |
| 2001 | 2/1F | 3 | Nicky Henderson | |
| 2000 | 11/8F | 3 | Paul Nicholls | |
| 1999 | Gloria Victis (FR) | 2/1F | 1 | M C Pipe |
| 1998 | Spendid (IRE) | 9/4F | 2 | D Nicholson |
| 1997 | Forest Ivory (NZ) | 9/4F | 2 | D Nicholson |
| 1996 | Aardwolf (GB) | 9/4F | 3 | Charlie Brooks |
| 1994 | Pashto (GB) | 7/2F | PU | Nicky Henderson |
| 1993 | Crystal Spirit (GB) | 6/4F | 2 | I A Balding |
| 1992 | Barton Bank (GB) | EvensF | F | D Nicholson |
| 1991 | Mutare (GB) | 11/8F | 1 | Nicky Henderson |
| 1990 | Morley Street (GB) | 13/8F | PU | G B Balding |
Favourite = shortest starting price joint favourites each listed. Favourites record: 12 wins from 34 runnings
Follow the next Kauto Star Novices' Chase field
Members see the declared runners on the RaceWatch racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers and FormLines+, and can follow any horse in Tracker+ with Telegram alerts.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
What is the Kauto Star Novices' Chase and when is it run?
The Kauto Star Novices' Chase is Kempton's Grade 1 staying novice chase on Boxing Day, run as the Feltham Novices' Chase until 2011 and named after Kauto Star from 2012, with both names covered here.
Who has won the Kauto Star Novices' Chase most often?
Every Kauto Star Novices' Chase winner since 1990 is a different horse, as the race is for novices and a winner loses novice status for the following season.
What do the Kauto Star Novices' Chase trends show?
22 of the 33 Kauto Star Novices' Chase winners since 1991 had run in Britain or Ireland within the previous 30 days, the most common gap, and 30 of the 33 had finished in the first three on their previous run. The trends table also splits runners by official rating, level and course of the last run, with winners, runners and win % for each group.
How do favourites and outsiders fare in the Kauto Star Novices' Chase?
Favourites have won 12 of 34 runnings since 1990, and the biggest-priced winner in the data is Royal Vacation (IRE) at 33/1.
When is the next Kauto Star Novices' Chase?
The next Kauto Star Novices' Chase is due on Boxing Day at Kempton, and the page adds the result, the favourite's run and the updated trends the day after.
Questions people ask
Who won the latest Kauto Star Novices' Chase?
Kitzbuhel (FR) won the Kauto Star Novices' Chase on 26 December 2025 at Kempton, starting at 13/8F in a field of 6. The winner was trained by Willie Mullins and ridden by Paul Townend, and the full result is in the latest running table.
How often does the favourite win the Kauto Star Novices' Chase?
Favourites have won 12 of 34 runnings in the data since 1990, a strike rate of 35.3%. A £1 level stake on every favourite at SP shows -6.9 points, and joint favourites are each listed in the favourites table.
Which trainer has the best record in the Kauto Star Novices' Chase?
Nicky Henderson (joint top with 1 other) heads the trainers' table with 5 Kauto Star Novices' Chase wins since 1990.
Is the Kauto Star Novices' Chase the old Feltham Novices' Chase?
Yes, the race was the Feltham Novices' Chase until 2011, carried both names in 2012 and has been the Kauto Star Novices' Chase since 2013. The 2005 running was at Sandown, and there is no 1995 or 2010 running in the RaceWatch results database.
When is the next Kauto Star Novices' Chase?
The next Kauto Star Novices' Chase is due on Boxing Day at Kempton, and the countdown at the top of this page shows the expected date. The roll of honour, trends and favourites tables update the day after the race is run.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated