Home / Stats & Records / Down Royal Champion Chase
LiveFree dataUpdated after each running

Down Royal Champion Chase winners and trends since 1999

The Down Royal Champion Chase roll of honour from 1999, with the latest result from 1 November 2025, the favourites record, the leading yards and the trends. The page updates the day after each running, and the countdown above shows when the next one is due.

Next running due around 31 October 2026 (13 days) · Results to 1 November 2025 · Refreshed 18 October 2026
26
Runnings since 1999
42.3%
Favourites' win rate
5
Wins for the top trainer
6.2
Average field size
11 of 26

Favourites have won 11 of 26 runnings of the Down Royal Champion Chase since 1999 in the RaceWatch results database.Sample: 26 runnings · Window: 1999 to 2025 · Source: RaceWatch results database (historical_results)

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Down Royal Champion Chase roll of honour since 1999

20251 Nov 25Down Royal (IRE)Envoi Allen (FR) silksEnvoi Allen (FR)1111-1011/4-162Henry de BromheadDarragh O'KeeffeCheveley Park Stud53.75Good To Yielding3m
20242 Nov 24Down Royal (IRE)Envoi Allen (FR) silksEnvoi Allen (FR)1011-103/1-163Henry de BromheadDarragh O'KeeffeCheveley Park Stud50.50Good To Yielding3m
202311 Nov 23Down Royal (IRE)Gerri Colombe (FR) silksGerri Colombe (FR)711-104/7FYes162Gordon ElliottJack KennedyRobcour40.30Soft3m
20225 Nov 22Down Royal (IRE)Envoi Allen (FR) silksEnvoi Allen (FR)811-107/2-161Henry de BromheadRachael BlackmoreCheveley Park Stud51.75Yielding3m
202130 Oct 21Down Royal (IRE)Frodon (FR) silksFrodon (FR)911-123/1-167Paul NichollsBryony FrostP J Vogt50.75Soft3m
202031 Oct 20Down Royal (IRE)The Storyteller (IRE) silksThe Storyteller (IRE)911-129/2-158Gordon ElliottKeith DonoghueMrs P Sloan90.30Yielding3m
20192 Nov 19Down Royal (IRE)Road To Respect (IRE) silksRoad To Respect (IRE)811-105/2-166Noel MeadeSean FlanaganGigginstown House Stud54.00Soft3m
20183 Nov 18Down Royal (IRE)Road To Respect (IRE) silksRoad To Respect (IRE)711-106/4FYes165Noel MeadeSean FlanaganGigginstown House Stud616.00Good To Yielding3m
20174 Nov 17Down Royal (IRE)Outlander (IRE) silksOutlander (IRE)911-1016/1-163Gordon ElliottJack KennedyGigginstown House Stud80.50Soft3m
20165 Nov 16Down Royal (IRE)Valseur Lido (FR) silksValseur Lido (FR)711-102/1FYes163Henry de BromheadR WalshGigginstown House Stud711.00Good3m
201531 Oct 15Down Royal (IRE)Don Cossack (GER) silksDon Cossack (GER)811-102/11FYes175Gordon ElliottB J CooperGigginstown House Stud48.00Yielding To Soft3m
20141 Nov 14Down Royal (IRE)Road To Riches (IRE) silksRoad To Riches (IRE)711-109/2-160Noel MeadePaul CarberryGigginstown House Stud811.00Yielding3m
20132 Nov 13Down Royal (IRE)Roi Du Mee (FR) silksRoi Du Mee (FR)811-1012/1-154Gordon ElliottB J CooperGigginstown House Stud613.00Yielding To Soft3m
20123 Nov 12Down Royal (IRE)Kauto Stone (FR) silksKauto Stone (FR)611-104/1-158Paul NichollsDaryl JacobR J H Geffen81.00Yielding To Soft3m
20115 Nov 11Down Royal (IRE)Quito De La Roque (FR) silksQuito De La Roque (FR)711-1011/4FYes159C A MurphyDavy RussellGigginstown House Stud71.25Soft3m
20106 Nov 10Down Royal (IRE)Kauto Star (FR) silksKauto Star (FR)1011-104/7FYes-Paul NichollsR WalshClive D Smith74.00Soft3m
20097 Nov 09Down Royal (IRE)The Listener (IRE) silksThe Listener (IRE)1011-107/1--Nick MitchellAndrew J McNamaraOld Moss Farm815.00Soft3m
20081 Nov 08Down Royal (IRE)Kauto Star (FR) silksKauto Star (FR)811-102/5FYes-Paul NichollsR WalshClive D Smith511.00Soft3m
20073 Nov 07Down Royal (IRE)Taranis (FR) silksTaranis (FR)611-1010/11FYes-Paul NichollsR WalshMrs A B Yeoman C R Whittaker65.00Good3m
20064 Nov 06Down Royal (IRE)Beef Or Salmon (IRE) silksBeef Or Salmon (IRE)1011-1011/4-167Michael HouriganAndrew J McNamaraB J Craig70.30Yielding To Soft3m
20046 Nov 04Down Royal (IRE)Beef Or Salmon (IRE) silksBeef Or Salmon (IRE)811-10EvensFYes171Michael HouriganTimmy MurphyB J Craig83.50Soft3m
20038 Nov 03Down Royal (IRE)Glenelly Gale (IRE) silksGlenelly Gale (IRE)911-107/1-128A L T MooreConor O'DwyerF Bradley40.75Firm3m
20029 Nov 02Down Royal (IRE)More Than A Stroll (IRE)1011-1020/1-138A L T MooreConor O'DwyerMrs D Grehan75.00Soft3m
200110 Nov 01Down Royal (IRE)Foxchapel King (IRE)811-34/1-150M F MorrisD J CaseySir Anthony O'Reilly72.50Yielding To Soft3m
200018 Nov 00Down Royal (IRE)Looks Like Trouble (IRE)811-105/4JYes-Noel ChanceRichard JohnsonT Collins515.00Good To Yielding3m
19996 Nov 99Down Royal (IRE)Florida Pearl (IRE)711-1011/10FYes165Willie MullinsPaul CarberryMrs Violet O'Leary62.50Soft3m1f

Every running we hold since 1999, newest first. Race titles vary with sponsors; the race name as run is in each row. First running in our results database is 1999. No 2005 running in our results database. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Winning SP by year
19991999: 2.120002000: 2.2520012001: 5.020022002: 21.020032003: 8.020042004: 2.020062006: 3.7520072007: 1.9120082008: 1.420092009: 8.020102010: 1.5720112011: 3.7520122012: 5.020132013: 13.020142014: 5.520152015: 1.1820162016: 3.020172017: 17.020182018: 2.520192019: 3.520202020: 5.520212021: 4.020222022: 4.520232023: 1.57

Winner SP (decimal) by Year

Down Royal Champion Chase trends since 1999

Official rating is the rating the horse ran off in this race, counted only in runnings where at least 80% of runners had a rating (1999 onward). Weight bands appear for handicaps only. Last run and days since use the previous run in Britain or Ireland only (runs abroad are not in our results database), from 1991. Win % shown where a group has 100 or more runners. Source: RaceWatch results database.

How favourites finished
05101520Won2nd3rdUnplacedDid not fFavourites Won: 1111Favourites 2nd: 55Favourites 3rd: 66Favourites Unplaced: 55Favourites Did not finish: 11

Favourites by Result

Latest running: full result (1 November 2025)

All runners in the latest running we hold. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Trainers with most Down Royal Champion Chase wins since 1999

Paul Nicholls51338.5%2,021
Gordon Elliott52817.9%2,023
Henry de Bromhead41625.0%2,025
Noel Meade31520.0%2,019
A L T Moore2366.7%2,003
Michael Hourigan2728.6%2,006
Noel Chance11100.0%2,000
C A Murphy1250.0%2,011
Nick Mitchell1250.0%2,009
M F Morris1911.1%2,001
Willie Mullins1911.1%1,999

Trainers with at least one win, runners counted in this race only.

Jockeys with most Down Royal Champion Chase wins since 1999

R Walsh41040.0%2,016
Andrew J McNamara22100.0%2,009
Darragh O'Keeffe2366.7%2,025
Conor O'Dwyer2633.3%2,003
Sean Flanagan2633.3%2,019
Jack Kennedy2728.6%2,023
B J Cooper2825.0%2,015
Paul Carberry21216.7%2,014
Bryony Frost11100.0%2,021
Richard Johnson11100.0%2,000
Timmy Murphy1250.0%2,004
D J Casey1333.3%2,001
Daryl Jacob1425.0%2,012
Keith Donoghue1425.0%2,020
Rachael Blackmore1520.0%2,022
Davy Russell1128.3%2,011

Jockeys with at least one win, rides counted in this race only.

Winners by age

62922.2%
763020.0%
884219.0%
94429.5%
1052619.2%
111119.1%
12020.0%

Win % shown only where an age group has 100 or more runners.

Winners by starting price band

Evens or shorter61346.2%
11/10 to 3/1103826.3%
10/3 to 6/153116.1%
13/2 to 12/133010.0%
14/1 to 25/12238.7%
28/1 or bigger0270.0%

Win % shown only where a band has 100 or more runners.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Favourites year by year

2025Found A Fifty (IRE) silksFound A Fifty (IRE)2/1F4Gordon Elliott
2024Gerri Colombe (FR) silksGerri Colombe (FR)8/11F3Gordon Elliott
2023Gerri Colombe (FR) silksGerri Colombe (FR)4/7F1Gordon Elliott
2022Galvin (IRE) silksGalvin (IRE)5/6F4Gordon Elliott
2021Minella Indo (IRE) silksMinella Indo (IRE)5/4F3Henry de Bromhead
2020Chris's Dream (IRE) silksChris's Dream (IRE)5/2F2Henry de Bromhead
2019Clan Des Obeaux (FR) silksClan Des Obeaux (FR)7/4F2Paul Nicholls
2018Road To Respect (IRE) silksRoad To Respect (IRE)6/4F1Noel Meade
2017Our Duke (IRE) silksOur Duke (IRE)5/6F7Mrs John Harrington
2016Valseur Lido (FR) silksValseur Lido (FR)2/1F1Henry de Bromhead
2015Don Cossack (GER) silksDon Cossack (GER)2/11F1Gordon Elliott
2014Boston Bob (IRE) silksBoston Bob (IRE)9/4F3Willie Mullins
2013First Lieutenant (IRE) silksFirst Lieutenant (IRE)9/4J4M F Morris
2013Sizing Europe (IRE) silksSizing Europe (IRE)9/4J2Henry de Bromhead
2012Quito De La Roque (FR) silksQuito De La Roque (FR)2/1F3C A Murphy
2011Quito De La Roque (FR) silksQuito De La Roque (FR)11/4F1C A Murphy
2010Kauto Star (FR) silksKauto Star (FR)4/7F1Paul Nicholls
2009Notre Pere (FR) silksNotre Pere (FR)EvensFFJ T R Dreaper
2008Kauto Star (FR) silksKauto Star (FR)2/5F1Paul Nicholls
2007Taranis (FR) silksTaranis (FR)10/11F1Paul Nicholls
2006War Of Attrition (IRE) silksWar Of Attrition (IRE)4/7F2M F Morris
2004Beef Or Salmon (IRE) silksBeef Or Salmon (IRE)EvensF1Michael Hourigan
2003Barrow Drive (GB) silksBarrow Drive (GB)EvensF3Anthony Mullins
2002See More Business (IRE)2/1F2Paul Nicholls
2001Florida Pearl (IRE)4/5F3Willie Mullins
2000Florida Pearl (IRE)5/4J4Willie Mullins
2000Looks Like Trouble (IRE)5/4J1Noel Chance
1999Florida Pearl (IRE)11/10F1Willie Mullins

Favourite = shortest starting price joint favourites each listed. Favourites record: 11 wins from 26 runnings

Follow the next Down Royal Champion Chase field

Members see the declared runners on the RaceWatch racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers and FormLines+, and can follow any horse in Tracker+ with Telegram alerts.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

What is the Down Royal Champion Chase and when is it run?

The Down Royal Champion Chase is a Grade 1 three-mile chase at Down Royal in Northern Ireland, run at the course's big meeting in early November.

Who has won the Down Royal Champion Chase most often?

Envoi Allen has the most Down Royal Champion Chase wins in the data since 1999, with three wins, and the roll of honour marks every repeat winner.

What do the Down Royal Champion Chase trends show?

15 of the 26 Down Royal Champion Chase winners since 1999 had last run in Britain or Ireland 121 to 240 days earlier, the most common gap, and 19 of the 26 had finished in the first three on their previous run. The trends table also splits runners by official rating, level and course of the last run, with winners, runners and win % for each group.

How do favourites and outsiders fare in the Down Royal Champion Chase?

Favourites have won 11 of 26 runnings since 1999, and the biggest-priced winner in the data is More Than A Stroll (IRE) at 20/1.

When is the next Down Royal Champion Chase?

The next Down Royal Champion Chase is due at Down Royal in early November, and the page adds the result, the favourite's run and the updated trends the day after.

Questions people ask

Who won the latest Down Royal Champion Chase?

Envoi Allen (FR) won the Down Royal Champion Chase on 1 November 2025 at Down Royal (IRE), starting at 11/4 in a field of 5. The winner was trained by Henry de Bromhead and ridden by Darragh O'Keeffe, and the full result is in the latest running table.

How often does the favourite win the Down Royal Champion Chase?

Favourites have won 11 of 26 runnings in the data since 1999, a strike rate of 42.3%. A £1 level stake on every favourite at SP shows -4.8 points, and joint favourites are each listed in the favourites table.

Which trainer has the best record in the Down Royal Champion Chase?

Paul Nicholls (joint top with 1 other) heads the trainers' table with 5 Down Royal Champion Chase wins since 1999.

Who has won the Down Royal Champion Chase the most times?

Envoi Allen has the most Down Royal Champion Chase wins in the data since 1999, with three wins, and the roll of honour marks every repeat winner. Horses to win the Down Royal Champion Chase more than once since 1999 include Envoi Allen (2022, 2024 and 2025), Road To Respect (2018 and 2019) and Kauto Star (2008 and 2010).

When does the Down Royal Champion Chase roll of honour start?

The first running in the RaceWatch results database is 1999, and there is no 2005 running. The race has carried sponsors' names such as the JNwine.com Champion Chase and the Ladbrokes Champion Chase.

When is the next Down Royal Champion Chase?

The next Down Royal Champion Chase is due at Down Royal in early November, and the countdown at the top of this page shows the expected date. The roll of honour, trends and favourites tables update the day after the race is run.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated