Home / Stats & Records / Coronation Stakes
LiveFree dataUpdated after each running

Coronation Stakes winners since 1990: roll of honour and trends

The Coronation Stakes is a Group 1 over one mile at Royal Ascot for three-year-old fillies, often a meeting point for the Guineas winners from Britain, Ireland and France. Every running since 1990 is here with the full latest result, favourites, trainers, jockeys and trends, updated the evening each new Coronation Stakes is run.

Next running due around 18 June 2027 (245 days) · Results to 19 June 2026 · Refreshed 16 October 2026
37
Runnings since 1990
15
Winning favourites
4
Wins for the leading trainer
8/13F
Latest winner's SP
15 of 37

Favourites have won 15 of 37 runnings of the Coronation Stakes since 1990 in the RaceWatch results database.Sample: 37 runnings · Window: 1990 to 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (historical_results)

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Coronation Stakes roll of honour since 1990

202619 Jun 26AscotPrecise (IRE) silksPrecise (IRE)39-28/13FYes115Aidan O'BrienRyan MooreDerrick Smithmrs John Magniermichael Taborwesterberg91.50Good To Firm1m
202520 Jun 25AscotCercene (IRE) silksCercene (IRE)39-233/1-107Joseph G MurphyGary CarrollShane R Stafford110.50Good To Firm1m
202421 Jun 24AscotPorta Fortuna (IRE) silksPorta Fortuna (IRE)39-27/2-112Donnacha Aidan O'BrienTom MarquandMedallion/S Weston/B Fowler/Reeves T'Bs91.00Good To Firm1m
202323 Jun 23AscotTahiyra (IRE) silksTahiyra (IRE)39-28/13FYes118D K WeldChris HayesH H Aga Khan61.00Good To Firm1m
202217 Jun 22AscotInspiral (GB) silksInspiral (GB)39-215/8FYes115John & Thady GosdenFrankie DettoriCheveley Park Stud124.75Good To Firm1m
202118 Jun 21AscotAlcohol Free (IRE) silksAlcohol Free (IRE)39-011/2-110Andrew BaldingOisin MurphyJ C Smith111.50Heavy1m
202020 Jun 20AscotAlpine Star (IRE) silksAlpine Star (IRE)39-09/2-108Mrs John HarringtonFrankie DettoriNiarchos Family74.25Good To Soft1m
201921 Jun 19AscotWatch Me (FR) silksWatch Me (FR)39-020/1-104F-H GraffardPierre-Charles BoudotAlexander Tamagni91.50Good1m
201822 Jun 18AscotAlpha Centauri (IRE) silksAlpha Centauri (IRE)39-011/4FYes116Mrs John HarringtonColm O'DonoghueNiarchos Family126.00Good To Firm1m
201723 Jun 17AscotWinter (IRE) silksWinter (IRE)39-04/9FYes118Aidan O'BrienRyan MooreMrs John Magnier & Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith72.25Good To Firm1m
201617 Jun 16AscotQemah (IRE) silksQemah (IRE)39-06/1-110J-C RougetGregory BenoistAl Shaqab Racing131.75Good To Soft1m
201519 Jun 15AscotErvedya (FR) silksErvedya (FR)39-03/1-115J-C RougetChristophe SoumillonH H Aga Khan90.30Good To Firm1m
201420 Jun 14AscotRizeena (IRE) silksRizeena (IRE)39-011/2-111Clive BrittainRyan MooreSheikh Rashid Dalmook Al Maktoum120.75Good To Firm1m
201321 Jun 13AscotSky Lantern (IRE) silksSky Lantern (IRE)39-09/2JYes111Richard Hannon SnrRichard HughesB Keswick174.00Good To Firm1m
201222 Jun 12AscotFallen For You (GB) silksFallen For You (GB)39-012/1-108John GosdenWilliam BuickNormandie Stud Ltd103.25Soft1m
201117 Jun 11AscotImmortal Verse (IRE) silksImmortal Verse (IRE)39-08/1-109Robert ColletGerald MosseR C Strauss122.25Good To Soft1m
201018 Jun 10AscotLillie Langtry (IRE) silksLillie Langtry (IRE)39-07/2FYes109Aidan O'BrienJohnny MurtaghMichael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier131.25Good To Firm1m
200919 Jun 09AscotGhanaati (USA) silksGhanaati (USA)39-02/1FYes114B W HillsRichard HillsHamdan Al Maktoum102.00Good To Firm1m
200820 Jun 08AscotLush Lashes (GB) silksLush Lashes (GB)39-05/1--J S BolgerKevin ManningMrs J S Bolger John Corcoran113.25Firm1m
200722 Jun 07AscotIndian Ink (IRE) silksIndian Ink (IRE)39-08/1-111Richard Hannon SnrRichard HughesRaymond Tooth136.00Good To Soft1m
200623 Jun 06AscotNannina (GB) silksNannina (GB)39-06/1JYes113John GosdenJimmy FortuneCheveley Park Stud152.00Good To Firm1m
200517 Jun 05YorkMaids Causeway (IRE) silksMaids Causeway (IRE)39-09/2-111B W HillsMichael HillsMartin S Schwartz Racing100.10Good To Firm1m
200418 Jun 04AscotAttraction (GB) silksAttraction (GB)39-06/4FYes119Mark JohnstonKevin DarleyDuke Of Roxburghe112.50Firm1m
200320 Jun 03AscotRussian Rhythm (USA)39-04/7FYes120Sir Michael StouteKieren FallonCheveley Park Stud91.50Good To Firm1m
200221 Jun 02AscotSophisticat (USA)39-011/2--Aidan O'BrienMick KinaneMrs John Magnier Michael Tabor110.30Good To Firm1m
200122 Jun 01AscotBanks Hill (GB)39-04/1JYes-A FabreOlivier PeslierK Abdullah131.50Good To Firm1m
200023 Jun 00AscotCrimplene (IRE)39-04/1JYes113Clive BrittainPhilip RobinsonSheikh Marwan Al Maktoum92.50Good To Firm1m
199916 Jun 99AscotBalisada (GB)39-016/1-100G WraggM RobertsA E Oppenheimer91.75Good To Firm1m
199817 Jun 98AscotExclusive (GB)39-05/1--Sir Michael StouteW R SwinburnCheveley Park Stud71.50Good1m
199718 Jun 97AscotRebecca Sharp (GB)39-025/1--G WraggMichael HillsA E Oppenheimer60.75Good To Firm1m
199619 Jun 96AscotShake The Yoke (GB)39-0EvensFYes-E LelloucheOlivier PeslierSerge Brunswick70.30Good To Firm1m
199521 Jun 95AscotRidgewood Pearl (GB)39-09/2--John M OxxJohnny MurtaghMrs Anne Coughlan102.00Good To Firm1m
199415 Jun 94AscotKissing Cousin (IRE)39-013/2--Sir Henry CecilMick KinaneSheikh Mohammed100.10Good To Firm1m
199316 Jun 93AscotGold Splash (USA)39-0100/30--Mme Christiane HeadGerald MosseJ Wertheimer50.30Soft1m
199217 Jun 92AscotMarling (IRE)39-08/11FYes-G WraggW R SwinburnSir Edmund Loder70.75Good To Firm1m
199119 Jun 91AscotKooyonga (IRE)39-03/1--Michael KauntzeW J O'ConnorM Haga80.75Good1m
199020 Jun 90AscotChimes Of Freedom (USA)39-011/2--Sir Henry CecilS CauthenS S Niarchos75.00Firm1m

Every running we hold since 1990, newest first. Race titles vary with sponsors; the race name as run is in each row. 2005 run at York while Ascot was rebuilt. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Winning SP by year
19901990: 6.519911991: 4.019921992: 1.7319931993: 4.3319941994: 7.519951995: 5.519961996: 2.019971997: 26.019981998: 6.019991999: 17.020002000: 5.020012001: 5.020022002: 6.520032003: 1.5720042004: 2.520052005: 5.520062006: 7.020072007: 9.020082008: 6.020092009: 3.020102010: 4.520112011: 9.020122012: 13.020132013: 5.5

Winner SP (decimal) by Year

Coronation Stakes trends since 1990

Official rating is the rating the horse ran off in this race, counted only in runnings where at least 80% of runners had a rating (2009 onward). Weight bands appear for handicaps only. Last run and days since use the previous run in Britain or Ireland only (runs abroad are not in our results database), from 1991. Win % shown where a group has 100 or more runners. Source: RaceWatch results database.

How favourites finished
05101520Won2nd3rdUnplacedFavourites Won: 1515Favourites 2nd: 77Favourites 3rd: 66Favourites Unplaced: 1414

Favourites by Result

Latest running: full result (19 June 2026)

All runners in the latest running we hold. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Trainers with most Coronation Stakes wins since 1990

Aidan O'Brien4429.5%2,026
G Wragg3837.5%1,999
Mrs John Harrington2450.0%2,020
J-C Rouget2540.0%2,016
Sir Henry Cecil2540.0%1,994
Richard Hannon Snr2825.0%2,013
B W Hills2922.2%2,009
Clive Brittain21216.7%2,014
Sir Michael Stoute21910.5%2,003
John Gosden2229.1%2,012
Joseph G Murphy11100.0%2,025
Michael Kauntze11100.0%1,991
E Lellouche1250.0%1,996
Mme Christiane Head1250.0%1,993
A Fabre1333.3%2,001
Donnacha Aidan O'Brien1333.3%2,024
F-H Graffard1333.3%2,019
John & Thady Gosden1333.3%2,022
Robert Collet1333.3%2,011
John M Oxx1425.0%1,995

Trainers with at least one win, runners counted in this race only.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Jockeys with most Coronation Stakes wins since 1990

Ryan Moore31915.8%2,026
W R Swinburn2633.3%1,998
Gerald Mosse2728.6%2,011
Michael Hills2922.2%2,005
Johnny Murtagh21020.0%2,010
Richard Hughes21020.0%2,013
Olivier Peslier21118.2%2,001
Mick Kinane21216.7%2,002
Frankie Dettori22010.0%2,022
Chris Hayes11100.0%2,023
Gary Carroll11100.0%2,025
Gregory Benoist11100.0%2,016
Pierre-Charles Boudot11100.0%2,019
W J O'Connor11100.0%1,991
Colm O'Donoghue1250.0%2,018
S Cauthen1250.0%1,990
Kevin Darley1333.3%2,004
Tom Marquand1333.3%2,024
Christophe Soumillon1425.0%2,015
Philip Robinson1425.0%2,000

Jockeys with at least one win, rides counted in this race only.

Winners by age

33736710.1%

Win % shown only where an age group has 100 or more runners.

Winners by starting price band

Evens or shorter6875.0%
11/10 to 3/162524.0%
10/3 to 6/1177622.4%
13/2 to 12/14984.1%
14/1 to 25/13943.2%
28/1 or bigger1661.5%

Win % shown only where a band has 100 or more runners.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Favourites year by year

2026Precise (IRE) silksPrecise (IRE)8/13F1Aidan O'Brien
2025Zarigana (GB) silksZarigana (GB)6/4F2F-H Graffard
2024Ramatuelle (USA) silksRamatuelle (USA)15/8F3Christopher Head
2023Tahiyra (IRE) silksTahiyra (IRE)8/13F1D K Weld
2022Inspiral (GB) silksInspiral (GB)15/8F1John & Thady Gosden
2021Pretty Gorgeous (FR) silksPretty Gorgeous (FR)4/1F5Joseph Patrick O'Brien
2020Quadrilateral (GB) silksQuadrilateral (GB)2/1F3Roger Charlton
2019Hermosa (IRE) silksHermosa (IRE)EvensF2Aidan O'Brien
2018Alpha Centauri (IRE) silksAlpha Centauri (IRE)11/4F1Mrs John Harrington
2017Winter (IRE) silksWinter (IRE)4/9F1Aidan O'Brien
2016Jet Setting (IRE) silksJet Setting (IRE)9/4F6Adrian Keatley
2015Found (IRE) silksFound (IRE)13/8F2Aidan O'Brien
2014Lightning Thunder (GB) silksLightning Thunder (GB)5/2F9Olly Stevens
2013Big Break (GB) silksBig Break (GB)9/2J7D K Weld
2013Sky Lantern (IRE) silksSky Lantern (IRE)9/2J1Richard Hannon Snr
2012Homecoming Queen (IRE) silksHomecoming Queen (IRE)9/4F8Aidan O'Brien
2011Together (IRE) silksTogether (IRE)7/2F5Aidan O'Brien
2010Lillie Langtry (IRE) silksLillie Langtry (IRE)7/2F1Aidan O'Brien
2009Ghanaati (USA) silksGhanaati (USA)2/1F1B W Hills
2008Spacious (GB) silksSpacious (GB)9/4F4James Fanshawe
2007Finsceal Beo (IRE) silksFinsceal Beo (IRE)100/30J8J S Bolger
2007Mi Emma (GER) silksMi Emma (GER)100/30J2A Wohler
2006Nannina (GB) silksNannina (GB)6/1J1John Gosden
2006Price Tag (GB) silksPrice Tag (GB)6/1J8P Bary
2005Damson (IRE) silksDamson (IRE)7/2F7David Wachman
2004Attraction (GB) silksAttraction (GB)6/4F1Mark Johnston
2003Russian Rhythm (USA)4/7F1Sir Michael Stoute
2002Gossamer (GB)6/4F11Luca Cumani
2001Banks Hill (GB)4/1J1A Fabre
2001Crystal Music (USA)4/1J2John Gosden
2000Crimplene (IRE)4/1J1Clive Brittain
2000Zarkiya (IRE)4/1J4A De Royer-Dupre
1999Wannabe Grand (IRE)11/4F3Jeremy Noseda
1998Zalaiyka (FR)5/4F2Paul Cole
1997Sleepytime (IRE)5/6F3Sir Henry Cecil
1996Shake The Yoke (GB)EvensF1E Lellouche
1995Harayir (USA)15/8F3Major W R Hern
1994Las Meninas (IRE)9/4F5T Stack
1993Nicer (IRE)7/4F4B W Hills
1992Marling (IRE)8/11F1G Wragg
1991Shadayid (USA)9/4F2John Dunlop
1990Heart Of Joy (USA)11/8F3Sir Michael Stoute

Favourite = shortest starting price joint favourites each listed. Favourites record: 15 wins from 37 runnings

The Coronation Stakes field, scored

Members get the Coronation Stakes racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers, FormLines+ on every runner's recent form and Tracker+ alerts on Telegram when a followed horse is declared.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

What is the Coronation Stakes?

The Coronation Stakes is a Group 1 over one mile at Royal Ascot for three-year-old fillies, often a meeting point for the Guineas winners from Britain, Ireland and France. The 2005 running was staged at York while Ascot was rebuilt.

Who has won the Coronation Stakes?

The roll of honour lists every Coronation Stakes winner since 1990 with SP, age, weight, trainer, jockey and owner. Winners on the list include Russian Rhythm, Attraction, Winter, Inspiral and Alcohol Free.

What do the Coronation Stakes trends show?

15 of the 36 Coronation Stakes winners since 1991 had run in Britain or Ireland within the previous 30 days, the most common gap, and 20 of the 36 had finished in the first three on their previous run. The trends table also splits runners by official rating, level and course of the last run, with winners, runners and win % for each group.

Which trainers and jockeys do best in the Coronation Stakes?

Aidan O'Brien leads the Coronation Stakes trainers with 4 wins and Ryan Moore leads the riders with 3. Both tables show runners, strike rate and the year of each name's last win.

When is the next Coronation Stakes?

The next Coronation Stakes is due in mid-June at Ascot; the banner at the top of this page shows the expected date and, once made, the entries. The roll of honour adds the result the evening it is run.

Questions people ask

Who won the latest Coronation Stakes?

Precise (IRE) won the most recent running on 19 June 2026, trained by Aidan O'Brien and ridden by Ryan Moore at an SP of 8/13F. The full result of that running, with every finisher and the distances beaten, sits below the roll of honour.

Which trainer has won the Coronation Stakes the most times?

Aidan O'Brien heads the Coronation Stakes trainers' table, which is sorted by wins, with 4 since 1990 in the RaceWatch results database. The trainers table also shows runners in the race, strike rate and, from 30 runners

Which jockey has ridden the most Coronation Stakes winners?

Ryan Moore heads the Coronation Stakes jockeys' table, sorted by wins, with 3 winning rides since 1990. Results before 1990 are outside the RaceWatch results database, so the jockeys table covers the modern era only.

How do favourites do in the Coronation Stakes?

Favourites have won 15 of 37 runnings since 1990, a strike rate of 40.5%. A £1 level stake on every favourite at SP shows 7.1 points, and the favourites table lists each one year by year.

What is the biggest-priced Coronation Stakes winner?

Cercene (IRE) is the longest-priced winner since 1990, returned at 33/1. The starting price band table shows how many winners came from each price range, with profit or loss at SP.

When is the next Coronation Stakes?

The next Coronation Stakes is due in mid-June at Ascot, and the banner at the top of this page shows the expected date. Once the race is run, the winner joins the roll of honour and every table on the page updates.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated