Favourites have won 5 of 36 runnings of the Chester Cup since 1990 in the RaceWatch results database.Sample: 36 runnings · Window: 1990 to 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (historical_results)
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Chester Cup roll of honour since 1990
| 2026 | 8 May 26 | Chester | 8 | 9-6 | 7/1 | - | 101 | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Dylan Browne McMonagle | Syndicatesracing | 15 | 0.50 | Good | 2m2½f | |
| 2025 | 9 May 25 | Chester | 4 | 8-8 | 9/4F | Yes | 89 | James Owen | Harry Davies | The Gredley Family | 15 | 1.00 | Good | 2m2½f | |
| 2024 | 10 May 24 | Chester | 8 | 8-7 | 9/1 | - | 90 | Hugo Palmer | Harry Davies | Alan Peterson | 16 | 0.75 | Good To Firm | 2m2½f | |
| 2023 | 12 May 23 | Chester | 7 | 9-1 | 5/1 | - | 97 | Harry Fry | Saffie Osborne | G C Stevens | 16 | 0.30 | Soft | 2m2½f | |
| 2022 | 6 May 22 | Chester | 4 | 9-0 | 6/1 | - | 98 | Aidan O'Brien | Ryan Moore | Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith & Mrs John Magnier | 14 | 0.30 | Good | 2m2½f | |
| 2021 | 7 May 21 | Chester | 6 | 9-10 | 15/2 | - | 104 | D K Weld | Frankie Dettori | Moyglare Stud Farm | 16 | 2.00 | Good To Soft | 2m2½f | |
| 2019 | 10 May 19 | Chester | 4 | 9-0 | 16/1 | - | 101 | Mark Johnston | Franny Norton | Acorn Brown Parker Scott | 15 | 6.00 | Soft | 2m2½f | |
| 2018 | 11 May 18 | Chester | 6 | 9-3 | 8/1 | - | 101 | Ian Williams | Fran Berry | Dr Marwan Koukash | 16 | 6.00 | Good | 2m2½f | |
| 2017 | 10 May 17 | Chester | 6 | 9-6 | 16/1 | - | 99 | Andrew Balding | Oisin Murphy | Farleigh Racing | 17 | 0.30 | Good | 2m2½f | |
| 2016 | 4 May 16 | Chester | 8 | 8-13 | 11/1 | - | 93 | Nicky Henderson | Jamie Spencer | Mrs Fitri Hay | 17 | 0.10 | Good | 2m2½f | |
| 2015 | 6 May 15 | Chester | 4 | 8-9 | 10/1 | - | 95 | Ed Dunlop | Graham Lee | La Grange Partnership | 17 | 0.75 | Good To Soft | 2m2½f | |
| 2014 | 7 May 14 | Chester | 5 | 9-4 | 10/1 | - | 93 | Marco Botti | Ryan Moore | Dr Marwan Koukash | 17 | 0.50 | Good | 2m2½f | |
| 2013 | 8 May 13 | Chester | 6 | 9-0 | 12/1 | - | 97 | Richard Fahey | Jamie Spencer | Dr Marwan Koukash | 17 | 0.50 | Good To Firm | 2m2½f | |
| 2012 | 9 May 12 | Chester | 6 | 8-11 | 10/1 | - | 93 | Donald McCain | Jim Crowley | D Mead | 16 | 1.75 | Soft | 2m2½f | |
| 2011 | 4 May 11 | Chester | 7 | 8-13 | 11/2 | - | 99 | Donald McCain | Eddie Ahern | T G Leslie | 17 | 1.75 | Good To Firm | 2m2½f | |
| 2010 | 5 May 10 | Chester | 6 | 8-12 | 7/1F | Yes | 96 | David Pipe | Richard Hughes | P A Deal G Lowe | 17 | 0.20 | Good | 2m2½f | |
| 2009 | 6 May 09 | Chester | 4 | 9-0 | 7/1 | - | 99 | B W Hills | Richard Hills | Hamdan Al Maktoum | 16 | 0.30 | Good To Firm | 2m2½f | |
| 2008 | 7 May 08 | Chester | 6 | 9-4 | 33/1 | - | 95 | Ian Williams | Jim Crowley | Dr Marwan Koukash | 17 | 0.50 | Good | 2m2½f | |
| 2007 | 9 May 07 | Chester | 7 | 9-2 | 14/1 | - | 93 | Richard Fahey | Paul Hanagan | Barlow Crumbley Rutherford Exors Of K Lee | 17 | 1.50 | Good To Firm | 2m2½f | |
| 2006 | 10 May 06 | Chester | 5 | 8-1 | 28/1 | - | 85 | Tim Pitt | John Egan | Chris Roper Willie McKay | 17 | 1.25 | Good To Firm | 2m2½f | |
| 2005 | 4 May 05 | Chester | 5 | 9-6 | 16/1 | - | 103 | Michael Jarvis | Philip Robinson | H R H Sultan Ahmad Shah | 17 | 1.00 | Good To Soft | 2m2½f | |
| 2004 | 5 May 04 | Chester | 4 | 8-2 | 2/1F | Yes | 90 | Michael Jarvis | Philip Robinson | H R H Sultan Ahmad Shah | 17 | 5.00 | Good To Soft | 2m2½f | |
| 2003 | 7 May 03 | Chester | Hugs Dancer (FR) | 6 | 8-11 | 9/1 | - | 93 | James Given | Dean McKeown | J G White | 16 | 0.50 | Good To Firm | 2m2½f |
| 2002 | 8 May 02 | Chester | Fantasy Hill (IRE) | 6 | 8-9 | 8/1 | - | 95 | John Dunlop | Pat Eddery | Windflower Overseas Holdings Inc | 18 | 2.00 | Good To Firm | 2m2½f |
| 2001 | 9 May 01 | Chester | Rainbow High (GB) | 6 | 9-13 | 9/2 | - | 113 | B W Hills | Richard Hughes | K Abdullah | 17 | 0.75 | Good To Firm | 2m2½f |
| 2000 | 10 May 00 | Chester | Bangalore I (GB) | 4 | 7-10 | 16/1 | - | 86 | Amanda Perrett | Gary Bardwell | Mike Dawson | 18 | 0.10 | Good | 2m2½f |
| 1999 | 5 May 99 | Chester | Rainbow High (GB) | 4 | 9-0 | 4/1F | Yes | 103 | B W Hills | Michael Hills | K Abdullah | 16 | 2.00 | Good To Firm | 2m2½f |
| 1998 | 6 May 98 | Chester | Silence In Court I (IRE) | 7 | 9-0 | 13/2 | - | 88 | Alan Bailey | Allan Mackay | Peter G Freeman | 18 | 2.00 | Good | 2m2½f |
| 1997 | 7 May 97 | Chester | Top Cees (GB) | 7 | 8-11 | 11/2 | - | 87 | Mrs J R Ramsden | Jimmy Fortune | R E Sangster | 12 | 10.00 | Soft | 2m2½f |
| 1996 | 8 May 96 | Chester | Merit (IRE) | 4 | 7-10 | 11/2 | - | 74 | Paul Cole | Jimmy Quinn | H R H Prince Fahd Salman | 18 | 6.00 | Good | 2m2½f |
| 1995 | 10 May 95 | Chester | Top Cees (GB) | 5 | 8-8 | 8/1 | - | 72 | Mrs J R Ramsden | Kieren Fallon | P A Leonard | 18 | 5.00 | Good To Firm | 2m2½f |
| 1994 | 4 May 94 | Chester | Doyce (GB) | 5 | 7-10 | 14/1 | - | 65 | R J R Williams | Gary Bardwell | Lord Matthews | 17 | 0.50 | Good To Firm | 2m2½f |
| 1993 | 5 May 93 | Chester | Rodeo Star (USA) | 7 | 7-13 | 9/1 | - | 65 | Nigel Tinkler | N Carlisle | J C Bradbury | 18 | 2.00 | Good To Firm | 2m2½f |
| 1992 | 6 May 92 | Chester | Welshman (GB) | 6 | 7-8 | 11/1 | - | 58 | Michael Blanshard | Jimmy Quinn | Brian Oxton | 16 | 3.00 | Good | 2m2½f |
| 1991 | 8 May 91 | Chester | Star Player I (GB) | 5 | 8-10 | 9/2 | - | 79 | J H Baker | Frankie Dettori | Paul K Smith | 16 | 1.50 | Good | 2m2½f |
| 1990 | 9 May 90 | Chester | Travelling Light (GB) | 4 | 9-1 | 5/2F | Yes | 81 | Mrs J R Ramsden | Alan Munro | Mrs A E Sigsworth | 16 | 6.00 | Good | 2m2½f |
Every running we hold since 1990, newest first. Race titles vary with sponsors; the race name as run is in each row. No 2020 running (Chester May meeting lost to Covid). Source: RaceWatch results database.
Winner SP (decimal) by Year
Chester Cup trends since 1990
| Official rating | Under 100 | 29 | 485 | 1990 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 100 to 109 | 6 | 102 | 1990 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 110 to 114 | 1 | 5 | 1990 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 115 to 119 | 0 | 1 | 1990 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | Won | 7 | 103 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | 2nd or 3rd | 10 | 162 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | 4th or worse | 17 | 300 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | Did not finish | 1 | 10 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | No previous GB/IRE run | 0 | 2 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 30 days or fewer | 16 | 314 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 31 to 60 days | 8 | 117 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 61 to 120 days | 1 | 19 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 121 to 240 days | 7 | 91 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | Over 240 days | 3 | 34 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | No previous GB/IRE run | 0 | 2 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Weight carried | 9st 7lb and over | 2 | 61 | 1990 to 2026 | |
| Weight carried | 9st to 9st 6lb | 15 | 158 | 1990 to 2026 | |
| Weight carried | 8st 7lb to 8st 13lb | 12 | 191 | 1990 to 2026 | |
| Weight carried | Under 8st 7lb | 7 | 183 | 1990 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Group 1 | 1 | 9 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Group 2 or 3 | 4 | 28 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Listed | 4 | 30 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Handicap | 23 | 411 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Other race | 3 | 97 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Newbury | 6 | 40 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Kempton | 5 | 57 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Newmarket | 5 | 53 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Ripon | 4 | 61 | 1991 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Any other course | 15 | 364 | 1991 to 2026 |
Official rating is the rating the horse ran off in this race, counted only in runnings where at least 80% of runners had a rating (1990 onward). Weight bands appear for handicaps only. Last run and days since use the previous run in Britain or Ireland only (runs abroad are not in our results database), from 1991. Win % shown where a group has 100 or more runners. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Favourites by Result
Latest running: full result (8 May 2026)
| 1 | 7/1 | won | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Dylan Browne McMonagle | 101 | 8 | 9-6 | |
| 2 | 25/1 | ½ | Kevin Philippart de Foy | Toby Moore | 100 | 6 | 8-12 | |
| 3 | 50/1 | 1 | Richard Hughes | Finley Marsh | 95 | 5 | 9-0 | |
| 4 | 6/1 | 1½ | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Ryan Moore | 93 | 5 | 8-12 | |
| 5 | 7/1 | 2½ | Ewan Whillans | Greg Fairley | 92 | 4 | 8-10 | |
| 6 | 18/1 | 2½ | Andrew Balding | Oisin Murphy | 96 | 6 | 9-1 | |
| 7 | 9/2F | 6 | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | Billy Loughnane | 92 | 5 | 8-11 | |
| 8 | 11/1 | 8¼ | A. J. Martin | Clifford Lee | 91 | 7 | 8-10 | |
| 9 | 16/1 | 11¼ | Jennie Candlish | David Probert | 90 | 5 | 8-9 | |
| 10 | 22/1 | 12 | Andrew Balding | Rob Hornby | 96 | 8 | 9-1 | |
| 11 | 17/2 | 12½ | Ralph Beckett | Hector Crouch | 93 | 5 | 8-12 | |
| 12 | 40/1 | 13½ | A. J. Martin | Jamie Powell | 90 | 7 | 8-9 | |
| 13 | 11/2 | 28½ | Sir Mark Prescott Bt | Luke Morris | 90 | 6 | 8-9 | |
| 14 | 7/1 | dist | Andrew Balding | Jason Watson | 90 | 4 | 8-8 | |
| 15 | 125/1 | dist | Jennie Candlish | Darragh Keenan | 107 | 7 | 9-12 |
All runners in the latest running we hold. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Trainers with most Chester Cup wins since 1990
| Mrs J R Ramsden | 3 | 6 | 1,997 | |
| B W Hills | 3 | 17 | 2,009 | |
| Michael Jarvis | 2 | 5 | 2,005 | |
| Donald McCain | 2 | 10 | 2,012 | |
| Richard Fahey | 2 | 22 | 2,013 | |
| Ian Williams | 2 | 24 | 2,018 | |
| Harry Fry | 1 | 1 | 2,023 | |
| J H Baker | 1 | 1 | 1,991 | |
| R J R Williams | 1 | 1 | 1,994 | |
| James Given | 1 | 2 | 2,003 | |
| Marco Botti | 1 | 2 | 2,014 | |
| Tim Pitt | 1 | 2 | 2,006 | |
| James Owen | 1 | 3 | 2,025 | |
| Aidan O'Brien | 1 | 4 | 2,022 | |
| David Pipe | 1 | 4 | 2,010 | |
| Michael Blanshard | 1 | 5 | 1,992 | |
| Nigel Tinkler | 1 | 5 | 1,993 | |
| Alan Bailey | 1 | 6 | 1,998 | |
| Amanda Perrett | 1 | 6 | 2,000 | |
| Joseph Patrick O'Brien | 1 | 6 | 2,026 |
Trainers with at least one win, runners counted in this race only.
Jockeys with most Chester Cup wins since 1990
| Harry Davies | 2 | 4 | 2,025 | |
| Gary Bardwell | 2 | 6 | 2,000 | |
| Philip Robinson | 2 | 6 | 2,005 | |
| Jim Crowley | 2 | 9 | 2,012 | |
| Richard Hughes | 2 | 10 | 2,010 | |
| Frankie Dettori | 2 | 11 | 2,021 | |
| Jimmy Quinn | 2 | 12 | 1,996 | |
| Jamie Spencer | 2 | 15 | 2,016 | |
| Ryan Moore | 2 | 18 | 2,022 | |
| Dylan Browne McMonagle | 1 | 1 | 2,026 | |
| Fran Berry | 1 | 2 | 2,018 | |
| Saffie Osborne | 1 | 2 | 2,023 | |
| Alan Munro | 1 | 3 | 1,990 | |
| Richard Hills | 1 | 3 | 2,009 | |
| Dean McKeown | 1 | 4 | 2,003 | |
| Allan Mackay | 1 | 5 | 1,998 | |
| N Carlisle | 1 | 5 | 1,993 | |
| Michael Hills | 1 | 6 | 1,999 | |
| Oisin Murphy | 1 | 6 | 2,017 | |
| Eddie Ahern | 1 | 7 | 2,011 |
Jockeys with at least one win, rides counted in this race only.
Winners by age
| 4 | 10 | 146 | |
| 5 | 6 | 145 | |
| 6 | 11 | 131 | |
| 7 | 6 | 88 | |
| 8 | 3 | 43 | |
| 9 | 0 | 27 | |
| 10 | 0 | 12 | |
| 11 | 0 | 1 |
Win % shown only where an age group has 100 or more runners.
Winners by starting price band
| 11/10 to 3/1 | 3 | 6 | |
| 10/3 to 6/1 | 8 | 69 | |
| 13/2 to 12/1 | 17 | 182 | |
| 14/1 to 25/1 | 6 | 209 | |
| 28/1 or bigger | 2 | 127 |
Win % shown only where a band has 100 or more runners.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Favourites year by year
| 2026 | 9/2F | 7 | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | |
| 2025 | 9/4F | 1 | James Owen | |
| 2024 | 4/1F | 4 | Andrew Balding | |
| 2023 | 11/4F | 3 | Dominic Ffrench Davis | |
| 2022 | 9/2J | 2 | Andrew Balding | |
| 2022 | 9/2J | 5 | D K Weld | |
| 2021 | 7/1J | 9 | Ralph Beckett | |
| 2021 | 7/1J | 7 | Hughie Morrison | |
| 2019 | 3/1F | 9 | Mark Johnston | |
| 2018 | 11/2F | 5 | Mark Johnston | |
| 2017 | 4/1F | 12 | Roger Charlton | |
| 2016 | 7/2F | 12 | Roger Varian | |
| 2015 | 4/1F | 2 | A. J. Martin | |
| 2014 | 4/1F | 4 | Ed Dunlop | |
| 2013 | 7/2J | 5 | John Quinn | |
| 2013 | 7/2J | 7 | Aidan O'Brien | |
| 2012 | 11/2C | 3 | Mark Johnston | |
| 2012 | 11/2C | 5 | Aidan O'Brien | |
| 2012 | 11/2C | 11 | Roger Varian | |
| 2011 | 5/1F | 12 | Ed Dunlop | |
| 2010 | 7/1F | 1 | David Pipe | |
| 2009 | 9/2F | 7 | John Dunlop | |
| 2008 | 7/2F | 5 | Michael Bell | |
| 2007 | 11/2F | 2 | Philip Hobbs | |
| 2006 | 9/2F | 8 | John Dunlop | |
| 2005 | 7/2F | 5 | Aidan O'Brien | |
| 2004 | 2/1F | 1 | Michael Jarvis | |
| 2003 | 9/2F | 2 | Amanda Perrett | |
| 2002 | Rainbow High (GB) | 6/1J | 2 | B W Hills |
| 2002 | 6/1J | 10 | T G Mills | |
| 2001 | 3/1F | 8 | D K Weld | |
| 2000 | Rainbow High (GB) | 9/2F | 5 | B W Hills |
| 1999 | Rainbow High (GB) | 4/1F | 1 | B W Hills |
| 1998 | Top Cees (GB) | 11/2F | 13 | Mrs J R Ramsden |
| 1997 | Canon Can (USA) | 100/30F | 4 | Sir Henry Cecil |
| 1996 | Trainglot (GB) | 4/1F | 6 | J G Fitzgerald |
| 1995 | Well Beloved (GB) | 6/1F | 9 | Sir Henry Cecil |
| 1994 | Ritto (GB) | 11/2F | 7 | B W Hills |
| 1993 | Bardolph (USA) | 7/1J | 6 | Paul Cole |
| 1993 | Dime Bag (GB) | 7/1J | 13 | B W Hills |
| 1992 | Star Player I (GB) | 6/1F | 7 | R J Baker |
| 1991 | One For The Pot (GB) | 4/1F | 6 | Mrs J R Ramsden |
| 1990 | Travelling Light (GB) | 5/2F | 1 | Mrs J R Ramsden |
Favourite = shortest starting price joint favourites each listed. Favourites record: 5 wins from 36 runnings
Follow the next Chester Cup field
Members see the declared runners on the RaceWatch racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers and FormLines+, and can follow any horse in Tracker+ with Telegram alerts.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
What is the Chester Cup and when is it run?
The Chester Cup is the staying handicap of about two and a quarter miles at Chester's May meeting, run around the tight left-handed Roodee.
Who has won the Chester Cup most often?
Anak Pekan, Rainbow High and Top Cees have each won the Chester Cup twice in the data since 1990.
What do the Chester Cup trends show?
16 of the 35 Chester Cup winners since 1991 had run in Britain or Ireland within the previous 30 days, the most common gap, and 17 of the 35 had finished in the first three on their previous run. The trends table also splits runners by official rating, level and course of the last run, and weight carried, with winners, runners and win % for each group.
How do favourites and outsiders fare in the Chester Cup?
Favourites have won 5 of 36 runnings since 1990, and the biggest-priced winner in the data is Bulwark (IRE) at 33/1.
When is the next Chester Cup?
The next Chester Cup is due at Chester's May meeting, and the page adds the result, the favourite's run and the updated trends the day after.
Questions people ask
Who won the latest Chester Cup?
A Piece Of Heaven (FR) won the Chester Cup on 8 May 2026 at Chester, starting at 7/1 in a field of 15. The winner was trained by Joseph Patrick O'Brien and ridden by Dylan Browne McMonagle, and the full result is in the latest running table.
How often does the favourite win the Chester Cup?
Favourites have won 5 of 36 runnings in the data since 1990, a strike rate of 13.9%. A £1 level stake on every favourite at SP shows -20.2 points, and joint favourites are each listed in the favourites table.
Which trainer has the best record in the Chester Cup?
Mrs J R Ramsden (joint top with 1 other) heads the trainers' table with 3 Chester Cup wins since 1990.
Who has won the Chester Cup the most times?
Anak Pekan, Rainbow High and Top Cees have each won the Chester Cup twice in the data since 1990. Horses to win the Chester Cup more than once since 1990 include Anak Pekan (2004 and 2005), Rainbow High (1999 and 2001) and Top Cees (1995 and 1997).
Why is there no 2020 Chester Cup?
The Chester May meeting was lost to Covid in 2020, so there is no running that year. Every other Chester Cup since 1990 is on the roll of honour.
When is the next Chester Cup?
The next Chester Cup is due at Chester's May meeting, and the countdown at the top of this page shows the expected date. The roll of honour, trends and favourites tables update the day after the race is run.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated