Favourites have won 9 of 24 runnings of the Celebration Chase since 2002 in the RaceWatch results database.Sample: 24 runnings · Window: 2002 to 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (historical_results)
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Celebration Chase roll of honour since 2002
| 2026 | 25 Apr 26 | Sandown | 12 | 11-10 | 11/1 | - | 150 | Alan King | Tom Cannon | Robert Abrey, Ian Thurtle | 6 | 0.20 | Good | 1m7½f | |
| 2025 | 26 Apr 25 | Sandown | 7 | 11-10 | 9/2 | - | 160 | Willie Mullins | Danny Mullins | Hollywood Racing & Barnane Stud | 7 | 5.50 | Good | 1m7½f | |
| 2024 | 27 Apr 24 | Sandown | 8 | 11-10 | 15/8 | - | 170 | Nicky Henderson | Nico de Boinville | John P McManus | 7 | 4.00 | Good | 1m7½f | |
| 2023 | 29 Apr 23 | Sandown | 7 | 11-10 | 8/13F | Yes | 159 | Nicky Henderson | Aidan Coleman | John P McManus | 5 | 3.75 | Good To Soft | 1m7½f | |
| 2022 | 23 Apr 22 | Sandown | 8 | 11-7 | 11/8F | Yes | 165 | Paul Nicholls | Harry Cobden | Chris Giles | 5 | 12.00 | Good | 1m7½f | |
| 2021 | 24 Apr 21 | Sandown | 7 | 11-7 | 13/2 | - | 164 | Paul Nicholls | Bryony Frost | Chris Giles | 7 | 3.75 | Good | 1m7½f | |
| 2019 | 27 Apr 19 | Sandown | 9 | 11-7 | 1/6F | Yes | 175 | Nicky Henderson | Nico de Boinville | Mrs Patricia Pugh | 5 | 2.50 | Good | 1m7½f | |
| 2018 | 28 Apr 18 | Sandown | 8 | 11-7 | 2/11F | Yes | 175 | Nicky Henderson | Nico de Boinville | Mrs Patricia Pugh | 6 | 3.25 | Good To Soft | 1m7½f | |
| 2017 | 29 Apr 17 | Sandown | 7 | 11-7 | 30/100F | Yes | 168 | Nicky Henderson | Nico de Boinville | Mrs Patricia Pugh | 4 | 8.00 | Good | 1m7½f | |
| 2016 | 23 Apr 16 | Sandown | 10 | 11-7 | 11/10F | Yes | 175 | Nicky Henderson | Nico de Boinville | Mrs Caroline Mould | 6 | 15.00 | Good | 1m7½f | |
| 2015 | 25 Apr 15 | Sandown | 8 | 11-7 | 3/1F | Yes | 162 | Henry de Bromhead | Noel Fehily | Mrs S Rowley Williams | 7 | 6.00 | Good | 1m7½f | |
| 2014 | 26 Apr 14 | Sandown | 8 | 11-7 | 2/7F | Yes | 171 | Gary Moore | Jamie Moore | The Preston Family Friends Ltd | 6 | 3.25 | Good To Soft | 1m7½f | |
| 2013 | 27 Apr 13 | Sandown | 7 | 11-2 | 6/1 | - | 145 | Gary Moore | Jamie Moore | The Preston Family Friends Ltd | 10 | 1.75 | Good | 1m7½f | |
| 2012 | 28 Apr 12 | Sandown | 6 | 11-2 | 9/2 | - | - | Paul Nicholls | Daryl Jacob | Jared Sullivan | 8 | 17.00 | Soft | 1m7½f | |
| 2011 | 23 Apr 11 | Sandown | 8 | 11-2 | 2/1 | - | 162 | Nicky Henderson | A P McCoy | Mrs Judy Wilson Martin Landau | 6 | 2.00 | Good To Firm | 1m7½f | |
| 2010 | 24 Apr 10 | Sandown | 8 | 11-2 | 9/1 | - | 146 | David Pipe | Tom Scudamore | Mrs S J Brookhouse | 8 | 6.00 | Good | 1m7½f | |
| 2009 | 25 Apr 09 | Sandown | 7 | 11-6 | 7/2 | - | 167 | Paul Nicholls | R Walsh | Barry Fulton Tony Hayward Michael Lynch | 7 | 10.00 | Good | 1m7½f | |
| 2008 | 26 Apr 08 | Sandown | 8 | 11-2 | 9/2 | - | 154 | Paul Nicholls | R Walsh | Trevor Hemmings | 11 | 9.00 | Good | 1m7½f | |
| 2007 | 28 Apr 07 | Sandown | 9 | 11-6 | 5/4F | Yes | 165 | Carl Llewellyn | Timmy Murphy | Mrs T Brown | 8 | 7.00 | Good To Firm | 1m7½f | |
| 2006 | 29 Apr 06 | Sandown | 9 | 11-6 | 9/1 | - | 147 | Noel Chance | Tom Doyle | Mrs S Rowley Williams | 4 | 1.75 | Good To Firm | 1m7½f | |
| 2005 | 23 Apr 05 | Sandown | 6 | 11-10 | 9/4 | - | 177 | M C Pipe | Timmy Murphy | The Johnson Family | 9 | 4.00 | Good | 1m7½f | |
| 2004 | 24 Apr 04 | Sandown | 10 | 11-10 | 9/2 | - | 165 | Paul Nicholls | Barry Geraghty | Mrs J Stewart | 11 | 1.50 | Good To Firm | 1m7½f | |
| 2003 | 26 Apr 03 | Sandown | 8 | 11-6 | 11/8 | - | 161 | M C Pipe | A P McCoy | The Macca Growler Partnership | 5 | 1.25 | Good | 1m7½f | |
| 2002 | 27 Apr 02 | Sandown | 8 | 11-6 | 8/1 | - | 162 | Paul Nicholls | Barry Geraghty | Mrs J Stewart | 5 | 14.00 | Good | 1m7½f |
Every running we hold since 2002, newest first. Race titles vary with sponsors; the race name as run is in each row. First running in our results database is 2002, as the Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother Celebration Chase. Grade 2 until 2013, Grade 1 from 2014. No 2020 running. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Winner SP (decimal) by Year
Celebration Chase trends since 2002
| Official rating | Under 140 | 0 | 10 | 2002 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 140 to 149 | 3 | 28 | 2002 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 150 to 159 | 2 | 55 | 2002 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 160 to 169 | 11 | 46 | 2002 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | 170 and over | 6 | 10 | 2002 to 2026 | |
| Official rating | No rating | 1 | 3 | 2002 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | Won | 10 | 28 | 2002 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | 2nd or 3rd | 8 | 44 | 2002 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | 4th or worse | 4 | 70 | 2002 to 2026 | |
| Position last time out (GB/IRE run) | Did not finish | 2 | 21 | 2002 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 30 days or fewer | 10 | 83 | 2002 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 31 to 60 days | 12 | 60 | 2002 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 61 to 120 days | 1 | 12 | 2002 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | 121 to 240 days | 0 | 5 | 2002 to 2026 | |
| Days since last GB/IRE run | Over 240 days | 1 | 3 | 2002 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Grade 1 | 10 | 54 | 2002 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Grade 2 or 3 | 0 | 12 | 2002 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Listed | 0 | 3 | 2002 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Handicap | 3 | 50 | 2002 to 2026 | |
| Level of last run (GB/IRE run) | Other race | 11 | 44 | 2002 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Cheltenham | 12 | 73 | 2002 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Aintree | 6 | 48 | 2002 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Ayr | 1 | 10 | 2002 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Punchestown | 1 | 3 | 2002 to 2026 | |
| Course of last run (GB/IRE run) | Any other course | 4 | 29 | 2002 to 2026 |
Official rating is the rating the horse ran off in this race, counted only in runnings where at least 80% of runners had a rating (2002 onward). Weight bands appear for handicaps only. Last run and days since use the previous run in Britain or Ireland only (runs abroad are not in our results database), from 1991. Win % shown where a group has 100 or more runners. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Favourites by Result
Latest running: full result (25 April 2026)
| 1 | 11/1 | won | Alan King | Tom Cannon | 150 | 12 | 11-10 | |
| 2 | 8/1 | hd | Joe Tizzard | Brendan Powell | 159 | 9 | 11-10 | |
| 3 | 5/4F | 4¼ | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | J J Slevin | 165 | 8 | 11-10 | |
| F | 50/1 | - | Anthony Honeyball | Sam Twiston-Davies | 141 | 9 | 11-10 | |
| UR | 7/1 | - | Dan Skelton | Tristan Durrell | 155 | 7 | 11-10 | |
| UR | 2/1 | - | Dan Skelton | Harry Skelton | 160 | 9 | 11-10 |
All runners in the latest running we hold. Source: RaceWatch results database.
Trainers with most Celebration Chase wins since 2002
| Nicky Henderson | 7 | 19 | 2,024 | |
| Paul Nicholls | 7 | 36 | 2,022 | |
| Gary Moore | 2 | 7 | 2,014 | |
| M C Pipe | 2 | 11 | 2,005 | |
| Carl Llewellyn | 1 | 2 | 2,007 | |
| Noel Chance | 1 | 2 | 2,006 | |
| Willie Mullins | 1 | 4 | 2,025 | |
| David Pipe | 1 | 5 | 2,010 | |
| Henry de Bromhead | 1 | 7 | 2,015 | |
| Alan King | 1 | 10 | 2,026 |
Trainers with at least one win, runners counted in this race only.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Jockeys with most Celebration Chase wins since 2002
| Nico de Boinville | 5 | 7 | 2,024 | |
| Timmy Murphy | 2 | 5 | 2,007 | |
| A P McCoy | 2 | 6 | 2,011 | |
| Barry Geraghty | 2 | 6 | 2,004 | |
| Jamie Moore | 2 | 6 | 2,014 | |
| R Walsh | 2 | 8 | 2,009 | |
| Bryony Frost | 1 | 1 | 2,021 | |
| Danny Mullins | 1 | 1 | 2,025 | |
| Noel Fehily | 1 | 2 | 2,015 | |
| Tom Cannon | 1 | 3 | 2,026 | |
| Tom Doyle | 1 | 3 | 2,006 | |
| Aidan Coleman | 1 | 4 | 2,023 | |
| Harry Cobden | 1 | 4 | 2,022 | |
| Tom Scudamore | 1 | 5 | 2,010 | |
| Daryl Jacob | 1 | 6 | 2,012 |
Jockeys with at least one win, rides counted in this race only.
Winners by age
| 5 | 0 | 2 | |
| 6 | 2 | 10 | |
| 7 | 6 | 30 | |
| 8 | 10 | 49 | |
| 9 | 3 | 32 | |
| 10 | 2 | 28 | |
| 11 | 0 | 11 | |
| 12 | 1 | 1 |
Win % shown only where an age group has 100 or more runners.
Winners by starting price band
| Evens or shorter | 5 | 7 | |
| 11/10 to 3/1 | 8 | 29 | |
| 10/3 to 6/1 | 6 | 29 | |
| 13/2 to 12/1 | 5 | 37 | |
| 14/1 to 25/1 | 0 | 36 | |
| 28/1 or bigger | 0 | 25 |
Win % shown only where a band has 100 or more runners.
Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Favourites year by year
| 2026 | 5/4F | 3 | Joseph Patrick O'Brien | |
| 2025 | 8/15F | 2 | Nicky Henderson | |
| 2024 | 4/6F | 2 | Willie Mullins | |
| 2023 | 8/13F | 1 | Nicky Henderson | |
| 2022 | 11/8F | 1 | Paul Nicholls | |
| 2021 | 9/4F | 2 | Nicky Henderson | |
| 2019 | 1/6F | 1 | Nicky Henderson | |
| 2018 | 2/11F | 1 | Nicky Henderson | |
| 2017 | 30/100F | 1 | Nicky Henderson | |
| 2016 | 11/10F | 1 | Nicky Henderson | |
| 2015 | 3/1F | 1 | Henry de Bromhead | |
| 2014 | 2/7F | 1 | Gary Moore | |
| 2013 | 3/1J | 2 | Nicky Henderson | |
| 2013 | 3/1J | 6 | Paul Nicholls | |
| 2012 | 11/4F | 2 | Henrietta C Knight | |
| 2011 | 6/4F | 5 | Paul Nicholls | |
| 2010 | 13/8F | 3 | Paul Nicholls | |
| 2009 | 5/4F | 2 | Ferdy Murphy | |
| 2008 | 4/1F | 6 | Nicky Richards | |
| 2007 | 5/4F | 1 | Carl Llewellyn | |
| 2006 | 11/8F | 2 | Alan King | |
| 2005 | 11/10F | 2 | Paul Nicholls | |
| 2004 | 7/2F | 7 | M C Pipe | |
| 2003 | 5/4F | 2 | Paul Nicholls | |
| 2002 | 15/8F | 2 | Philip Hobbs |
Favourite = shortest starting price joint favourites each listed. Favourites record: 9 wins from 24 runnings
Follow the next Celebration Chase field
Members see the declared runners on the RaceWatch racecard with RWS scores, market moves across 20+ bookmakers and FormLines+, and can follow any horse in Tracker+ with Telegram alerts.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
What is the Celebration Chase and when is it run?
The Celebration Chase is Sandown's two-mile chase on the final day of the British jumps season in late April, a Grade 1 since 2014 and a Grade 2 from 2005 to 2013.
Who has won the Celebration Chase most often?
Altior has the most Celebration Chase wins in the data since 2002, with three wins, and the roll of honour marks every repeat winner.
What do the Celebration Chase trends show?
12 of the 24 Celebration Chase winners since 2002 had last run in Britain or Ireland 31 to 60 days earlier, the most common gap, and 18 of the 24 had finished in the first three on their previous run. The trends table also splits runners by official rating, level and course of the last run, with winners, runners and win % for each group.
How do favourites and outsiders fare in the Celebration Chase?
Favourites have won 9 of 24 runnings since 2002, and the biggest-priced winner in the data is Edwardstone (GB) at 11/1.
When is the next Celebration Chase?
The next Celebration Chase is due on the final day of the British jumps season at Sandown in late April, and the page adds the result, the favourite's run and the updated trends the day after.
Questions people ask
Who won the latest Celebration Chase?
Edwardstone (GB) won the Celebration Chase on 25 April 2026 at Sandown, starting at 11/1 in a field of 6. The winner was trained by Alan King and ridden by Tom Cannon, and the full result is in the latest running table.
How often does the favourite win the Celebration Chase?
Favourites have won 9 of 24 runnings in the data since 2002, a strike rate of 37.5%. A £1 level stake on every favourite at SP shows -7.7 points, and joint favourites are each listed in the favourites table.
Which trainer has the best record in the Celebration Chase?
Nicky Henderson (joint top with 1 other) heads the trainers' table with 7 Celebration Chase wins since 2002.
Who has won the Celebration Chase the most times?
Altior has the most Celebration Chase wins in the data since 2002, with three wins, and the roll of honour marks every repeat winner. Horses to win the Celebration Chase more than once since 2002 include Altior (2017 to 2019), Jonbon (2023 and 2024) and Greaneteen (2021 and 2022).
When did the Celebration Chase become a Grade 1?
The Celebration Chase was promoted to Grade 2 in 2005 and upgraded to Grade 1 from its 2014 running. The first running in the data is 2002, as the Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother Celebration Chase.
When is the next Celebration Chase?
The next Celebration Chase is due on the final day of the British jumps season at Sandown in late April, and the countdown at the top of this page shows the expected date. The roll of honour, trends and favourites tables update the day after the race is run.
More free data
Go deeper before the next race.
Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.
- 14racecard tabs per race
- 20+bookmaker prices side by side
- Trackeralerts when your horses are declared
30-day free trial
£0today
Start my 30-day free trialBy continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.
Updated