Home / Stats & Records / Champions Day
LiveFree dataUpdated daily, results after racing

British Champions Day: favourites, going and trainers

Every British Champions Day race at Ascot since 2011, with Champion Stakes winners, the going and favourite record each year and the leading yards. The countdown to the next running updates daily, and the results are added after racing on the day.

The last British Champions Day finished on 17 October 2026, 1 day ago. Dates for the next running are added here once confirmed. · Results to 17 October 2026 · Refreshed 18 October 2026
31.6%
Favourites won since 2011
7
Champion Stakes favourite wins
8
Top trainer's wins, ten years
31.6%

Favourites won 31.6% of the 98 British Champions Day races run from 2011 to 2026 (RaceWatch results database).Sample: 98 races · Window: 2011 to 2026 · Source: RaceWatch results database (historical_results); festival dates defined in pubdata.festival_defs

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Favourite win % at the British Champions Day by year
0%20%40%60%80%2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Favourite win % 2011: 33.3%Favourite win % 2012: 50%Favourite win % 2013: 0%Favourite win % 2014: 16.7%Favourite win % 2015: 33.3%Favourite win % 2016: 33.3%Favourite win % 2017: 50%Favourite win % 2018: 50%Favourite win % 2019: 33.3%Favourite win % 2020: 16.7%Favourite win % 2021: 16.7%Favourite win % 2022: 50%Favourite win % 2023: 16.7%Favourite win % 2024: 50%Favourite win % 2025: 28.6%Favourite win % 2026: 28.6%28.6%

Races won by the favourite by Year

British Champions Day 2026 day by day

1Saturday17 Oct 26Qatar Racing Champion StakesQatar Racing British Champions Long Distance Cup; Qatar Racing British Champi…7

Last complete running. Richest race = highest prize money in our results. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Share of British Champions Day wins by trainer base
Irish-trainedBritish-trained
0%50%100%150%200%2011201220132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026Irish-trained 2011: 16.7%Irish-trained 2012: 66.7%Irish-trained 2013: 33.3%Irish-trained 2014: 33.3%Irish-trained 2015: 16.7%Irish-trained 2016: 16.7%Irish-trained 2017: 33.3%Irish-trained 2018: 16.7%Irish-trained 2019: 33.3%Irish-trained 2020: 16.7%Irish-trained 2021: 0%Irish-trained 2022: 0%Irish-trained 2023: 0%Irish-trained 2024: 16.7%Irish-trained 2025: 14.3%Irish-trained 2026: 14.3%14.3%British-trained 2011: 66.7%British-trained 2012: 33.3%British-trained 2013: 66.7%British-trained 2014: 50%British-trained 2015: 83.3%British-trained 2016: 83.3%British-trained 2017: 66.7%British-trained 2018: 83.3%British-trained 2019: 66.7%British-trained 2020: 83.3%British-trained 2021: 83.3%British-trained 2022: 100%British-trained 2023: 83.3%British-trained 2024: 83.3%British-trained 2025: 85.7%British-trained 2026: 85.7%85.7%

Share of wins by Year

British Champions Day 2026: every winner

Qatar Racing British Champions Day Two-Year-Old Conditions StakesNight In Vegas (IRE) silksNight In Vegas (IRE)Eve Johnson HoughtonCharles Bishop5/211-6f112:552Britain
Qatar Racing British Champions Long Distance CupMount Atlas (GB) silksMount Atlas (GB)Andrew BaldingPJ McDonald33/110Group 12m11:305Britain
Qatar Racing British Champions Sprint StakesAlmeraq (GB) silksAlmeraq (GB)William HaggasTom Marquand11/10F16Group 16f12:054Britain
Qatar Racing British Champions Fillies & Mares StakesMinnie Hauk (IRE) silksMinnie Hauk (IRE)Aidan O'BrienRyan Moore5/112Group 11m4f12:404Ireland
Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Sponsored By Qatar Racing)Talk Of New York (GB) silksTalk Of New York (GB)Charlie ApplebyWilliam Buick3/111Group 11m13:203Britain
Qatar Racing Champion StakesOmbudsman (IRE) silksOmbudsman (IRE)John & Thady GosdenWilliam Buick5/4F6Group 11m2f14:005Britain
Balmoral Handicap Stakes (sponsored By Qatar Racing)Fifth Column (IRE) silksFifth Column (IRE)John & Thady GosdenWilliam Buick22/120-1m14:354Britain

Winners of every race at the 2026 running, in race order. Trainer base is where the yard ran most of its runners that year. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Champions Day going and favourites by year

2026Good7228.6%
2025Good7228.6%
2024Soft6350.0%
2023Soft6116.7%
2022Good To Soft6350.0%
2021Good To Soft6116.7%
2020Soft6116.7%
2019Heavy6233.3%
2018Soft6350.0%
2017Soft6350.0%
2016Good6233.3%
2015Good To Soft6233.3%
2014Heavy6116.7%
2013Soft600.0%
2012Soft6350.0%
2011Good6233.3%

Going is the most common description across the card. A race counts as a favourite win if any favourite (joint included) won. Source: RaceWatch results database.

British Champions Day races

Qatar Racing British Champions Day Two-Year-Old Conditions Stakes1-Night In Vegas (IRE) (2026) silksNight In Vegas (IRE) (2026)026f2,025
Qatar Racing British Champions Long Distance Cup1Group 1Mount Atlas (GB) (2026) silksMount Atlas (GB) (2026)122m2,025
Qatar Racing British Champions Sprint Stakes1Group 1Almeraq (GB) (2026) silksAlmeraq (GB) (2026)3126f2,015
Qatar Racing British Champions Fillies & Mares Stakes1Group 1Minnie Hauk (IRE) (2026) silksMinnie Hauk (IRE) (2026)5141m4f2,013
Queen Elizabeth II Stakes (Sponsored By Qatar Racing)1Group 1Talk Of New York (GB) (2026) silksTalk Of New York (GB) (2026)6161m2,011
Qatar Racing Champion Stakes1Group 1Ombudsman (IRE) (2026) silksOmbudsman (IRE) (2026)7161m2f2,011
Balmoral Handicap Stakes (sponsored By Qatar Racing)1-Fifth Column (IRE) (2026) silksFifth Column (IRE) (2026)1131m2,014
Qipco British Champions Long Distance Cup1Group 2Kyprios (IRE) (2024) silksKyprios (IRE) (2024)5111m7½f2,014
Qipco British Champions Long Distance Cup1Group 3Royal Diamond (IRE) (2013) silksRoyal Diamond (IRE) (2013)032m2,011
Qipco British Champions Sprint Stakes1Group 2Gordon Lord Byron (IRE) (2014) silksGordon Lord Byron (IRE) (2014)246f2,011
Qipco British Champions Fillies' And Mares' Stakes1Group 2Sapphire (IRE) (2012) silksSapphire (IRE) (2012)121m4f2,011
Qipco Future Stars Apprentice Handicap1-Breton Rock (IRE) (2013) silksBreton Rock (IRE) (2013)037f2,011

Races grouped across sponsor name changes by grade, race type, conditions and distance; the name shown is the latest. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Champion Stakes winners since 2011

2026Ombudsman (IRE) silksOmbudsman (IRE)5/4FJohn & Thady GosdenWon613259-75/4FGood
2025Calandagan (IRE) silksCalandagan (IRE)15/8Francis-Henri Graffard21112549-713/8FGood
2024Anmaat (IRE) silksAnmaat (IRE)40/1Owen Burrows21111569-76/4FSoft
2023King Of Steel (USA) silksKing Of Steel (USA)3/1FRoger VarianWon812139-33/1FSoft
2022Bay Bridge (GB) silksBay Bridge (GB)10/1Sir Michael Stoute4912049-71/4FGood To Soft
2021Sealiway (FR) silksSealiway (FR)12/1Cedric Rossi4911739-113/8FGood To Soft
2020Addeybb (IRE) silksAddeybb (IRE)9/1William Haggas31012269-515/8FSoft
2019Magical (IRE) silksMagical (IRE)EvensFAidan O'BrienWon912249-2EvensFSoft
2018Cracksman (GB) silksCracksman (GB)5/6FJohn GosdenWon812549-55/6FSoft
2017Cracksman (GB) silksCracksman (GB)13/8FJohn GosdenWon1012239-113/8FSoft
2016Almanzor (FR) silksAlmanzor (FR)11/8FJ-C RougetWon1012739-011/8FGood
2015Fascinating Rock (IRE) silksFascinating Rock (IRE)10/1D K Weld31312049-5EvensFGood To Soft
2014Noble Mission (GB) silksNoble Mission (GB)7/1Lady Cecil5911759-57/4FHeavy
2013Farhh (GB) silksFarhh (GB)11/4Saeed bin Suroor21012459-36/4FSoft
2012Frankel (GB) silksFrankel (GB)2/11FSir Henry CecilWon614049-32/11FSoft
2011Cirrus Des Aigles (FR) silksCirrus Des Aigles (FR)12/1Mme C Barande-Barbe21212559-37/4FGood

One row per running held in the festival window. Weight in stones and pounds. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Leading trainers, 2017 to 2026

Aidan O'Brien8889.1%25.0%Ireland
John Gosden63616.7%38.9%Britain
John & Thady Gosden54012.5%35.0%Britain
William Haggas5539.4%26.4%Britain
Andrew Balding4498.2%16.3%Britain
David O'Meara3358.6%14.3%Britain

Min 30 runs at the festival in the window. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Leading jockeys, 2017 to 2026

Frankie Dettori93525.7%51.4%
William Buick75213.5%30.8%
Tom Marquand53713.5%21.6%
Ryan Moore54511.1%31.1%
James Doyle2464.3%17.4%
Oisin Murphy1432.3%20.9%

Min 30 rides at the festival in the window. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Leading trainers since 2011

Aidan O'Brien111119.9%28.8%Ireland
John Gosden86412.5%40.6%Britain
William Haggas6698.7%24.6%Britain
Roger Varian53414.7%26.5%Britain
John & Thady Gosden54012.5%35.0%Britain
Andrew Balding4636.3%12.7%Britain
David O'Meara3427.1%14.3%Britain
Richard Fahey2375.4%18.9%Britain

Every festival from 2011 to 2026. Min 30 runs. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Favourites at the British Champions Day by year

202628.6%27
202528.6%27
202450.0%36
202316.7%16
202250.0%36
202116.7%16
202016.7%16
201933.3%26
201850.0%36
201750.0%36
201633.3%26
201533.3%26
201416.7%16
20130.0%06
201250.0%36
201133.3%26

Joint favourites each count as a £1 stake. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Additional research statistics and historical returns are in the RaceWatch app.

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Irish-trained and British-trained winners by year

202671614.3%6.7%8.6%0
202571614.3%6.7%7.8%0
202461516.7%5.9%7.6%0
20236050.0%0.0%8.3%1
20226060.0%0.0%9.4%0
20216050.0%0.0%7.9%1
202061516.7%5.6%7.8%0
201962433.3%11.1%6.3%0
201861516.7%5.9%9.4%0
201762433.3%13.3%6.5%0
201661516.7%7.1%7.8%0
201561516.7%7.1%7.2%0
201462333.3%13.3%4.8%1
201362433.3%11.8%6.3%0
201264266.7%50.0%3.3%0
201161416.7%25.0%5.2%1

Trainer base = the country where the yard ran most of its runners that calendar year, outside this festival; Overseas = fewer than 3 such runs in Britain and Ireland. Source: RaceWatch results database.

Most wins, 2017 to 2026
Aidan O'Brien8John Gosden6John & Thady Gosden5William Haggas5Andrew Balding4David O'Meara3

Wins

Champions Day on the card

Members get the Champions Day card with RWS scores, FormLines+, Speed+ speed and sectional data sectionals and market moves across 20+ bookmakers for every runner.

Start free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

What races are run on British Champions Day?

The last card had 7 races, including the Champion Stakes, Queen Elizabeth II Stakes, Champions Sprint, Fillies and Mares Stakes and Long Distance Cup. The races table lists each with favourite wins and the latest winner.

How does soft autumn ground affect Champions Day?

The going and favourites table lists the official going for every Champions Day since 2011 beside the favourites' record that day, so soft-ground years can be compared with good-ground years.

Which trainers have the best Champions Day record?

Aidan O'Brien leads from 2017 to 2026 with 8 winners. The trainer and jockey tables rank everyone by wins, with win %

Who won the last Champion Stakes?

Ombudsman (IRE) won the most recent Champion Stakes. Winners since 2011 had a median official rating of 122 and a median age of 4.

Questions people ask

How often do favourites win on Champions Day?

Favourites won 31 of 98 British Champions Day races since 2011, a rate of 31.6%. The level-stake return at SP over that period was -19.2 points.

Is Champions Day the end of the British Flat season?

British Champions Day is the climax of the British Flat season, but the Futurity Trophy, a Group 1 for two-year-olds, follows at Doncaster later in October. Turf Flat racing goes on into November and the all-weather continues through the winter.

Who is the leading trainer on British Champions Day?

The all-time table covers every Champions Day since the first in 2011.

Who won the last Champion Stakes at Ascot?

Ombudsman (IRE) won the most recent Champion Stakes in the RaceWatch results. Champion Stakes favourites have won 7 of 16 runnings since 2011, in fields averaging 9.4 runners.

More free data

Go deeper before the next race.

Open every racecard in full and get your research done before they go to post.

  • 14racecard tabs per race
  • 20+bookmaker prices side by side
  • Trackeralerts when your horses are declared

30-day free trial

£0today

Start my 30-day free trial

By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.

£0 today. Card on step 2. £24.99 from day 31.Cancel any time.

Updated