Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Dam profile
Diary (IRE)
- Country
- IRE
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 6 of 9 runners (67%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 10 from 90 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £379,480 GB · €7,945 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 118
- Black-type winners (GB & IRE)
- 2
Progeny
All known progeny
| 2006 | 4 | Listed winner (2 black-type wins) | Henry Candy | horse | Namid (GB) | 19 | 4 | 0 | 118 | £250,008 | €0 | 12 Nov 11 | ||
| 2007 | 1 | Black-type placed | J. S. Moore | filly | High Chaparral (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 3 | 108 | £74,895 | €3,250 | 28 Oct 10 | ||
| 2009 | 2 | Listed winner | John Gosden | filly | High Chaparral (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 0 | 99 | £23,930 | €0 | 31 Oct 13 | ||
| 2010 | 0 | - | M A Molloy | colt | Tamayuz (GB) | 7 | 0 | 0 | 78 | £1,082 | €0 | 23 Aug 14 | ||
| 2013 | 1 | - | David Simcock | filly | Dubawi (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 3 | 75 | £8,081 | €0 | 28 Oct 17 | ||
| 2015 | 1 | - | Sir Michael Stoute | filly | Frankel (GB) | 6 | 2 | 1 | 81 | £13,031 | €0 | 4 Aug 18 | ||
| 2018 | 1 | - | James Tate | filly | Dark Angel (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 2 | 68 | £7,519 | €0 | 20 Jan 22 | ||
| 2019 | 0 | - | Andrew Balding | filly | Dunaden (FR) | 6 | 0 | 1 | 59 | £934 | €0 | 11 Nov 21 | ||
| 2020 | 0 | - | James M Barrett | filly | Hot Streak (IRE) | 15 | 1 | 1 | 61 | £0 | €4,695 | 1 Jun 23 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 1 Nov 12 | Tempest Fugit (IRE) | Lingfield (AW) | EBF Dual Classic Winning Sire Cockney Rebel River Eden Fillies' Stakes | Listed | 90 | £18,714 |
| 29 Apr 09 | Total Gallery (IRE) | Ascot | Cleanevent Pavilion Stakes | Listed | 103 | £22,708 |
| 4 Oct 08 | Total Gallery (IRE) | Redcar | totescoop6 Two-Year-Old Trophy | Listed | 105 | £113,540 |
| 8 Jul 09 | Total Gallery (IRE) | Newmarket (July) | totesport.com Stakes (Heritage Handicap) | Class 2 | 103 | £62,310 |
| 28 Jun 09 | Lady Darshaan (IRE) | Windsor | E B F Bigger Odds Guaranteed At totesport.com Fillies' Conditions Stakes | Class 2 | - | £12,462 |
| 19 Jun 18 | Phantasmic (GB) | Beverley | Happy Birthday Robert Maxsted Fillies' Handicap | Class 4 | 76 | £5,419 |
| 5 Jul 08 | Total Gallery (IRE) | Beverley | Leisure Furnishings Maiden Stakes | Class 4 | - | £4,047 |
| 28 Oct 17 | Bybrook (GB) | Newbury | Worthington's "Victoria Club" Lady Jockeys' Handicap (for Lady Amateur Riders) | Class 5 | 71 | £2,808 |
| 1 Sep 20 | Publicist (GB) | Kempton (AW) | Every Race Live On RacingTV Nursery Handicap | Class 6 | 65 | £2,782 |
| 20 Sep 12 | Tempest Fugit (IRE) | Kempton (AW) | 32RedPoker.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 6 | - | £1,617 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Namid (GB) | 2006 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 4 | £250,008 | €0 | Total Gallery (IRE) | |
| High Chaparral (IRE) | 2007-2009 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 3 | £98,825 | €3,250 | Tempest Fugit (IRE) | |
| Tamayuz (GB) | 2010 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | £1,082 | €0 | - | |
| Dubawi (IRE) | 2013 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | £8,081 | €0 | Bybrook (GB) | |
| Frankel (GB) | 2015 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | £13,031 | €0 | Phantasmic (GB) | |
| Dark Angel (IRE) | 2018 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 1 | £7,519 | €0 | Publicist (GB) | |
| Dunaden (FR) | 2019 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | £934 | €0 | - | |
| Hot Streak (IRE) | 2020 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | £0 | €4,695 | - |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Diary produced?
- Diary (IRE) is the dam of 9 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 6 of them winners, with 10 wins from 90 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Diary?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Diary (IRE) is Total Gallery (IRE), by Namid (GB), a Listed winner with a best official rating of 118; the top win came in the Cleanevent Pavilion Stakes (Listed) at Ascot on 29 April 2009.
- How many black-type winners has Diary produced?
- Diary (IRE) has produced 2 black-type winners in Britain and Ireland.
- How much prize money have Diary's offspring won?
- The offspring of Diary (IRE) have earned £379,480 in Britain and €7,945 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Diary's pedigree?
- Diary (IRE) is by Green Desert (USA).
- Did Diary race?
- No British or Irish runs are on record for Diary (IRE) since 1990; runs abroad are not included.
- Which stallions has Diary been mated with?
- The known produce of Diary (IRE) is by 8 different stallions, most often High Chaparral (IRE) (2 foals).
- Have Diary's daughters produced runners?
- 5 daughters of Diary (IRE) have produced runners in Britain and Ireland.
- Which family does Diary belong to?
- Diary (IRE) is the founding mare of the Diary (IRE) family in RaceWatch records.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Diary (IRE) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.