Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.
Dam profile
Clear Impression (IRE)
- Country
- IRE
- Sire
- Danehill (USA)
- Winners (GB & IRE)
- 2 of 7 runners (29%)
- Wins (GB & IRE)
- 19 from 150 runs
- Progeny prize money (GB & IRE)
- £168,069 GB · €1,600 IRE
- Best progeny OR
- 95
- Foaled
- 2002 · out of Shining Hour (USA)
Progeny
All known progeny
| 2007 | 0 | Richard Fahey | gelding | Dubai Destination (USA) | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | £563 | €0 | 17 Jun 10 | ||
| 2008 | 0 | A Oliver | gelding | Dubawi (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 0 | 65 | £0 | €1,600 | 1 Jul 11 | ||
| 2009 | 18 | John Bridger | gelding | Refuse To Bend (IRE) | 123 | 16 | 17 | 95 | £161,651 | €0 | 2 Nov 22 | ||
| 2011 | 0 | James Tate | filly | Raven's Pass (USA) | 2 | 0 | 1 | - | £481 | €0 | 5 Jul 14 | ||
| 2012 | 0 | Keith Dalgleish | colt | Royal Applause (GB) | 5 | 0 | 0 | 56 | £0 | €0 | 27 Feb 15 | ||
| 2014 | 0 | Charlie Fellowes | gelding | Poet's Voice (GB) | 2 | 1 | 0 | - | £866 | €0 | 9 Jan 17 | ||
| 2016 | 1 | Tom Dascombe | colt | Dark Angel (IRE) | 6 | 0 | 0 | 72 | £4,508 | €0 | 17 Oct 18 |
Every offspring with a British or Irish run since 1990, oldest first, plus unraced offspring we know of from profiles and forward entries.
Progeny's best wins
| 5 May 18 | Pettochside (GB) | Goodwood | Matchbook Betting Podcast Handicap | Class 3 | 91 | £9,704 |
| 15 Oct 17 | Pettochside (GB) | Goodwood | 188bet.co.uk Handicap | Class 3 | 85 | £9,704 |
| 9 Sep 17 | Pettochside (GB) | Ascot | Superstars Handicap | Class 3 | 82 | £9,704 |
| 21 May 21 | Pettochside (GB) | Bath | Watch Free Race Replays On attheraces.com Handicap | Class 4 | 78 | £4,347 |
| 28 Apr 21 | Pettochside (GB) | Ascot | Great Racing Welfare Cycle Handicap | Class 4 | 74 | £4,455 |
| 23 Sep 20 | Pettochside (GB) | Goodwood | Download The tote Placepot App Apprentice Handicap | Class 4 | 72 | £5,822 |
| 28 Jun 17 | Pettochside (GB) | Salisbury | Inspire Foundation Veterans' Handicap | Class 4 | 80 | £5,175 |
| 28 Sep 16 | Pettochside (GB) | Salisbury | Alford Investments Ltd Handicap | Class 4 | 75 | £5,175 |
| 21 May 16 | Pettochside (GB) | Goodwood | Al Basti Equiworld Supporting British Racing Stakes (Veterans' Handicap) | Class 4 | 67 | £6,469 |
| 1 Sep 15 | Pettochside (GB) | Goodwood | Clancy Docwra Charity Stakes (Handicap) | Class 4 | 66 | £6,469 |
| 19 Oct 20 | Pettochside (GB) | Windsor | Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 Classified Claiming Stakes | Class 5 | 75 | £3,429 |
| 27 Jul 20 | Pettochside (GB) | Windsor | Watch Free Race Replays On attheraces.com Handicap | Class 5 | 63 | £3,493 |
| 25 Sep 19 | Pettochside (GB) | Goodwood | Heineken UK Apprentice Handicap | Class 5 | 63 | £3,493 |
| 17 Oct 18 | Five Angels (IRE) | Nottingham | Harron Homes Nursery Handicap | Class 5 | 68 | £3,881 |
| 28 Aug 15 | Pettochside (GB) | Goodwood | Nyetimber Apprentice Handicap | Class 5 | 66 | £3,235 |
| 14 May 14 | Pettochside (GB) | Chepstow | 32RedPoker.com Handicap | Class 5 | 66 | £3,235 |
| 1 Oct 13 | Pettochside (GB) | Kempton (AW) | BetVictor Casino On Your Mobile Handicap (Div I) | Class 5 | 70 | £2,588 |
| 13 Sep 12 | Pettochside (GB) | Epsom | Trade & Construction Raceday Handicap | Class 5 | 61 | £4,528 |
| 5 Jan 12 | Pettochside (GB) | Wolverhampton (AW) | Enjoy The Punters Package Group Offer Median Auction Maiden Stakes | Class 6 | - | £1,704 |
Top 20 wins, highest grade first.
Produce by sire
| Dubai Destination (USA) | 2007 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £563 | €0 | - | |
| Dubawi (IRE) | 2008 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | £0 | €1,600 | - | |
| Refuse To Bend (IRE) | 2009 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 123 | 18 | £161,651 | €0 | Pettochside (GB) | |
| Raven's Pass (USA) | 2011 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £481 | €0 | - | |
| Royal Applause (GB) | 2012 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | £0 | €0 | - | |
| Poet's Voice (GB) | 2014 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | £866 | €0 | - | |
| Dark Angel (IRE) | 2016 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | £4,508 | €0 | Five Angels (IRE) |
Her known produce grouped by the stallion she was mated with, earliest foal first. Foal years come from age (unraced foals without an age are counted but not dated). GB and IRE records since 1990.
Select Stats to load this section.
Select Race record to load this section.
Select Family to load this section.
Quick answers
- How many winners has Clear Impression produced?
- Clear Impression (IRE) is the dam of 7 runners in Britain and Ireland since 1990, 2 of them winners, with 19 wins from 150 runs between them. Runs abroad are not included.
- Who is the best offspring of Clear Impression?
- On British and Irish black type and ratings, the best offspring of Clear Impression (IRE) is Pettochside (GB), by Refuse To Bend (IRE), with a best official rating of 95; the top win came in the Matchbook Betting Podcast Handicap at Goodwood on 5 May 2018.
- How much prize money have Clear Impression's offspring won?
- The offspring of Clear Impression (IRE) have earned £168,069 in Britain and €1,600 in Ireland since 1990.
- What is Clear Impression's pedigree?
- Clear Impression (IRE) is by Danehill (USA) out of Shining Hour (USA).
- Did Clear Impression race?
- Yes. In Britain and Ireland: 7 runs, 1 win. Runs abroad are not included.
- Which family does Clear Impression belong to?
- Clear Impression (IRE) belongs to the Timely I (GB) female family.
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Updated
Follow Clear Impression (IRE) in Tracker+
Keep this record close when the next race is declared.
Updated
Explore the full RaceWatch app.
By continuing you agree to our Terms and Intellectual Property and Acceptable Use policy.